Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0452255260
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Filmmaker's Handbook

by Edward & Ascher, Steven Pincus


ISBN: 0452255260
ISBN-13: 9780452255265
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1984
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Similar books


0495050326
Video Basics 5
by Herbert Zettl



1932907424
Setting Up Your Shots
by Jeremy Vineyard



0393974367
Looking at Movies
by Richard Meran Barsam



0534612458
Video Basics 4 With Infotrac
by Herbert Zettl

Herbert Zettl has drawn on his expertise and field experience to bring you the new edition of Video Basics, which continues to be the most authoritative, current, and technically accurate student guide to video production. Meeting the instructor's needs for a briefer book, this text distills video basics so they can be covered in a single semester. The book moves students from video concepts and processes to production tools and techniques, and finally, to the production environment (studio or field, inside or outside) and its effects. A more conceptual framework leads the student from the idea (what to create) to the image (how to create) on video.

0393928659
Looking at Movies
by Richard M. Barsam



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780452255265 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus; Illustrator-Carol; Photos By Spagna, Ted Keller

N A L, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Great Book. Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. Used - Good. Reissue. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. Used - Acceptable. Reissue. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

N A L. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

N A L. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452255260 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Steven Ascher~Edward Pincus~Edward & Ascher, Steve

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Back cover creased (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) FILMMAKER'S HANDBOOK
PINCUS

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
12) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Steven Ascher

Penguin USA, 1984, 19th prtng . Paperback . VG+ in wraps. Bit of edgewear; few light dings. Fully illustrated w/ B&W photos and diagrams. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Filmmaker's Handbook, The
Pincus, Edward & Steven Ascher

New York: New American Library, 1984. Fully illustrated guide to film production, Corners a bit worn, front endpaper a little soiled, remainder of interior clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Keller, Carol. (more information)

Offered by Canaltown Booktraders (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
14) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452255260 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
15) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward; Ascher, Steven

Good. Penquin; New York, NY; 1984; 1st Printing; Paperback; Filmmaking; filmmaking with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear with dogears. Price sticker glue remnant on back cover. Edges show slight fading. ; A guide for filmmakers at all levels with cinematic techniques used in Films, video, and commercials. Includes tips on camera setups and use of storyboards. With photos, diagrams, and charts. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pages; Pages and spine and good and tight. Pages clean. . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1984 a comprehensive, fully illustrated guide to film production-with expert informationand advice for commercial and independent filmakers, students, and teachers of film. Text clean and tight no markings, cover is very worn and has a large chip in lower corner. Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
17) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Steven Ascher

New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small corner crease to front cover, otherwise general light edge scuffing wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-452-25526-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Steven Ascher

New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows some edge wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-452-25526-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452255260 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
20) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus Edward and Ascher Steven

New York: Plume Book / New American Library. Very Good. 1984. First Printing Stated. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0452255260 . "A comprehensive fully illustrated guide to film production -- with expert information and advice for commercial and independent filmmakers, students, and teachers of film." -- [front cover] 434 pp. including: Appendixes, Bibliography, Index. Profusely illustrated with photos in b/w, designs, drawings, charts, figures... The book is clean, without any marks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1984. Elevenh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward; Ascher, Steven

Plume, 1984. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0452255260. Trade Paperback. Moderate edge & shelfwear. CINEMATOGRAPHY PHOTOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) FILMMAKER'S HANDBOOK
PINCUS, EDWARD

PENGUIN. 1984. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library. 1984. 16th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
25) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward and Steven Ascher

A Plume Book, 1984 Soft Cover. Very Good. Creasing to covers.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
26) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

New Amer Library; E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. Very Good; Paperback; Wear to cover and edge. Crease on cover.. 1984. Later Printing. Solid copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) THE FILMMAKER'S HANDBOOK
PINCUS, Edward and ASCHER, Steven

NY: Penguin / Plume, 1984 (USA) Wraps, 434pp, index. B&W photos. A complrehensive reference to film production with expert advice for commercial and independent filmmakers andstudents. No markings, VG+. (2.1 lbs JM FO 7/2. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
28) FILMMAKER'S HANDBOOK
PINCUS, EDWARD

PENGUIN. 1984. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1984. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm. Covers, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with figures. No conspicuous wear. Gift dedication inner front inner cover. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
30) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Edward; Ascher, Steven Pincus

Dutton/Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452255260 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $8.76
Add to cart 
31) THE FILMMAKER'S HANDBOOK
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1984 434 PAGES. BLACK COVER EDGES ARE RUBBED, ELSE VERY GOOD. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. NEAR VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward, and Ascher, Steven

Plume Books, 1984. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Light general wear, mild surface creasing, light wear at corners. Previous owner's name inside front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
33) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven

New Amer Library, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. text is clean and umarked, some shelf corner and edge wear, previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) The Filmmaker's Handbook
PINCUS, EDWARD & ASCHER, STEVEN; KELLER, CAROL (DRAWINGS) AND SPAGNA, TED (ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS)

New American Library, New York: 1984. Softcover. Very good condition. A comprehensive, fully illustrated guide to film productions - with expert information and advice for commercial and independent filmmakers, students and teachers of film. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0452255260. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
35) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Ascher, Steven and Edward Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven Pincus

New York: Penguin USA, 1984. Wraps Later printing Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy; guidebook to film production Clean and tight copy with some minor flaws; wraps are a little edgeworn and large crease mark down the center of the spine (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
36) The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive, Fully Illustrated Guide to Film Production -- with Expert Information and Advice for Commercial and Independent filmmakers, Students, and Teachers of Film
Pincus, Edward; Ascher, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Plume , 1984. Very good, paperback, spine creased, edges slightly rubbed. 434 pp. B&W photos and illustrations. . Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Keller, Carol [illustrator]; Spagna, Ted [photographer]. 6 By 9". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
37) The Filmmaker's Handbook
Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus, Edward & Ascher, Steven Pincus

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Bottem corner and The first few pages are bent (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $44.78
Add to cart