Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


STAR TREK CREATOR: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry

by Alexander, David


ISBN: 0451454189
ISBN-13: 9780451454188

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: ROC
Published date: 1994
Edition:

Similar books


0879101849
And the Show Goes on
by Sheldon Leonard

In a career that has spanned more than 60 years, Sheldon Leonard, among his many other accomplishments, has never lost his sense of humor. It is this quality that provides the driving force of his memoir, recapturing those antic moments and the comic routines, the gags and the pratfalls, and the enormous joie de vivre that have marked his wonderfully creative and eventful life. In television Leonard has made his greatest contribution to popular entertainment. Occasionally as actor, more often as writer, but mainly - and resoundingly - as producer and director, his credits include some of the most successful and beloved TV series of our time, among them The Danny Thomas Show, The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., and I Spy. Leonard's account of how these series were created and sustained is in many ways the heart of his memoir.

0671520563
Beam Me Up, Scotty
by David Peters

Montgomery Scott, the endlessly resourceful chief engineer of the Starship Enterprise, has been a familiar presence in our collective imagination for over three decades. All around the world, everyone knows "Scotty" - but far fewer know the true story of actor James Doohan, who has brought Starfleet's legendary "miracle worker" to life for three seasons on television and in seven major motion pictures. Here at last are all the colorful details of Doohan's life and times, including how war hero Jimmy Doohan charged the beach at Normandy on D-Day, and how World War II left its mark on him forever; how Doohan landed the part of Scotty on the classic Star Trek television series, and how the character acquired an accent; memories of William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, and all of the original crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise, and the feuds and friendships that formed among them; how Doohan made his peace with Star Trek: the Next Generation - and brought Scotty back to television for one very special episode; and the long and affectionate bond between Doohan and generations of Trek fans - and how Star Trek brought true love into Doohan's life.

1557042888
Wake Me When It's Funny
by Garry Marshall

First time in paperback -- the combination memoir and show-business primer from one of Hollywood's most successful writer-producer-director-actors (Pretty Woman, Happy Days, Mork & Mindy, Murphy Brown), published to coincide with his newest film Dear God, a Paramount holiday release. "It's fresh, lively, and croaking with odd charm (with) a striking honesty that instantly grabs and amuses...a screenwriting handbook for the long haul", reviewed The Hollywood Reporter about this candid, funny, and fact-filled guide on the way show business really works. In feature films, Marshall's credits include directing Julia Roberts and Richard Gore in the $450 million hit Pretty Woman, Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer in Frankie and Johnny, and Bette Midler in Beaches. For TV, he created and produced Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, and Mork &Mindy, discovering sister Penny Marshall as well as Robin Williams, among many others. As an actor, he has appeared in Murphy Brown, Lost in America, and Soapdish. An illuminating road map for those looking to break into Hollywood, as well as a survival guide for those hoping to stay there, Wake Me When It's Funny gives sound advice on how to create comedy, break into television, shoot movies, and deal with the people who have the power to hire in Hollywood.

06710473710
Star Trek
by William Shatner



1555534554
Fifty-Five Years in Five Acts
by Astrid Varnay

One of the world's greatest sopranos tells her story, from her childhood growing up backstage at the opera through her debut at the age of 23 and her five-decade career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451454188 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
David Alexander

Roc. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
Alexander, David

Roc Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451454189 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Roc Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
David Alexander

Roc Hardcover, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
David Alexander

Roc Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
David Alexander

Roc. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is nf. No priceclip. Remainder mark bottom edge. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Star Trek Creator
Alexander, David

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1994 DJ in excellent condition under glossy mylar protector. Ex-Library marking. Boards tight and square. Unmarked interior.. Presentable Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
7) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
David Alexander

Roc Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
David Alexander

Roc Hardcover. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
David Alexander

New York: Penguin Group, 1994 Biography Minor edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge o/w text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
11) Star Trek Creator: the Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

Roc, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 599 p.; 1.87" x 9.28" x 6.30". Full Number Line.. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
12) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. 1994. F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

A ROC Book by Penguin Books, 1994. This is a fascinating & eye-opening book full of previously unpublished details about Gene's life and Star Trek. Book like new except for black mark on bottom edge. Jacket has light shelf wear. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

NY: Rockwell, 1994. 599 pages. . ISBN: 0451454189. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine (R/M)/Fine. Illus. by B/W Photos. Biography, Gene Roddenberry, Star Trek. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
15) Star Trek Creator; The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

A Roc Book, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition. remainder mark. ISBN: 0451454189. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
16) Star Trek Creator
Alexander, David

New York: ROC Books, 1994. A clean tight book. Unread. Heavy black remainder mark on the bottom. Jacket has a 2" tear and is crinklesd at the back bottom corner. No other defects. 599 pages.. ISBN: 0-451-45418-9. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by Black & White Photo's. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Biography, Gene Roddenberry, Star Trek. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Star Trek Creator the authorized biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander David

Roc Books. 1994. 1st Print. Hardbound. Fine/Fine in mylar., blk mylar. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
18) Star Trek Creator:The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

ROC; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. 0451454189 . No significant defects. By design , Gene Roddenberry , was two people , both an open public figure and a private intellectual . For the first time , one book fully explores both sides of this complex man. ; Remainder; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) STAR TREK CREATOR
ALEXANDER, DAVID

ROC. 1994. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. Remainder mark to bottom edge, text clean. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry, Star Trek Creator
Alexander, David

New York, New York: Roc Books, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0451454189. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) STAR TREK CREATOR - The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
David Alexander; Intro. By Majel Barrett Roddenberry; Foreword By Ray Bradbury

NY: ROC, 1994. VG/VG in archival mylar. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket. Remainder slash bottom exterior pages.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, NY: Roc (Penguin), 1994 Gift quality, no notable flaws. Now in mylar cover. Tight, clean, crisp, square and sharp in pristine DJ.. First Printing (As Stated w/ Numberline). Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
23) STAR TREK CREATOR, THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF GENE RODDENBERRY
Alexander, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 1994 BLACK SPINE ON RED JACKET. 599 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 1994 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1994. Jacket in brodart, lightly scuffed and chipped. Boards have rubbed edges. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
Alexander, David

Roc Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451454189 HC. Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0-451-45418-9. VG/VG; 16 pages B&W photo plates; introduction by Majel Barrett Roddenberry, Foreword by Ray Bradbury . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Star Trek Creator The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander,David

New York: Roc, 1994. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Star Trek Creator The Autorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

ROC, 1994. Remaindered. Worn around corners. Stain on cover.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.81)
Add to cart 
29) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1994, 1994. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 599pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Photos & index.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Star Trek Creator: the Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York: Roc Books, 1994. Illus. by Illus w/b&w photos. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Roddenberry, Gene ...... Alexander, David

[NY]: A Roc Book.. [1994]. OP (hardcover). With an Introduction by Majel Barrett Roddenberry and a Foreward by Ray Bradbury. Illustrated. Appendix I: A Gene Roddenberry Filmography. Appendix II: Terrance Sweeney's "God and Roddenberry". Index. xxii,599 pages. Cloth and boards (hardcover). The book and dust jacket have light wear. Remainder smear on bottom edge. ... ISBN: 0 451 45418 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (remainder mark)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STAR TREK TELEVISION PROGRAMS BROADCASTING. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) Star Trek Creator
Alexander, David

New York.: Roc.. 1994.. 1st ed; First Printing. Boards.. Very good in a very good dust jacket.; 599 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek Creator
Alexander, David

New York: Penguin Group, 1994. Books jacket has minor creases and slight wear. Books spine is straight and tight. Front flap has been clipped. Pages are clean and crisp.. Hard Back. Goosd/Good. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
34) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry FREE SHIPPING
Alexander,David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 1994 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some small light stains on the on some pagedges. The brains behind the Star Trek Franchise,his story.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
35) Star Trek Creator: the Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

RoC, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Remainder mark./NF.. no. Biography of the creator of Star Trek. Cloth spine. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
36) Star Trek Creator (The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry)
Alexander, David

New York, NY: ROC - Penguin Books, 1994. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Introduction by Majel Barrett Roddenberry and Foreword by Ray Bradbury. "Among the galaxy of fascinating revelations and anecdotes Star Trek Creator provides: The genesis of Mr. Spock ... Roddenberry's unknown appearance in an episode ... Exactly who was the 'original' Klingon. The launch of his career." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.25 x 9.25 in., 599 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1994 Seller is highly recommended with over 1000 positive prior feedback ratings from prior buyers.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
38) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC Books , 1994. "This is a fascinating and eye-opening book full of previously unpublished details about Gene's life and Star Trek. It filled in a lot of blanks for me." - Richard Arnold, Star Trek archivist . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
39) STAR TREK CREATOR: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC, Inc., 1994. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 500 pp.. ISBN: 0451454189. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STAR TREK TELEVISION PROGRAMS BROADCASTING BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York: Roc, 1994 pp 599. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York: ROC Books. #50873 . NF/NF. 1994. 1st. IT . hb. w/dj. 599p . very light shelf wear, corner folds, o/w clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
42) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

very good, very good Roc New York c1994 First 24 cm, 599, illus., filmography, black mark at bottom edge. Introduction by Majel Barrett Roddenberry. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. With unprecedented access to his files, friends, associates, and Roddenberry himself, David Alexander has written the definitive biography. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
43) Star Trek Creator : The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994 Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Tall. Hard Cover. Biographies. This is a fascinating and eye-opening book full of previously unpublished details about Gene's life and Star Trek. Star Trek's creator, Gene Roddenberry, remains one of our culture's most beloved icons. His imagination took millions where none had dared go before -- on voyaves that roamed the farthest reaches of space, yet spoke to the inner depths of heart and mind. (Ref. #ACC-MIS8).. (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
44) Star Trek Creator the Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

Penguin Group, 1994 Fine. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover. Biography. First Printing. This is a fascinating and eye-opening book full of previously unpublished details about Gene's life and Star Trek. Star Trek's creator, Gene Roddenberry, remains one of our culture's most beloved icons. His imagination took millions where none had dared go before -- on voyaves that roamed the farthest reaches of space, yet spoke to the inner depths of heart and mind. Introduction by Majel Barrett Roddenberry. (Ref.#ACC-AV34). (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
45) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 1994. Red boards with black cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Signed and inscribed on the half-title by David Alexander, and signed and inscribed by Majle Barrett Roddenberry at the top of her introduction. A heavily worn copy with wear to edges, several creases to the spine column from heavy reading, corner bumps and several dog-eared pages. Somebody loved this book. Unclipped jacket with crinkling and wrinkling to edges and flap ends, no tears. 599 pp., some b/w photos at center. Published after Roddenberry's death, a wondeful look at this creative man's life, nicely signed by his widow and the author.. Signed by Author and Wife. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
46) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David (foreward by Ray Bradbury)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 1994. As new, hardback in jacket. Signed and dated by the aurthor 12 June 1994, the earliest inscription and date on any of these books. Also signed by Ray Bradbury, who wrote the forward to the book. First edition.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardback. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart