Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Tragedy of King Lear
by Russell A. Fraser ; William Shakspeare
ISBN: 0451526937
ISBN-13: 9780451526939
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Planning to will the largest portion of his kingdom to the daughter who can articulate her filial love most effectively, King Lear is furious when his youngest of three daughters, the unwed Cordelia, simply states "I cannot heave my heart into my mouth." As the elder sisters, Regan and Goneril, each flaunted their love with exuberant metaphors, Lear resolves to divide his kingdom between them, disinheriting Cordelia. Worried that their father has gone mad, and fearful such a descent might hold consequences to their inheritances, Regan and Goneril decide to exert their newfound authority by rebuking their father when he attempts to enter their territories. A mocking Fool who travels with Lear underscores Lear's lack of scruples in prematurely yielding his power. With nowhere to go, Lear finds himself alone as a storm rages; a crown of wildflowers poignantly emphasizes Lear's loss of power, and the disintegration of his sanity. As Lear goes increasingly mad in his wanderings, Regan and Goneril turn against one another, beginning a deadly cycle of destruction to both the family and the kingdom. Performed at King James's court on the day after Christmas-a festival day-the play was understood as a celebration of the restoration of peace to England, which was poised on the verge of civil war before the peaceful accession of King James. Written between 1603 and 1606, KING LEAR was probably influenced by an earlier anonymous version of the plot, performed in Shakespeare's day as KING LEIR. Richard Burbage was the original Lear in Shakespeare's debut, which was staged before the Court of King James.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Signet Classic Published date: 1998 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
Newly revised, this edition of "King Lear" features an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life and world; an editor's introduction; a note on the sources; dramatic criticism from the past and present; a comprehensive stage and screen history of notable actors, directors and productions; and more.
Other Editions
Similar books

King Lear
by William Shakespeare

Four Tragedies
by William Shakespeare
Contains Hamlet, Othello, King Lear and Macbeth.

The Eagles' Brood
by Jack Whyte
"The Eagle's Brood" is the saga of the colony known as Camulod--and the descendants of those brave Romans who forged a way of life for Celt and Roman when the Roman legions departed Britain. Most know him as Merlyn; all call him Commander. Cauis Merlyn Britannicus is responsible for the safety of Camulod, and for the welfare of the colonists who look to him for justice and salvation. Uther Pendragon, the man who will father the legendary Arthur, is the cousin Merlyn has known and loved since their births. As different as they can be, they are inseparable: two faces of the same coin. In a world torn apart by warfare and upheaval, each is the other's certainty--until a vicious crime, one that strikes at the roots of Merlyn's own life, drives a wedge between them.

Excalibur
by Bernard Cornwell
The Winter King and Enemy of God established Bernard Cornwell as the writer capable of taking the beloved King Arthur legend and making it fresh and new for our time. In this riveting final volume of Cornwell's trilogy, Arthur and his warriors must face their Saxon enemies -- now allied with Arthur's betrayer Lancelot -- for the throne of all Britain. Defeat seems imminent for the tired Britons, because even Arthur seems hopeless without his Guinevere, who has betrayed him. But winning when all is lost is what makes Arthur a hero. And Arthur has one final challenge -- Merlin, then Nimue, who make a terrible pact with Mordred, Arthur's last enemy, to summon the gods and the power the gods possess. Arthur's success at stopping them -- even his very survival -- is anything but certain. Cornwell's many, many fans are certain to be entranced by this brilliant conclusion to the legend of King Arthur.

The Broken Sword
by Warren Murphy
Molly Cochran and Warren Murphy began the tale of King Arthur's return in the 20th Century in 'The Forever King,' which appeared on a number of regional bestseller lists and earned high praise. The chronicle of the return of King Arthur now continues in 'The Broken Sword,' a new tale of chivalry, adventure, and magic in the modern world. When a teenage girl returns the Holy Grail to Arthur, the reincarnation of Camelot's High King, she joins him on a strange and perilous quest--strange because of the effects of Merlin's magic on the 20th Century, and perilous because of a malevolent assassin who knows too much about the Grail and the young King. Arthur must make an impossible choice: to save the life of one he has come to love, he must shatter the fabled sword Excalibur--but breaking the sword will destroy Camelot's power and mark the failure of Arthur's mission to restore the Round Table.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780451526939 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Tragedy Of King Lear
Fraser, Russell A.; Shakspeare, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics. Used - Acceptable. Revised. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
William Shakespeare
A used copy. Pages are nice. Cover shiny except for dent in corner. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Tragedy Of King Lear
Fraser, Russell A.; Shakspeare, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1998. previous owners name, clean, appears unread.. ISBN: 0451526937. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Tragedy of King Lear
Fraser, Russell A.; Shakspeare, William
Signet Classic, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Planning to will the largest portion of his kingdom to the daughter who can articulate her filial love most effectively, King Lear is furious when his youngest of three daughters, the unwed Cordelia, simply states "I cannot heave my heart into my mouth." As the elder sisters, Regan and Goneril, each flaunted their love with exuberant metaphors, Lear resolves to divide his kingdom between them, disinheriting Cordelia. Worried that their father has gone mad, and fearful such a descent might hold consequences to their inheritances, Regan and Goneril decide to exert their newfound authority by rebuking their father when he attempts to enter their territories. A mocking Fool who travels with Lear underscores Lear's lack of scruples in prematurely yielding his power. With nowhere to go, Lear finds himself alone as a storm rages; a crown of wildflowers poignantly emphasizes Lear's loss of power, and the disintegration of his sanity. As Lear goes increasingly mad in his wanderings, Regan and Goneril turn against one another, beginning a deadly cycle of destruction to both the family and the kingdom. Performed at King James's court on the day after Christmas-a festival day-the play was understood as a celebration of the restoration of peace to England, which was poised on the verge of civil war before the peaceful accession of King James. Written between 1603 and 1606, KING LEAR was probably influenced by an earlier anonymous version of the plot, performed in Shakespeare's day as KING LEIR. Richard Burbage was the original Lear in Shakespeare's debut, which was staged before the Court of King James. Spine creasing and cover wear. Name on inside first page. Still a nice copy. ( more information)
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
King Lear
Shakespeare, William
Washington Square Press. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FOLGER LIBRARY EDITION. 252 pages. Minor highlighting, pages slightly toned, light shelf wear. "King Lear is generally regarded as one of William Shakespeare's greatest tragedies. It is based on the legend of King Leir, a king of pre-Roman Britain. After the Restoration, the play was often modified by theatre practitioners who disliked its nihilistic flavour, but, since World War II, it has come to be regarded as one of Shakespeare's supreme achievements. The tragedy is particularly noted for its probing observations on the nature of human suffering and kinship on a cosmic scale. There are two distinct versions of the play: The True Chronicle of the History of the Life and Death of King Lear and His Three Daughters, which appeared in quarto in 1608, and The Tragedy of King Lear which appeared in the First Folio in 1623, a more theatrical version. The two texts are commonly printed in a conflated version, although many modern editors have argued that each version has its individual integrity. The part of King Lear has been played by many great actors, but despite the fact that Lear is an old man, it is usually not taken on by actors at an advanced age, because it is so strenuous both physically and emotionally." -- Wikipedia. Editor's Preface; Shakespeare's King Lear; Reading Shakespeare's Language; Shakespeare's Life; Shakespeare's Theater; The Publication of Shakespeare's Plays; An Introduction to This Text; The Tragedy of King Lear; Text of the Play with Commentary; Textual notes: King Lear: A Modern Perspective by Susan Snyder; Further Reading; Key to Famous Lines and Phrases ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Tragedy of King Lear (The Signet Classic Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William (Fraser, Russell)
New York: New American Library, 1998 With new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography. Light crease on spine, chipping to bottom edge of front cover and corners of cover, two dog-eared pages, otherwise text clean and tight.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Used. ( more information)
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Tragedy of King Lear (The Signet Classic Shakespeare), With New and Updated Critical Essays and a Revised Bibliography
Shakespeare, William ; Fraser, Russell (editor) ;
New York, NY: Signet Classics, 1998. 2nd revised edition, 1st printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1998 Mass Market Paperback, 2nd revised edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, untanned; Pages bright, 1 w/corner-fold, scatttered pen underlining, owner name on edge of page block; Spine solid, square, lightly creased; Glossy wraps clean, solid, colorful, edgeworn, lightly creased vertically; NO remainder mark; Appendix; 178 pp.;NOTE this is an earlier printing with a different cover but the same ISBN; A king foolishly divides his kingdom between his scheming two oldest daughters and estranges himself from the daughter who loves him. So begins this profoundly moving and disturbing tragedy that, perhaps more than any other work in literature, challenges the notion of a coherent and just universe. The king and others pay dearly for their shortcomings--as madness, murder, and the anguish of insight and forgiveness that arrive too late combine to make this an all-embracing tragedy of evil and suffering. ( more information)
Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Tragedy of King Lear
Shakspeare, William; Fraser, Russell A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1998. The edges of the cover are rubbed, there is underlinging and margin notes inside. The book is tight. 273 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Play. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
King Lear
Shakespeare, William; Fraser, Russell A. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. 1998. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451526937 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Tragedy Of King Lear
Fraser, Russell A.;Shakspeare, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1998 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, some dog-eared pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
King Lear
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classic, 1998. Newly revised edition. Edited by Russell Fraser. Paperback. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
King Lear (signet Classics) (Qty: 303)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics, 01-Jun-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113183959G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
TRAGEDY OF KING LEAR
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM/ FRASER, RUSSELL A
NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/MASS MARK. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics) (Qty: 4)
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451526937 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics) (Qty: 11)
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451526937 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics) (Qty: 8)
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451526937 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
King Lear
Shakespeare, William
New York: Signet / NAL. 1998. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Fair - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear and soiling to wraps. Creasing to wraps and spine; ink to text. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics) (Qty: 2)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics, 1998-06-01. Paperback. Like New. Just like a brand new book. No marks, spine hasn't been cracked. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information)
Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
King Lear
Shakespeare, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1998 275 pages. Writing on back, inside cover. Revised Edition. With new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by wellread.ch (Switzerland)
|
|
|
26)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451526937 Excellent condition paperback book, no spine creases, looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE TRAGEDY OF KING LEAR
Shakspeare, William; Fraser, Russell A
New York, NY: Signet Classic, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This is a Shakespeare classic. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
King Lear
Shakespeare, William
New York: Signet Classics. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, upper corner lightly bumped. ; Signet Classics; Mass Market PB; 0.64 x 6.85 x 4.2 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
KING LEAR (SIGNET CLASSICS)
, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
SIGNET CLASSICS, 1998. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE VERY MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics)
Shakespeare, William
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451526937 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Slight water damage. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shippi . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
King Lear (Signet Classics) (Qty: 5)
William Shakespeare
Signet Classics, 1998-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|