Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Remote Control
by Stephen White
ISBN: 0451191692
ISBN-13: 9780451191694
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Nonstop injections of adrenaline make this White's finest hour..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Signet Published date: 1998 Size: 4 x 7 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
When a shocking act of violence throws him headlong into the most dangerous case he’s ever faced, psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory must save two women caught in the middle of this sensational crime. One is the beautiful daughter of an assassinated U.S. official whose life is threatened by a mysterious stalker. The other is Alan’s wife, a notable D.A. who has just been arrested on suspicion of murder. Now his desperate search for answers will lead him straight into a deadly conspiracy of greed and secrets that someone is all too willing to kill for! 2 million copies of Stephen White’s books in print! Harm's Way was a New York Times bestseller! Compares to national bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman. Remote Control continues with the popular characters of psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory and D.A. Lauren Crowder. All of Stephen White’s novels, including Remote Control, are Selections of the Literary Guild. The next suspense novel by Stephen White, Critical Conditions, will be published by Dutton in March 1998 and Signet in 1999
Other Editions
Similar books

Harm's Way
by Stephen White
Winning the praise of critics and fans everywhere, bestselling author Stephen White is poised to take thriller fiction by storm with this new breakout novel. In this gripping tale of psychological suspense, Dr. Alan Gregory returns to solve the murder of a close friend by a suspected serial killer. But his search for answers leads only to more deadly questions.

Private Practices
by Stephen White
A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

Critical Conditions
by Stephen White
From New York Times bestselling author Stephen White comes the sixth suspense thriller featuring psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory. Summoned to the hospital to learn the motives behind a teenage girl's suicide attempt, Alan discovers that the girl's young stepsister lies near death in another hospital with a heart disease. Denied an experimental new treatment that could save her life by her parent's managed-care provider, the stepsister has become a symbol of a health care system more concerned with costs than with the lives of its patients. And when a wealthy executive of the family's HMO is found dead, Alan and Denver detective Sam Purdy uncover the truth that links the teenage girl to his death, and the truth behind a family willing to kill in the name of love...and revenge.

Toyer
by Gardner McKay
Los Angeles. There are two seasons, day and night. Toyer. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims -that she cannot cure. Doctor T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. Sara Smith. A reporter. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. Jim O'Land. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. The Uncastables. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Telen Gacey came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. Jimmy O. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, Toyer. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.

Warning Signs
by Stephen White
What happens when a psychologist enters the darkness of the criminal mind? When a tormented killer takes revenge on an unsuspecting city? When the warning signs come too late? These are the provocative issues at the heart of Warning Signs, Stephen White’s explosive new novel of psychological suspense. White’s crackling novels have earned widespread acclaim as “superior psychological thrillers” (Chicago Tribune) that are “taut, breathless, and mesmerizing” (The Denver Post) and “sinister and scary” (The New York Times Book Review). Now the New York Times bestselling author returns with a story that catapults clinical psychologist Alan Gregory into the blistering heat of a crime wave that is sweeping the city–and locks him in the ethical dilemma of his career. Warning Signs The grisly slaying shatters the quiet of a residential neighborhood in the foothills of the Rockies. The battered body of Boulder County District Attorney Royal Peterson lies amid shards of broken pottery while his wife sleeps upstairs. Within hours, a homicide detective is the prime suspect in the brutal death that will send shock waves through the city–and reverberate in the professional and personal life of Alan Gregory. Alan knew Roy Peterson. Lauren, his wife, a prosecutor in the DA’s office, worked under Peterson for years. And while Lauren contemplates taking on the defense of the accused cop, Alan meets with a new patient. Almost from the moment Naomi Bigg starts talking, warning bells go off in Alan’s mind. A terrified mother with an explosive secret, Naomi tests the limits of doctor-patient confidentiality when her privileged exchanges convince Alan that a crime is about to be committed. But when he uncovers a shocking link to the Peterson slaying, Alan finds himself riding the slippery slope between professional judgment and personal responsibility as he struggles to protect his patient while probing the mind of a deeply troubled teenager. As violence erupts throughout the city–and a pattern of vengeance becomes chillingly clear–Alan is plunged into a desperate manhunt for a killer whose trail of rage winds all the way up to the Colorado Supreme Court. As the minutes tick down in a brilliantly conceived vendetta that targets the guilty and the innocent alike, Warning Signs races to a harrowing climax in which the lives of hundreds hang in the balance. A brilliant exploration of the fears and passions that war within each of us, Warning Signs is vintage White: taut, penetrating–utterly terrifying.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780451191694 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Good. Fast Shipping! 1998 Signet Edition; Mass Market Paperback; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 We ship daily with email confirmation!! Full line number. (first printing) . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Signet, 1998, 1.2 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4.1 in. W, 7.2 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Paperback. Good. Different cover art than shown.Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451191692 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451191692 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 Store stamped inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Remote Control
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ( more information)
Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Signet, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Spine creasing. Light edge wear. Bright covers. Slightly off-square. G+. Mass market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Good. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Mass market. Spine creasing, off-square. Edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Penguin Group, 1998. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Psycho Synopsis: 415 pages. A shocking act of violence plunges Boulder, Colorado, clinical psychologist Dr. Allen Gregory into the most challenging and dangerous case... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Rolling to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Rolling to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 Very Good Condition- some wear and page tanning - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 74) . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. 1998. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Light wear to wraps.Dinged front edge. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451191692 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Signet, 1998. Paperback. VG-. Shelf wear. Front cover creasing near front edge. . ISBN: 0451191692. ( more information)
Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Signet, 1998. Paperback. VG-. Shelf wear. spine creasing . ISBN: 0451191692. ( more information)
Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Signet [0-451-19169-2 AE9169] 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. Mass Market Paperback. 0451191692 Used Book, Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Remote Control (An Alan Gregory Mystery)
White, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon reqest by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. 1998. First Signet Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. A very good plus paperback. Creasing on spine. Stamps on ffep. 2nd printing.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 First print, very good condition paperback, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen Walsh
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Signet, 1997. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 First print, very good condition paperback, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
REMOTE CONTROL
White, Stephen
Signet. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Tear on front cover 1998. Paperback. Alan Gregory; 1.17 x 6.86 x 4.2 Inches; 416 pages; In the midst of his most challenging and dangerous case, clinical psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory's wife-associate district attorney, Lauren Crowder-is arrested on suspicion of murder. Alan's desperate investigation will bring him face-to-face with true evil: a conspiracy fueled by human greed and bound by a deadly secret that someone will kill to keep. . ( more information)
Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Remote Control (Qty: 2)
White, Stephen
Signet. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Alan Gregory ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Remote Control (Qty: 24)
White, Stephen
Signet, 01-Mar-1998. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114183159G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
REMOTE CONTROL
WHITE, STEPHEN
SIGNET, 1998. PB: (16 J 14) : Store stamp inside front cover, Minimal wear.. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. NEARLY NEW. ( more information)
Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 tanning, edge wear, spine creased & slight tilt, . Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451191692 stated "First Printing" with full number line; some light cracking to paper on spine; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
REMOTE CONTROL
White, Stephen
Signet, 98. ISBN:0-451-19169-2. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED, a near fine paperback book. Dr. Alan Gregory, a Boulder, Colorado clinical psychologist, through a heinous act of violence finds himself kn ee-deep in a new cas e and the greatest and dangerous challenge of his career. Involved in the crime are two women paying the high price of fame. Unforgettable!. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. SIGNED, PAPERBACK, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED PAPERBACK CATALOGE 0-451-19169-2. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Signet [0-451-19169-2 AE9169] 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory) (Qty: 5)
Stephen White
Signet, 1998-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Remote Control
Stephen White
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|