Threshold
by Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
ISBN: 0451450221
ISBN-13: 9780451450227
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Roc Published date: 1990 Edition:
Similar books

Threshold
by Bill Myers
Some say Brandon Martus has a mysterious ability to see into the future, to experience what scientists refer to as a "higher dimension". Others insist he is simply a troubled Generation-X member plagued by the accidental death of his little sister. It isn't until he teams up with Sarah Weintraub, the ambitious but haunted neurobiologist, that a far deeper secret unfolds. Utilizing the latest discoveries in brain research and quantum physics, the two carefully wind their way through a treacherous maze of human greed and supernatural encounters that are both legitimate and counterfeit - until they finally discover the astonishing truth about Brandon Martus.

Han Solo and the Lost Legacy
by Brian Daley
The fabled hoard of the mad tyrant Xim was vast a king's ransom beyond imagining. It was also, as far as Han Solo and Chewbacca were concerned, strictly legendary. But when a little misunderstanding set the deadliest gunman in the galaxy on Ham's trail, a secret expedition to almost any place became highly desirable. Yet within hours of landing on the planet rumored to hold the treasure, Han's beloved spacecraft, the Millennium Falcon, was hijacked, and his party was forced to contend with deadly assassins and an army of killer robots.

Forbidden Knowledge
by Stephen Donaldson
Author of The Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant, one of the most acclaimed fantasy series of all time, master storyteller Stephen R. Donaldson retums with the second book in his long-awaited new science fiction series--a story about dark passions, perilous alliances, and dubious heroism set in a stunningly imagined future.Beautiful, brilliant, and dangerous, Morn Hyland is an ex-police officer for the United Mining Companies--and the target of two ruthless, powerful men. One is the charismatic ore-pirate Nick Succorso, who sees Morn as booty wrested from his vicious rival, Angus Thermopyle. thermopyle once made the mistake of underestimating Morn and now hes about to pay the ultimate price. Both men think they can possess her, but Morn is no ones trophy--and no one's pawn.Meanwhile, withing the borders of Forbidden Space, wait the Amnioin, an alien race capable of horrific atrocities. The Amnion want something unspeakable from humanity--and they will go to unthinkable lengths to get it.In Forbidden Knowledge, Stephen R. Donaldson spins a galaxy-wide web of intrigue, deception, and betrayal that tightens with inexorable strength around characters and readers alike.

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

Gateway
by Frederik Pohl
Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780451450227 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451450221 ROC, 1990, 1ST PRINTING--FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS IN THE TEXT--inscription inside front cover--has small remainder mark on bottom edge/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
Roc. Hardcover. 0451450221 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Roc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
Roc. Hardcover. 0451450221 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Roc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
Unknown: Roc. Hardcover. 0451450221 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Roc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Threshold
Janet Morris, Chris Morris
Roc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451450221 F180___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1990 Very Good in Very Good jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, BLACK MARK TO BOTTOM EDGE.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THRESHOLD
Morris, Janet & Chris
Roc, 1990. First edition hardback. Unread, as new. Remainder mark to bottom. In mylar. ISBN 0451450221. ( more information)
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
New York: ROC Book. 1990. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector, Remainder Mark. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet & Chris
Roc Book, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
New Amer Library, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Threshold
Janet Morris~Chris Morris
New Amer Library Trade. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Threshold
Janet Morris; Chris Morris
Roc, 1990-08-07. Paperback. New. Dj may have very minimal wear from storage.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Threshold
Janet Morris; Chris Morris
New Amer Library Trade, 1990-07. Hardcover. text is clean/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
Rockford Institute, 1990. Boards have mild wear. Small tear in at Dust Jacket.. ISBN: 0451450221. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pages clean, binding firm./Moderate Dust Jacket Edgewear. Remainder. Military Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet & Morris, Chris
Roc, 1990-08-07. 1st 08/90. Hardback. Very Good: Has a remainder mark. Hardback : Roc : LC 90-30581 : 1st 08/90 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on bottom : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Gazsi Edward / Murello, Judith ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THRESHOLD
Morris, Janet and Chris
New York: Roc. 1990. Hardback. Very Good. 1st Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Threshold (Threshold Ser.)
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1990. Black remainder mark on bottom of book. Creases on DJ front cover. ISBN: 0-451-45022-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet & Chris
New York, New York USA: A Roc Book, 1990. Book Club of the Month Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Threshold (Threshold Ser.)
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1990. Inked name on iner cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Threshold (signed 1st)
Morris, Janet and Chris
ROC, 1990 First edition 1st printing F/NF slight rubbing dust jacket, signed by both authors on title page and inscribed "To---, best wishes". Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THRESHOLD
Morris, Janet and Chris
New York: Roc Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Very slight scuffing and edge wear on DJ.; 250 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1990. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet and Chris
New York: Roc Books, 1990. Set a thousand years from now at a grand hotel in space, a young test pilot is flung into the future and finds himself in the midst of intrigue. This hardcover First Printing from 1990 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THRESHOLD
Morris, Janet and Chris
New York: A ROC Book, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Nf/NF, remainder mark on bottom. octavo. ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet & Morris, Chris
New York: Roc, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very slight shelfwear. Military science fiction set in the 25th century. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
NY: Penguin Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 250 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full Number Sequence. Remainder. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work! An excellent gift! Set a millennium for now on Threshold Terminal - virtually a Grand Hotel in space - a young test pilot, Joe South, is thrust five hundred years into the future and finds himself in the thick of interstellar smuggling, intrigue, and the rough underworld of an alien environment. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet; Morris, Chris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THRESHOLD
Morris, Janet & Chris
ROC w/dj cond NEAR FINE/FINE, 1st ed, HC, remainer mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet E. (With Chris Morris.)
ROC [0-451-45022-1] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Threshold
Morris, Janet E. (With Chris Morris.)
ROC [0-451-45022-1] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
THRESHOLD [ 1st ]
Morris, Janet & Chris
New York: Penguin, 1990. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Remainder mark.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|