Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451188454
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Bone Collector

by Jeff Deaver


ISBN: 0451188454
ISBN-13: 9780451188458
Format: Paperback

Summary

Ex-NYPD detective Lincoln Rhyme is at the end of his rope. A terrible accident ended his career and left him a quadriplegic. He's on the verge of committing suicide when his old colleague, Lon Sellitto, tells him of a serial killer in New York who picks up his victims in a taxi, then takes them on a terrifying ride of torture and murder. The killer is in a battle of wits with the cops; he leaves just enough clues for them to find the next victim, if they're smart enough to decipher his code. Lon convinces Lincoln that he is the only one who can track down this murderer. With officer Amelia Sachs acting as his eyes and ears, Rhyme goes to work on this baffling case.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Deaver marries forensic work that would do Patricia Cornwell proud to a turbocharged plot that puts Benzedrine to shame."

   -- Kirkus

"Stylish, scary, and superb."    -- Tami Hoag

"Exciting, fast-paced, and sneaky."    -- Peter Straub

"...Deaver makes it work, largely by creating a deliciously complicated protagonist and a plot that's suspenseful without becoming unnecessarily gruesome."    -- Michael Berry

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"The technology in Jeffrey Deaver's new thriller, 'The Bone Collector'..., is so dazzling it makes your eyes water."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"This breakneck thrill-ride reads like a movie, but there's some admirable writing in between its Grand Guginol excesses, which include flesh-carvings, rodent attacks and death by dentition."    -- Tom Nolan

   -- Wall Street Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Signet
Published date: 1998
Size: 3.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Once the nation's foremost criminologist and the ex-head of NYPD forensics, quadriplegic Lincoln Rhyme abandons his forced retirement and joins forces with rookie cop Amelia Sachs to track down a vicious serial killer. Reissue.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671024094
The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver

Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.

0671026011
The Empty Chair
by

When wheelchair-bound criminologist Lincoln Rhyme is asked by the North Carolina police to help out with two local kidnapping cases, he has no idea that the kidnapper will come between him and everything he holds dear, especially his protTgTe and love, Amelia Sachs. Reprint.

0743221990
The Stone Monkey
by

Hired to track a cargo ship carrying illegal immigrants and a notorious smuggler known as the "Ghost," Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs find themselves in a race against time to prevent their target from killing off two families in New York City's Chinese community.

0743260929
The Twelfth Card
by Jeffery Deaver

Trying to discover why innocuous man-turned-killer Thompson Boyd is targeting a Harlem high school student for murder, quadriplegic detective Lincoln Rhyme and his protTgTe, Amelia Sachs, look for answers in the would-be-victim's term paper about her civil rights activist ancestor.

0743222008
The Vanished Man
by

The New York Times bestselling author of The Stone Monkey is back with a brilliant thriller that pits forensic criminologist Lincoln Rhyme and his partner, Amelia Sachs, against an unstoppable killer with one final, horrific trick up his sleeve. The Los Angeles Times calls his novels "thrill rides between covers." The New York Times hails them as "dazzling," and The Times of London crowns him "the best psychological thriller writer around." Now Jeffery Deaver, America's "master of ticking-bomb suspense" (People) delivers his most electrifying novel yet. It begins at a prestigious music school in New York City. A killer flees the scene of a homicide and locks himself in a classroom. Within minutes, the police have him surrounded. When a scream rings out, followed by a gunshot, they break down the door. The room is empty. Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs are brought in to help with the high-profile investigation. For the ambitious Sachs, solving the case could earn her a promotion. For the quadriplegic Rhyme, it means relying on his protégée to ferret out a master illusionist they've dubbed "the conjurer," who baits them with gruesome murders that become more diabolical with each fresh crime. As the fatalities rise and the minutes tick down, Rhyme and Sachs must move beyond the smoke and mirrors to prevent a terrifying act of vengeance that could become the greatest vanishing act of all.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451188458 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery

Penguin Group, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 427 pages. Lincoln Rhyme was once one of the nations's most brilliant criminologists, a genius in the field of forsnsics. Now an accident has left hi... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

7.99. .87. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery, and Hardy

Signet Book, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 427 p. Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff; Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff; Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding and wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff; Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff; Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

7.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) (Qty: 2)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) (Qty: 2)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) BONE COLLECTOR, THE
DEAVER, JEFFERY

Signet Mystery, Oct 1999. C+. 24th printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) [Mass Market Paperback] by Jeffery
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback; Signet; 1998; 1.34 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; Very Good; Appears unread, minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) [Mass Market Paperback] by Jeffery
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. No spine wear. Appears to be an unread copy. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping!!! (more information)

Offered by Buellys (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451188454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffrey, and Hardy

Signet Book, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. crease to cover scuff to cover pgs clean & tight Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 427 p. Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Minimal Wear Present. 0451188454 Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book. 0000017269 _ . Very Good. 1998. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451188454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Writing inside. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

A nice copy. Gently used. Writing inside. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Minimal Wear Present. 0451188454 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 0000020879 _ . Fine. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

A used copy. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Bone Collector
Jeff Deaver

Signet, 02 March, 2004. Good. Some cover, age and spinal wear but still plenty of reading left. ISBN: 0451188454 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
35) BONE COLLECTOR, THE
DEAVER, JEFFERY

Signet, Oct 1999. C+. 14th printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
36) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback with minimal edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
37) The Bone Collector : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998. Very good or better condition paperback. NEW YORK N Y FICTION SUSPENSE RHYME LINCOLN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SACHS AMELIA FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS 0451188454 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
38) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
40) The Bone Collector : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998. light wear and spine creases. ISBN: 0-451-18845-4. Mass Market Paperback. Good. NEW YORK N Y FICTION SUSPENSE RHYME LINCOLN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SACHS AMELIA FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
41) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Very good condition paperback, different cover than shown. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
42) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Paperback - [DEAVER, JEFFERY] BONE COLLECTOR, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
43) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
44) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Very Nice Copy! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
45) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) (Qty: 2)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 movie tie-in edition. Great condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
46) Bone Collector, The
Deaver, Jeffery

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-451-18845-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
47) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. excellent condition with slight yellowing, spine crease...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
48) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffrey

Signet, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Marking On Cover Page, Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
49) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffrey

Signet, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Hole In Upper Right Corner Of First Several Pages, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
50) The Bone Collector : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Jeffrey Deaver

Signet. Used - Like New. Mass Market pb. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1998. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
51) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 G16___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
52) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 G16___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
53) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 A122___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
54) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 G10___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
55) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 G16___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
56) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 G16___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
57) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. Little cosmetic wear, edges & spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
58) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
59) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
60) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver Jeffery

Signet, 3/2/2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
61) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Older orange cover. Good used condition -- has been read and has a few turned corners. Cover has minor wear at the corners, spine has some creasing. (more information)

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
62) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet, 1998-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
63) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signett1970, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
64) The Bone Collector (Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback)) (Qty: 3)
Jeff Deaver

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
65) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Signet Book, April 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. A little edge wear and/or spine creasing, otherwise clean cover and inside. (more information)

Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
66) Bone Collector; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451188454 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
67) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451188454 Signet; 1998; 1.34 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; Mass Market Paperback; 432 Pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
68) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

New York: Signet. 1998. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
69) Bone Collector; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451188454 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
70) Bone Collector; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451188454 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
71) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. Paperback. 0451188454 The hero of Jeffery Deaver's thriller The Bone Collector is Lincoln Rhyme, a forensic scientist known to his peers as "the world's foremost criminalist." Rhyme will need all his reason--and his considerable stock of high-tech tools--about him to solve this latest brain-twister: a serial killer with method to his madness. In tried and true thriller fashion, the killer's crimes are described in lurid detail, as is the astounding technological equipment with which Rhyme examines the evidence--everything from an energy-dispersive x-ray unit to a mass spectrometer. Every fictional detective has his or her gimmick, from Sherlock Holmes's violin to Nero Wolf's orchids, and Rhyme is no exception. He is a quadriplegic who can move nothing but a single finger. Gadget-philes will be in seventh heaven reading about Lincoln Rhyme's tools; other readers might feel the book could do with a few more plausible characters and a little less technology. From Publishers Weekly Deaver (A Maiden's Grave) is too fond of gimmicks. They range in this novel from the extreme (his detective here, Lincoln Rhyme, is a quadriplegic who can move only one finger) to the moderately eccentric (beautiful policewoman Amelia Sachs, who acts as Rhyme's arms and legs, suffers from arthritis). And his villain, a serial killer who models his crimes on ones he finds in a book on criminal life in old New York, has an uncomfortable way of slaying each of his victims in ways guaranteed to stop the heart or turn the stomach: buried alive, flayed by high-pressure steam, eaten by hungry rats, burned alive, attacked by mad dogs. All this takes place in the course of one busy New York weekend as the killer helpfully leaves playful little clues as to where he's going to strike next and Rhyme uses his immense savvy (and a battery of computerized testing tools) to figure it out. The whole affair, in fact, is incredibly silly, though the headlong narrative, with Sachs arriving in the nick of time (driving at 80 mph through New York streets) to perform rescues that seem to belong in a comic strip rather than a novel, never lets up, and there is plenty of genuine forensic knowledge in evidence. There are dramatic switcheroos up to the very last page, and a climactic battle to the death that might make even teenage boys wince. For it seems to be at that kind of readership?uncritical and doting on violence?that the novel is aimed. 100,000 first printing; $100,000 ad/promo; film rights sold to Martin Bregman and Universal Pictures; simultaneous Penguin audio. (Mar.) FYI: An HBO movie of A Maiden's Grave, starring James Garner and Marlee Matlin, will air in January 1997. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2004. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
72) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. Good 1998. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. ; A Lincoln Rhyme Novel; Mass Market PB; 1.34 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 427 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
73) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean.. ISBN: 0451188454. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
74) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery

Signet. Mass Market Paperback. 0451188454 very good little creased and rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
75) The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver

Signet. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
76) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Good/No Jacket. 1998. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0451188454 This paperback is a nice tight 427 page volume. Spine is canted. One line of writing on inside front page. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
77) Bone Collector, The
Deaver, Jeffery

New York: Signet, 1998. First paperback edition. Carefully read. VG+ in pictorial wraps.. Mystery. (#10692) ISBN: 0451188454 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
78) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

New York: Signet. 1998. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
79) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. Brand new green and gray paperback with white and metallic green lettering; a Lincoln Rhyme novel; one tiny smudge atlower edge of front cover; no other marks or damage. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
80) Bone Collector; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451188454 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
81) Bone Collector; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451188454 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
82) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
83) Bone Collector; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451188454 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
84) The Bone Collector
Deaver, Jeffery Wilds

Signet [0-451-18845-4] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.