Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451197399
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ballad of Frankie Silver

by Sharyn McCrumb


ISBN: 0451197399
ISBN-13: 9780451197399
Format: Paperback

Summary

When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A career lawman will bear witness to the final judgment, as a man he put away 20 years ago is about to be executed for the brutal slaying of two hikers. However, his conscience is no longer clear to the point of absolute certainty about the man's guilt. Also of intense interest to the lawman is the parallel between current events and a legendary murder and execution over 100 years old -- the story of a great injustice, and a woman condemned to die for a crime she didn't commit. Suddenly, the sheriff finds himself in a race against and across time to see that history doesn't repeat itself! HC; Dutton.

Other Editions

Similar books


05531094310
Kissed a Sad Goodbye
by Deborah Crombie

Crombie weaves the tale of two boys who become allies, then friends, in a story of trust and betrayal the repercussions of which echo across six decades.

0786861754
Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

03854969410
Birdman
by Mo Hayder

Detective Inspector Jack Caffery must confront the demons of his own past while searching for the psychopathic killer responsible for the brutal murders and mutilations of five young women, all of whom had worked at a strip club near a local medical school.

0446605948
Family Values
by K.C. Constantine

Plunged into the legal morass of a 17-year-old murder case, Balzic faces a variety of cons, each offering different variations of a drug deal gone wrong, and two corpses left in a mountain log cabin. Balzic's interviews lead him to a small town police chief who carried out his own personal reign of terror over the decades--looting, raping, and murdering the denizens of his borough. In discovering the history of this monster, Balzic must now enter his very own heart of darkness.

0446400335
Pennies on a Dead Woman's Eyes
by Marcia Muller

Following a trail of death that leads back to the power politics of the fifties, San Francisco P.I. Sharon McCone searches for a killer who built a career on murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451197399 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Paperback - [MC CRUMB, SHARY] BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ballad of Frankie Silver

7.99. .87. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used - Good. All books at least good with clean tight text. May have some wear, creases, name, reader's crease, tanning in older books. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Ballad of Frankie Silver

7.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 J12___SAME ISBN___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable.Minor tanning of pages from age.This is a typical used paperback with general wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 F164 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Signet, 1999. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-451-19739-9. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Paperback. 396, (4) pp. First printing thus. This is a reading copy only: the book is cocked, and there is stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451197399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451197399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. binding is paperback.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, scuffing to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 SS -- This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE!!! FIRST EDITION! FULL NUMBER LINE-- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 !!! Different, original cover. The spine is not even creased! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore!! Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet Book Ligth edge wear. 4099B1. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on spine, edges, and coverLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Unknown: Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451197399 A good reading copy only. 1999 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Nice overall condition, ships fast . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 A nice solid paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Penguin Group, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 396 pages. In 1833 Frankie Silver became the first woman in North Carolina to be hanged for murder. But what really happened so long ago becomes an o... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
37) BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER, THE
MCCRUMB, SHARYN

Signet, May 1999. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
38) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. light wear and spine creasing. ISBN: 0451197399. Mass Market Paperback. Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
39) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Paperback in very good condition. Dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
40) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. The blend between the old story and the new is perfect, as Sheriff Spencer Arrowood digs into the 1832 case of the first woman ever hanged for murder in North Carolina--18-year-old Frankie Silver, charged with dismembering her husband--while some disturbing new evidence is surfacing about another, much more recent capital crime.. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
41) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
42) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 cover is different than shown. Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge and corner rubs, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
43) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet Book, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
44) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. The Ballad of Frankie Silver is the fifth in the Ballad series, and it might well be the best. The blend between the old story and the new is perfect, as Sheriff Spencer Arrowood digs into the 1832 case of the first woman ever hanged for murder in North Carolina--18-year-old Frankie Silver, charged with dismembering her husband--while some disturbing new evidence is surfacing about another, much more recent capital crime. . ISBN: 0451197399. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
45) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. The Ballad of Frankie Silver is the fifth in the Ballad series, and it might well be the best. The blend between the old story and the new is perfect, as Sheriff Spencer Arrowood digs into the 1832 case of the first woman ever hanged for murder in North Carolina--18-year-old Frankie Silver, charged with dismembering her husband--while some disturbing new evidence is surfacing about another, much more recent capital crime.. ISBN: 0451197399. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
46) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
47) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
48) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
49) Ballad of Frankie Silver, The
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet Book, 1999-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. Spencer Arrowood Appalachian Ballad Mystery #5.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
50) Ballad of Frankie Silver, The
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet Book, 1999-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. Spencer Arrowood Appalachian Ballad Mystery #5.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
51) The Ballad Of Frankie Silver
Mccrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creases. Shelfwear (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
52) The Ballard of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0451197399 Tight spine, and light cover and edge wear. Fiction. (#41446) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
53) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Markings/Whiteout On First Page, Edges Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
54) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet Books, 1999. Tight binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp , bookstore stamp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
55) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 5/1/1999. Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
56) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 5/1/1999. Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
57) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 5/1/1999. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
58) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
59) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
60) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. General use wear and book shop stamp, but still a solid and highly readable copy. (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
61) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 5/1/1999. Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
62) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
MCCRUMB, SHARYN

Signet Books.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
63) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999. 0451197399 Mass Market paperback is in Very Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
64) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb Sharyn

Signet, 5/1/1999. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine lightly cracked. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
65) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
66) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 Creasing at spine. Edges show some wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
67) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Trade Paperback. 0451197399 Fine . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
68) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
69) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. A career lawman will bear witness to the final judgement, as a man he put away twenty years ago is about to be excecuted for the brutal slaying of two hikers. However, his conscience is no longer clear to the point of absolute certainty about the man's guilt. Also of intense interest to the lawman is the parallel between the current events and a legendary murder and execution over 100 years old--the story of a great injustice, and a woman condemned to die for a crime she didn't commit. Suddenly, the sheriff finds himself in a race against and across time to see that history doesn't repeat itself!. ISBN: 0451197399. Gently read /clean/tight/edgerubs. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
70) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
71) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
72) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 Good+ Paperback. Cover is mildly worn with creasing. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
73) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 visible wear - cover has creases, chipping, bumping - cocked, FFEP is chipping at edge, . Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
74) Ballad Of Frankie Silver; The
McCrumb, Sharyn

Condition: Acceptable store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451197399 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
75) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, May 1999 . Paperback. Good. When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? Spencer Arrowood Mystery Series (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
76) Ballad of Frankie Silver, The
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. a faint spine crease, light edge wear , minor dents on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
77) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Minor wear. (more information)

Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
78) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet [0-451-19739-9] 1999. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cocked. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
79) The Ballad of Frankie Silver (Qty: 2)
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
80) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.83
Add to cart 
81) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

1999. This book is in very good to as new condition. It has very minimal creasing and the pages are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
82) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999 Scrape on spine.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
83) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Signet, 1999 First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
84) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Signet. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
85) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
86) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn