Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451459857
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Last Light Of The Sun

by Guy Gavriel Kay


ISBN: 0451459857
ISBN-13: 9780451459855
Format: Paperback

Summary

Guy Gavriel Kay creates yet another inspired mix of history and fantasy in this epic novel based on the events from the ninth-century reign of Anglo-Saxon king Alfred of Wessex. For years, the internecine squabbling between the various Cyngael and Angelcyn peoples has made them easy prey for Erling raiders. But the Angelcyn King Aeldred has devoted his reign to consolidating his hold on his lands, and his work is put to the test when a large force of Erlings invades. As always, the author provides readers with sympathetic characters on both sides of the conflict. This is a stand-alone novel, but fans of Kay will enjoy the brief references he makes to his two-book SARANTINE MOSAIC series, which is set 300 years before THE LAST LIGHT OF THE SUN. Those references help to accentuate one of the main points of the book: that the crushing weight of history has a tendency to obliterate the small-but telling-details that are so vital to people actually experiencing important events.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Kay...deftly interweaves multiple plot stands."    -- Faren Miller

   -- Locus

"...[W]onderfully imaginative....[A] dazzling tapestry of conjoined fates. Solid research, filtered through vibrant prose, serves to convey a sense of how people really lived and died in Viking and Anglo-Saxon times and how they might have interacted with the realm of magic on a daily basis." (starred review)

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Roc
Published date: 2005
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 499

Publisher's Notes

The fates of three powerful civilizations--the Erlings of Vinmark, the Anglcyn kindom, and the Cyngael--clash in an evocative fantasy based on the legends of the ancient Celts, Anglo-Saxons, and Norse cultures. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765345919
Foxmask
by Juliet Marillier

A continuation of Wolfskin finds the generation following the warrior Eyvind and princess seer Nessa discovering the truth about a young man's heritage and setting out on a journey that could prove disastrous for the Norse and Orkney people. Reprint.

0765306727
Wolfskin
by Juliet Marillier

Longing to become a Wolfskin warrior in the service of the god Thor, young Eyving sets out with his older brother to a magical and fabled land, where he finds the seer and princess Nessa and is bound by a childhood oath to kill the only thing he has ever loved.

0060934719
Stardust
by Neil Gaiman

In the tranquil fields and meadows of long-ago England, there is a small hamlet that has stood on a jut of granite for 600 years. Just to the east stands a high stone wall, for which the village is named. Here, in the hamlet of Wall, young Tristran Thorn has lost his heart to the hauntingly beautiful Victoria Forester. And here, one crisp October eve, Tristran makes his love a promise -- an impetuous vow that will send him through the only breach in the wall, across the pasture...and into the most exhilarating adventure of his life.

0060878924
The Pale Horseman
by Bernard Cornwell

In the continuing adventures of Uhtred and King Alfred the Great, Uhtred, the dispossessed English nobleman raised by the Danes, finds his life changed forever by Iseult, a powerful sorceress, as he rediscovers the deep loyalty he feels for his native country and joins Alfred to defend themselves against the Vikings for what is left of their kingdom. (Historical Fiction)

0380759470
Isle of View
by Piers Anthony

Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451459855 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Last Light of the Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 2005 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, slight lean to binding.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series)
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451459857 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
3) THE LAST LIGHT OF THE SUN
Kay, Guy Gavriel [cover art by Larry Rostant]

[New York]: A Roc Book [2005], 2005. First edition thus. "A powerful, moving saga evoking the Celtic, Anglo-Sanon, and Norse cultures of a thousand years ago..." 499 pages. VG copy [spine curved with light bumping to a portion of the lower front edge, light corner creasing].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) The Last Light of the Sun (Qty: 3)
Guy Gavriel Kay

Roc Trade, 38447. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! Great *Christmas* GIFT!! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
5) The Last Light of the Sun (Qty: 2)
Guy Gavriel Kay

Roc Trade, 38447. Paperback. Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! Great *Christmas* GIFT!! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
6) The Last Light of the Sun [Paperback] by Kay, Guy Gavriel

Very Good. 2005 paperback //Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
7) The Last Light of the Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

New York: Roc, 2005. Trade Paperback. Stray ink marks to front cover, edges a bit worn, contents clean and sound. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) The Last Light of the Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

ROC [0-451-45985-7] 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
9) The Last Light of the Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 2005 USED - Standard. Book has light reading wear; light creasing to the spine; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) The Last Light Of The Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Cover has slight edge wear and very slightly bumped corners. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by PAV Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) The Last Light of the Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

ROC [0-451-45985-7] 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . Remainder mark on tail. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
12) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series) (Qty: 4)
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451459857 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
13) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series) (Qty: 11)
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451459857 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
14) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series) (Qty: 4)
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451459857 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
15) Last Light of the Sun, The
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc, 2005. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451459857 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.40
Add to cart 
17) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series) (Qty: 5)
Guy Gavriel Kay

Roc Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $19.28
Add to cart 
18) The Last Light of the Sun (Northland series) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451459857 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.85
Add to cart