Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451406273
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gal

A True Life

by Ruthie Bolton


ISBN: 0451406273
ISBN-13: 9780451406279
Format: Paperback

Summary

A young black woman from Charleston tells the story of her impoverished and abusive childhood, her degradation and her eventual triumph. Written pseudonymously.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...reads with the vivid urgency of fiction one can't put down."    -- Marianne Gingher

   -- New York Times Book Review

"How do you write about a lie filled with violence? Ruthie Bolton does it exquisitely, with honesty and poetry. In 'Gal', her first book, Bolton tells of her childhood in South Carolina-enduring ritual beatings from her grandfather, witnessing the slow murder of her grandmother, abusive relationships with sex, alcohol, drugs...This was her childhood...Ruthie's story is so beautifully told, with such a remarkable absence of self-pity or bitterness, that even when you want to weep, you will smile to know that this woman survived, found beauty, and loved. You will look at your own life differently."    -- Elizabeth Thompson

   -- Whole Earth Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

One of the most talked-about books of 1994, Gal is the courageous memoir of an African American woman who overcame poverty, neglect, and both emotional and physical abuse to find happiness in her adult years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152012672
Wilma Unlimited
by Kathleen Krull

Wilma Rudolph had plenty of love and attention from her parents and her 21 brothers and sisters while she was growing up in the 1940s in Clarksville, Tennessee. When she contracted polio, the doctor said she would never walk again--but Wilma refused to believe him. Over the years, Wilma overcame incredible odds to become one of the world's finest athletes. Full Color.

0152004173
Dear Benjamin Banneker
by Andrea Davis Pinkney

Benjamin Banneker was born free when most blacks were still enslaved. A self-taught mathematician and astronomer, he was the author of the first published almanac written by a black man. Throughout his life Bannecker was troubled that all blacks were not free. So, in 1791, he sent a letter to Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson. Here is the extraordinary correspondence between the two men. Full-color illustrations.

08780547410
The River of No Return
by Cleveland Sellers



0440220424
Having Our Say
by Sarah L. Delany

Filled with humorous and poignant anecdotes, this New York Times bestselling dual memoir offers a rare glimpse into the birth of black freedom and the rise of the black middle class in America. Sadie and Bessie's lifelong insights provide readers with a priceless oral history of our nation's past century.

0440314887
Coming of Age in Mississippi
by Anne Moody

Written without a trace of sentimentality or apology, this is an unforgettable personal story -- the truth as a remarkable young woman named Anne Moody lived it. To read her book is to know what it is to have grown up black in Mississippi in the forties an fifties -- and to have survived with pride and courage intact.In this now classic autobiography, she details the sights, smells, and suffering of growing up in a racist society and candidily reveals the soul of a black girl who had the courage to challenge it. The result is a touchstone work: an accurate, authoritative portrait of black family life in the rural South and a moving account of a woman's indomitable heart.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451406279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995. ISBN: 0451406273 . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CHARLESTON C SOUTH CAROLINA BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gal: A True Life (Qty: 3)
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 A33___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451406273 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Onyx Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Gal
Bolton, Ruthie

Onyx Books, 1995 Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451406273 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Onyx Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton, Josephine Humphreys

Onyx. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton; Josephine Humphreys

Onyx, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Good. paperback some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton

Onyx. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 A nice solid paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton, Josephine Humphreys

Onyx. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Gal : A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie M

Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
14) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books Inc., 1995 light creases in spine . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) Gal
Bolton, Ruthie

Onyx, 1995 Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DAW Books, 1995. Name stamped on the inside cover and spine is leaning slightly. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

New York: Onyx Books, 1995 The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
19) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 tears on cover, Book is a rough beat up copy but intact and readable. Cover has wear to include tears, edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and spine creases. Reading pages have no marks, and binding is good to fair, Book is a good reading copy. 100% Satisfaction Guarante . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
20) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
21) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback, Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore-Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. Mass Market Paperbou. 0451406273 very good-used book ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1995. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton, Josephine Humphreys

Onyx. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1995. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
24) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995 Moderate edgewear, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
25) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 Very Good Condition - some shelf wear and tanning - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 7) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
26) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx, 1995. Description: The pseudonymous Bolton offers an unflinching account of her tragic childhoodshe was born to a 13-year-old mother and brought up by an abusive grandfatherand her eventual discovery of love and happiness. 1995 Gal is the true story of a young black woman. The author, who writes pseudonymously in order to protect the privacy of her family and friends, was born in 1961 and raised in the South. Her early life was bleak and unpromising. After years of sadistic abuse from the twisted man she knew as "Daddy," she seemed to be headed along a bumpy path. Despite setbacks, Gal managed to complete high school. After further difficulties with drugs, alcohol, and men, she was finally able to turn her life around through the love and support of her second husband and his extended family. This is an inspiring story of inner strength and the healing effects of love. For larger public libraries.January Adams, ODSI Research Lib., Raritan, N.J. 1994. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
27) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton

Onyx Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton; Josephine Humphreys

Onyx, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton; Josephine Humphreys

Onyx, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ruthie Bolton was born a poor black community called Hungry Neck, just outside Charleston, South Carolina, in 1961. Her mother was 13. She never knew her father. Her childhood was a nightmare of savage physical abuse from a grandfather who just drove her mother away and then beat his own wife to death. A teenage pregnancy and a failed early marriage left Ruthie a hard, cynical young woman headed for destruction. But then a miracle occurred. As the author says: "I came out of a no-love family, and I fell into a love family." The love and support of a good man, her second husband, and his affectionate and welcoming family helped Ruthie achieve Pride, happiness, and fulfillment. The story she tells in her unflinching voice is the closest any of us "ill ever get to hell ... or to the heights that the human spirit can scale to overcome impossible odds. ISBN 0 - 451- 40627 - 3 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) Gal
Bolton, Ruthie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995 A very good to fine paperback. 2nd printing.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie; Humphreys, Josephine

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451406273 Very good condition paperback, no spine creases, mild edge rub. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
35) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995 Soft Cover. As New. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.08
Add to cart 
36) Gal: A True Life
Ruthie Bolton; Josephine Humphreys

Onyx, 1995-10-01. Paperback. New. NEW: Paperback, NEW, no markings, no creases, no spine lines and no remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
37) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

New York: Onyx, 1995 Very light edgewear, otherwise in MINT condition. Unmarked, no spine creases. 333pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - 7" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
38) Gal
Bolton, Ruthie

Onyx, 1995. Paperback. Includes a foreword by Josephine Humphreys. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Includes a foreword by Josephine Humphreys. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
39) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

New York, NY: Penguin Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Clean copy, appears unread but has one folded page. Cover has edge wear, rubbing of extremities. ; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Gal A True Life
, Bolton

New York: Onyx Book, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.91
Add to cart