Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451202473
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bones

by Jan Burke


ISBN: 0451202473
ISBN-13: 9780451202475
Format: Paperback

Summary

Winner of the 2000 Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Signet
Published date: 2001
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 448

Publisher's Notes

Vicious serial killer Nicholas Parrish agrees to exchange information about the location of the body of a missing woman, Judith Sayre, for a deal in which authorities will not seek the death penalty for his crimes, an agreement that traps journalist Irene Kelly in the remote wilderness with a murderer. Winner of the Edgar Award. Reissue.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312022824
Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris

FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

0312866364
Jeremiah
by Michael A. Smith

Jeremiah is a modern-day terrorist with an agenda: the collapse of the United States as we know it. Jeremiah claims to be anointed by God to wield vengeance against the "evils" that plague America. His targets are carefully chosen to undermine the nation's legal system, political structure, and economy, as well as to create religious, racial, and ethnic strife. Jeremiah even makes skillful use of the Internet to preach and proselytize. Television is the main medium for his message, however, and the unwitting messenger is Laura Delaney, the beautiful anchor of a top-rated news-magazine show. Jeremiah gives Laura advance notice of his attacks, and calls in his rationale during the show. Off the air, he stalks her obsessively and irrationally, wanting her love and endorsement. Spearheading the government effort to capture Jeremiah is FBI agent Steve Wallace, who must also protect Laura Delaney. Together Steve and Laura risk their careers and lives to foil Jeremiah's master plan.

0440225671
Ghost of a Chance
by Helen Chappell

On Marylands salt-swept Eastern Shore, a woman reporter has a dilapidated old house, a dysfunctional family, and a talent for solving mysteries. How does wisecracking, love-burned Hollis Ball find out so much about other peoples secrets? Just ask the ghost at her side.Once he was her husband--and not a very good one at that. Now Sam Wescott is a ghost. And what he lacks in respect for Holliss privacy, he makes up in his ability to talk to the dead. For Hollis, Sam's talent has never come in handier. A vintage Cadillac has been resurrected from the muddy waters beneath a highway bridge, and in it are the bones of a woman. Now a community of fishermen, crabbers, and local boys-turned-millionaires is being ripped apart by a mysterious death thirty years old. And when another body is found in Chesapeake Bay, Hollis and Sam join forces: to catch a killer who is alive and all too well....

0553106333
Ashes to Ashes
by Tami Hoag

Hoag has "set a standard in suspense" ("Atlanta Journal") with five bestsellers in just 20 months. Now she delivers her most gripping page-turner yet, as a city is stalked by a predator born with a taste for murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451202475 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bones
Burke, Jan

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bones
Burke, Jan

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bones (Qty: 2)
Burke, Jan

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202473 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bones
Burke, Jan

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451202473 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bones [Paperback] by Burke, Jan
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback; Signet; 2001; 1.2 x 6.6 x 3.9 Inches; Good; Reading copy (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451202473 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Bones
Jan Burke

A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Bones [Paperback]
Burke, Jan

No rips Black mark covering name at top of book outside page edges, Pages are in good shape. Edges are curling slightly. We ship super fast 7/5 vmGood (more information)

Offered by Cleveland Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Bones
Burke, Jan

Unknown: Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451202473 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202473 Paperback - RECOMMENDED READ [BURKE, JAN] BONES IRENE KELLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
19) bones
burke, jan

Mass Market. Signet 1999. An Irene Kelly Novel. Loose Binding. Creases along spine. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Taped Slit at Base of Spine/Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
20) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202473 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
21) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
22) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet, 2/6/2001. Paperback. Good. paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Bones (An Irene Kelly Novel)
Burke, Jan

New American Library, 2001. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 438 pages. She disappeared four years ago. A young mother of two, Sayre was more than a news story to reporter Irene Kelly. When Sayre's family sought... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
24) BONES - An Irene Kelly Novel
BURKE, JAN

Signet, Feb 2001. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
25) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet. 2001. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Bones
Burke, Jan

New Amer Library . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
28) Bones : An Irene Kelly Novel
Burke, Jan

Signet, 2001. ISBN: 0451202473. Mass Market Paperback. White pages, firm binding. CALIFORNIA FICTION KELLY IRENE WOMEN JOURNALISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
29) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) Bones (An Irene Kelly Mystery)
Burke, Jan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 2001. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) BONES
BURKE, JAN

NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/MASS MARK. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet [0-451-20247-3] 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 2000. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
33) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) BONES
BURKE, JAN

NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/MASS MARK. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. New. NEW, First Printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Paperback, no markings, no creases. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
37) BONES
Burke, Jan

Signet, 2001 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Bones: An Irene Kelly Mystery
Burke, Jan

New York, New York U.S.A.: Signet. 2001. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
39) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet [0-451-20247-3] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 2000. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Bones (Qty: 13)
Burke, Jan

Signet, 01-Feb-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081107104150G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
41) Bones
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. In very good reading or research. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
42) Bones (Qty: 2)
Burke, Jan

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202473 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
43) Bones (Qty: 8)
Burke, Jan

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202473 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
44) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $8.39
Add to cart 
45) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet [0-451-20247-3] [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 2000. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
46) Bones
Burke, Jan

Signet [0-451-20247-3] 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 2000. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
47) Bones
Burke, Jan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. Copyright 1999. First Signet Paperback printing, February 2001. Signed on the title page. Very slight shelf wear, looks new, unread.. First PB Edition. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
48) Bones (Qty: 5)
Jan Burke

Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $12.54
Add to cart 
49) Bones
Jan Burke

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart