Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451216520
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Sniper's Journey

The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle

by Michael Hirsh ; Gary D. Mitchell


ISBN: 0451216520
ISBN-13: 9780451216526
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 2006
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.04 pounds
Pages: 268

Publisher's Notes

A former U.S. Army sharp-shooter describes how his talent as a sniper led to his role as a long-range assassin as part of American intelligence operations, the impact of his missions on his later military career and civilian life, and the guilt and PTSD that nearly destroyed him.

Similar books


0870239589
Passing Time
by W.D. Ehrhart



0671865609
Brave Men
by David H. Hackworth

From the steep, razor-backed hills and bone-chilling cold of Korea to the steamy guerilla-infested jungles of Vietnam, here is the hard-fought, hard-won legacy of Colonel David H. Hackworth, who in a 25-year career amassed more than 110 medals. With this book, he presents one of the most extraordinary military memoirs of our time. Photo insert.

0803232446
Looking For A Hero
by Peter Maslowski

The complicated truth about American hero Joe Ronnie Hooper, widely acclaimed as the Vietnam War's most highly decorated soldier, is set against the turbulent backdrop of the 1960s and 1970s and draws on extensive interviews with friends, family members, and military colleagues, in a definitive study by the author of A Cool Breeze on the Underground.

1932690220
My Tour in Hell
by David Warren Powell



0451193024
Combat Swimmer
by Robert A. Gormly

Often called "The Elite of the Elite," the U.S. Navy SEALs are survivors of the most rigorous physical and mental training the military has to offer and the fiercest human weapons of our defense. Sharp, swift, and silent, the SEALs created a legend that would grow throughout the Vietnam War and earn an enemy bounty for their capture dead or alive. Now, Captain Robert A. Gormly, the highest ranking SEAL to write his memoir, tells about his days as the leader of this remarkable fighting machine taking us into the night, the water, and into battle on some of the most hair-raising missions ever assigned. Trained to a fine fighting edge just in time for Vietnam, Gormly served two tours of duty, as well as engaging in top-secret missions in the Persian Gulf. Here, he shares his viewpoint an his experience including what is perhaps the most graphic description ever of SEAL action in the invasion of Grenada. Plunged by chance into a life of danger, Gormly takes us behind the myth of this awesome team, revealing how their lives and ultimately our own depend on their unprecedented expertise.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451216526 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Gary D. Mitchell; Michael Hirsh; Foreword-Douglas Valentine

NAL Hardcover, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D.; Hirsh, Michael

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451216520 BCE Free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) A Sniper's Journey
Valentine, Douglas

Penguin Books, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) A Sniper's Journey
Valentine, Douglas

Penguin Books, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D.; Hirsh, Michael

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451216520 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
6) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2006. Hard cover with black marker line at bottom page edges, DJ has light edgewear, light scratch on back cover, DJ protected by book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) A Sniper's Journey (Qty: 10)
Valentine, Douglas

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
8) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library of Canada, 2006. very light wear, clean and straight. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary

NY: New American Library, 2006. Near new - just lacks that new crispness. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D. (with) Hirsh, Michael/Valentine, Douglas (foreword)

NY: NAL Caliber, 2006. 1st printing. Fine/Fine, remainder mark. xvi, 269 p., appendix, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) A Sniper's Journey (Qty: 25)
Douglas (FWD) Valentine, Gary D. Mitchell, Michael Hirsh

New Amer Library, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.6 oz. A former U.S. Army sharp-shooter describes how his talent as a sniper led to his role as a long-range assassin as part of American intelligence operations, the impact of his missions on his later military career and civilian life, and the guilt and PTSD that nearly destroyed him. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
12) A SNIPER'S JOURNEY, The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D., with Michael Hirsh

New York: New American Library/NAL/Caliber, 2006. The author relates his sometimes haunting experiences as a sniper in the U.S. military over a twenty-four-year career. 269 pages. Internally tight and clean.. Advance reader's copy. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D., and Hirsh, Michael

good, good NAL Caliber New York 2006 First 268, footnotes, appendix, weakness to front board, ink name inside front flyleaf, small tear at front DJ flap Gary Mitchell was a sniper for the U.S. Army in Vietnam, and also carried out planned assassinations for the CIA-backed Phoenix Program. The appendix contains information about post-traumatic stress disorder. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
14) A SNIPER'S JOURNEY: THE TRUTH ABOUT THE MAN BEHIND THE RIFLE
Gary D. Mitchell with Michael Hirsh

New. ISBN: 0451216520. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Foreword by Douglas Valentine, author of "The Phoenix Program." A story of the war on the battlefield, off the battlefield - & within one soldier's soul. 6x9 inches, 304 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $23.72
Add to cart