|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780452259430 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452259436 A good reading copy only. 1987 Plume Trade PaperBack . Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane
New Amer Library Trade. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452259436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mark Mathabane
Plume, 1987-03-01. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, crease to cover corners, scuff to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452259436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mark Mathabane
Plume, 1987-03-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mark Mathabane
Plume. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mark Mathabane
Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452259436 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library 354pp; acceptable condition paperback; clean pages; tight binding, but it is a bit worn from being read a lot, cover is slightly taped; otherwise book is in decent shape; This is a rare look inside the festering adobe shanties of Alexandra, one of South Africa's notoriouse black townships. . paper back. Acceptable. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Kaffir Boy
MATHABANE, MARK
New York: Plume, 1987. Softcover. Very Good/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Light wear. Very good copy. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452259436 gently read, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New American Library (NAL), 1987. New York Plume Books / NAL. 1987. Reprint. Trade paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 354pp., index, illus. Very Good/No jacket. Brown illustrated card covers, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Minor shelf wear to cover and spine. A look inside the festering township of Alexandra, one of South Africa's black townships.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Kaffir Boy : The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1987. OOP ~ TRADE PB ~ GOOD ~ FLAWS: Cover has SHELVING wear & creasing. Blacked out PO NAME INSIDE. Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny. ~ ~ ~ ~ Apartheid -- South Africa. : Apartheid. ISBN: 0-452-25943-6. Trade Paperback. Good. SOUTH AFRICA BIOGRAPHY BLACKS APARTHEID AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIAL ETHNOLOGY. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
New Amer Library, 1986. Very-good condition. NO tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. 354 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO writing or marks inside book. ANNOTATION A unique, first-person account of growing up black under apartheid. FROM THE PUBLISHER Written with courage and conviction, Mark Mathbane's reveals the extraordinary memoir of growing up in a world under apartheid. B&W photo insert. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly Kaffir Boy (1984), one of the best books ever written about apartheid, became a bestseller everywhere but in South Africa, where it is banned. This absorbing sequel, about Mathabane's life in the U.S. since he arrived here at age 18 in 1978 on a tennis scholarship, describes his painful experiences at three colleges in one year and in American society generally. He recalls his editorship of a college paper, disenchantment with the Columbia School of Journalism, encounters with racism, threats to his life, living on a shoestring budget, speaking out against racism, his decisions to become a writer, live in North Carolina and marry a white woman, his success (with Oprah Winfrey's help) in bringing members of his family on a visit to America and in arranging for some of his siblings to remain here to study. Mathabane is a remarkable human being: responsible, committed, reasonable, level-headed, humane, understanding and empathetic. He tells a wonderful, inspiring story and he tells it well. (June) Library Journal This is a sequel to Kaffir Boy ( LJ 4/15/86), a best-selling account of Mathabane's youth in a black township in South Africa. It deals with his life in America as a student, writer, and outspoken opponent of apartheid. Like many sequels, this one lacks the power of the original. Kaffir Boy vividly details the horrors of growing up black in a society premised on radical racial discrimination; its wrenching story virtually grabs the reader by the throat. The sequel, in which the author describes both his trials and successes in coping with and ultimately taking advantage of American mobility, pales in comparison. Still, this work does nicely describe the author's ambivalence toward the United States--both America's lure and its continuing racial problems. Generally well written, it is appropriate for most academic and public libraries.-- Anthony O. Edmonds, Ball State Univ., Muncie, Ind. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Kaffir Boyd South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
New American Library, 1987 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Kaffir Boy
No Illustration, Mathabane
New York: New American Library, 1986. 6th Printing. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
KAFFIR BOY: An Autobiography
Mathabane, Mark
New York: New American Library 1987. . Trade paperback. . Very good in wrappers (crease on front cover.) . The story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. Photographs. Index. 354 pgs. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452259436 B438/1st Printing 1987/Trade Paperback/Light edge wear and light cover scratches. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
KAFFIR BOY: An Autobiography
Mathabane, Mark
New York: New American Library 1987. . Trade paperback. . Very good in wrappers (crease on front cover.) . The story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. Photographs. Index. 354 pgs. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452259436 Excellent condition, paperback 1987, no marks, great cover, viewit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Kaffir Boy / The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, professionally reinforced copy. The true story of a Black youth's comming of age in Apartheid South Africa. Memoir of life under apartheid is itself a triumph of the human spirit over hatred and unspeakable degradation. For Mark Mathabane did what no physically and psychologically battered "Kaffir" from the rat-infested alleys of Alexandra was supposed to do, he escaped to tell about it ! With 8 pages of photos!. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1987 1st Paperback edition, 5th Printing Plume Paperbacks. "Kaffir," a disparaging epithet used in South Africa to refer to persons of colour is an arabic word meaning "infidel." This 1986 autobiography by the tennis player Mark Mathabane describes his life in the slums outside of Johannesberg under apartheid. It was a landmark publication at the time, and was added to a number of U.S. high school curriculums. It still reads well. Mathabane was able to attend university in the U.S. due to his tennis skills and interventions on his behalf by some mentors. It is apparent from his writing that he is intelligent and capable in many ways. Who knows, even under the present regime how he would have fared if he had not had the tennis skills and the mentors. An important reminder of the obstacles that face many of the world's peoples. The book contains a pictorial section with black and white photos. It does not appear to have been read, but the front cover has sustained a fair bit of wear including two creases, a scratch, a bumped corner and edgewear, particularly at the tail of the spine. Pages are beginning to tan slightly. Otherwise the book is like new, clean, tight and unmarked with a good binding.. 1st Paperback Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good++/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sparkle Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.37)
|
|