Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451450019
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Warrior Lives

by Joel Rosenberg


ISBN: 0451450019
ISBN-13: 9780451450012
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1991
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The word arrives that Karl Cullinane is dead. Jason, his son and heir, assumes command. He leads the inner circle of warriors and the dragon Ellegon against the evil Slaver's Guild. Then Jason learns his father still lives. When a dwarf appears, signaling death, Jason faces a choice and the full weight of kingship.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312851405
Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0786911891
The Temptation of Elminster
by Ed Greenwood

As the elven city of Myth Drannor lies in ruin, Elminster, the wizard, emerges from a dark tomb to lead a confrontation of the Realms, and make the most important decision of his life.

0786911808
Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore

In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

0312873794
Scion of Cyador
by L.E. Modesitt

Scion of Cyador continues the story begun in Magi'i of Cyador. Exploring the rich depths of the history of Recluce, Magi'i introduced Lorn, a talented boy born into a family of Magi'i. A fastidious student mage who lacked blind devotion, Lorn was made into a lancer officer and shipped off to the frontier. Having survived an extended stint fighting both barbarian raiders and the giant beasts of the Accursed Forest, Lorn has proven himself to be a fine officer . . . perhaps too fine an officer. As his prowess has grown, so has his number of enemies and rivals. Too much success has made him a marked man. When he returns to his home, both he and his young family become targets while all of Cyad is in upheaval over the death of the Emperor.

0312850093
Eye of the World
by Robert Jordan

During the Third Age, the Age of Prophecy, the world and time hang in the balance, in peril of falling under the Shadow.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451450012 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

Roc, NY, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)

4.99, 7.0000 inches. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Rosenberg, Joel

Penguin Books (RoC). PAPERBACK. 0451450019 G46___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Joel Rosenberg

Penguin Books (RoC), 1990-04-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Warrior Lives (Guardians of the Flame)
Joel Rosenberg

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Warrior Lives (Guardians of the Flame)
Joel Rosenberg

Roc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. binding softcover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Joel Rosenberg

Penguin Books (RoC). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Warrior Lives, The
Rosenberg, Joel

Penguin Group, 1990. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 260pp. Book Five of The Guardians of the Flame. wrappers have shelf wear along edges. front wrapper has creases in top corner. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

Penguin Books (RoC), April 3, 1990. Paperback. Good. 7 x 5 x 1 inches. From Library Journal\nAfter the apparent death of King Karl Cullinane, his untried son Jason strives to prove worthy of his father's crown as well as his reputation as a warrior and freedom fighter. The fifth volume in Rosenberg's "Guardians of the Flame" series introduces a second generation of heroes involved in a war to abolish slavery in their homeland. This fast-moving fantasy adventure is recommended where previous titles are popular. JC\nCopyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. (more information)

Offered by The Book Point (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Joel Rosenberg

good. paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
12) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Joel Rosenberg

Penguin Books (RoC), 1990-04-03. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
13) The Warrior Lives (Guardians of the Flame)
Joel Rosenberg

Roc, 1990-04-03. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
14) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

New York: Roc, 1990. Paperback. VG-. Edgewear. . ISBN: 0451450019. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
15) The Warrior Lives Book Five Of The Guardians of the Flame
Rosenberg, Joel

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
16) The Warrior Lives (Guardians of the Flame Series No. 5)
Rosenberg, Joel

New York, NY, U.S.A: ROC, 1990. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Complete, some edgewear, age yellowed, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. Collectible. . ISBN: 0451450019. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
17) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Rosenberg, Joel

Penguin Books (RoC). PAPERBACK. 0451450019 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
18) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Rosenberg, Joel

Penguin Books (RoC). Mass Market Paperback. 0451450019 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

A Roc Book, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. text is free of marking, pages lightly tanned. cover worn, large crease. corners and edges also worn. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
20) THE WARRIOR LIVES
ROSENBERG, JOEL

Roc. PB-very faint spine creasing and shelf wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Warrior Lives, The
Rosenberg, Joel

Penguin Group, 1990. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 260pp. Book Five of The Guardians of the Flame. bookstore stamp on first page. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1991 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) The Warrior Lives, Book Five of the Guardians of the Flame
Rosenberg, Joel

New York, New York: A ROC Book / Penguin Books, 1990. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-451-45001-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1991 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Warrior Lives, The - Guardians of the Flame vol. 5
Rosenberg, Joel

Roc, 1990. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) The Guardians of the Flame, Book Five: The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

New York, New York: Roc Books, 1990. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0451450019. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) The Warrior Lives (The Guardians of the Flame, Book 5)
Joel Rosenberg

Penguin Books (RoC), 1990-04-03. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
28) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1991. A very good to fine paperback. 1st printing copyright 1990.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) WARRIOR LIVES
ROSENBERG, JOEL

PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 1291. MASS MARKET. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg Joel

Signet, 1990. fine. 1st edition paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($4.42)
Add to cart 
31) The Warrior Lives (Guardians of the Flame, No 5)
Rosenberg, Joel

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Roche, 1990. Good - mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Cresing on spine. May be some rubbing and small tears to edges and corners of book but overall a good reading copy.. First Roc Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
32) The Warrior Lives (Series: Guardians of the Flame 5.)
Rosenberg, Joel

ROC [0-451-45001-9] 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Guardians of the Flame 5. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
33) The Warrior Lives (Series: Guardians of the Flame 5.)
Rosenberg, Joel

ROC [0-451-45001-9] 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Guardians of the Flame 5. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.15
Add to cart 
34) The Warrior Lives
Rosenberg, Joel

ROC, 1990. Cover has some rubbing and edgewear. A few of the front pages have a small stain on the bottom edge.. ISBN: 0-451-45001-9. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. FICTION FANTASY CULLINANE JASON FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) The Warrior Lives (Book Five of the Guardians of the Flame)
Rosenberg, Joel

New York, NY: Roc/Penguin Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Tightly bound and clean. The cover has edge wear, spine creases, and several other moderate creases. . (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
36) Hero
Rosenberg, Joel

Roc. 1st 10/1990. Hardback. Very Good: Has a remainder mark. Hardback : Roc : 45011 : 1st 10/1990 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom; Dust jacket has a crease on the front flap : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Huston, Steve / Groh, Elaine (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) The Warrior Lives (Series: Guardians of the Flame 5.)
Rosenberg, Joel

ROC [0-451-45001-9] 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Series: Guardians of the Flame 5. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
38) The Warrior Lives (Series: Guardians of the Flame 5.)
Rosenberg, Joel

ROC [0-451-45001-9] 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Series: Guardians of the Flame 5. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
39) Warrior Lives (Guardians of the Flame)
Joel Rosenberg

Roc, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. NEW - Mass Market Paperback - - * * Minor Cover Wear // Mildly Yellowed Pages // Mildly Yellowed Inside Covers // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0451450019 - SKU # 12000014814 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
40) The Warrior Lives : A Guardians of the Flame Novel
Rosenberg, Joel

New York NY: ROC, Penguin Group, 1990. 1st Ed., 1st Roc Printing, number row 10-1, MMPB, NF, 260 pp., one light crease on spine. When Karl is declared dead it is up to his son, Jason, to take on the responsibilities of leadership. But soon rumors surface of unauthorized raids, and a cryptic message is left on the corpses of the enemy.The Warrior Lives! Could it be?. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart