The Good Times
by Russell Baker
ISBN: 0452264227
ISBN-13: 9780452264229
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Superb autobiography, wonderfuly told, often hilarious, always intelligent and unsparing...." -- Ward Just
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Plume Published date: 1990 Pages: 351
Publisher's Notes
Chronicles the growth of Baker's journalistic career, from newsboy, to police reporter and White House correspondent, to columnist, during the 1950s and early 1960s.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mary Heaton Vorse
by Dee Garrison

A Drinking Life
by Pete Hamill
A celebrated newspaperman's bestselling memoir: an unforgettable evocation of what it meant to grow up Irish in New York--and a frank look at how alcohol shaped those years.

Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill
For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.

A Hemingway Odyssey
by H. Lea Lawrence
A must-read for Hemingway enthusiasts in the centennial year of his birth, A Hemingway Odyssey contains never-before-published interviews with people who knew him and observations of the special places he frequented, thus revealing how powerfully the waters Hemingway loved influenced his writing from his earliest days to his last novels. This unique approach to Hemingway's life sets it apart from the work of other biographers. Beginning with Hemingway's initiation into the outdoors at his family's cabin in Lake Walloon in Upper Michigan, the book recreates his experiences in Europe, Key West, Cuba and the Caribbean, and the American West. Numerous photographs put readers in touch with his life, particularly with the waters where he loved to fish, from rushing trout streams to the Gulf Stream.

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens
by Alice Walker
A selection of thirty-seven articles and essays by the Pulitzer Prize-winning writer includes reviews of other noted authors, reports on Cuba, the civil rights and peace movements, and autobiographical anecdotes.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780452264229 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
THE GOOD TIMES
Baker, Russell
Penguin, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library w/stamps and pocket; binding and pages all tight and intact; cover protected with mylar.. ISBN: 0452264227. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by ChurchMouse Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE GOOD TIMES
BAKER, RUSSELL
PLUME, [1992]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264227 C41___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume, 1990-06-28. Paperback. Good. Book Club Edition. unmarked pages, wear on spine edges and hinge crease, light edge/corner wear, small spot on cover barely noticeable except in certain angled light ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1990. Immaculate Inside!. ISBN: 0452264227. Trade Paperback. Good. BAKER RUSSELL 1925. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade paperback. 0452264227 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like NEW; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume, 1990-06-28. Paperback. Very Good. Best Buy! Ships same or next day. No marks or highlighting. Ships same day. Expedited & International shipping available. See my other listings to save on shipping. I use recycled or eco-friendly packaging. ( more information)
Offered by flotsamUNDjetsam (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume, 1990-06-28. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. paperback; very slight wear on edges and cover creased; no marks or writing; Box 422 JDHMP. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264227 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452264227 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452264227 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume, 1990-06-28. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume, 1990-06-28. Paperback. Good. some wear on edges, covers, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264227 Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Price marked inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264227 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264227 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
Plume Books, 1990. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Corner of cover has been folded before. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Good Times
BAKER, RUSSELL
Penguin, New York: 1990. Softcover. Reading copy. Begins where Russell Baker's wondrous memoir Growing Up left off. It is the story of how a very raw youth, supported by an extraordinary mother's love, and prodded by her dauntless desire for him to succeed, somehow actually did. ISBN: 0452264227. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1990. Pages are clean and binding is tight. . ISBN: 0452264227. Wraps (Paperback). Mildly Edgeworn. BAKER RUSSELL 1925. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 6/28/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 351 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Good Times
Russell Baker
Plume, 1990-06-28. Paperback. text is clean. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Good Times. A Memoir
Baker, Russell
NY: William Morrow. VG. ©1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-452-26422-7 . About a Virginia-born reporter covering the White House. Russell moves beyond the bounaries of his newspaper column to establish a place for this book among enduring recollections of American Boyhood. ; Photographs; 8vo; 351 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, New York: Plume, 1990 Used very good. All pages are clean!. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. A Trade Paperback -. Good. Clean & Tight Text. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. A Trade Paperback -. Good. Clean & Tight Text. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Good Times, The
Baker, Russell
Plume, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. corner torn from lower right of cover, pages lightly aged ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
NY: Plume. VG in wrappers. 1990. trade PB. Keywords: journalism, 0452264227. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1990 Light corner bumping.Pages browning with age.Bakers continuation of his story in Growing Up.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, New York.: Plume. Very Good+. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0452264227 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear,. has small soil mark at foredge; 044550 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume. 1990. First (number Line with 1 present). Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Good Times
No Illustration, Baker
New York: Plume, 1989. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. A biography on Russell Baker. 351 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6"x9". ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Good Times
Baker, Russell
New York, New York: Plume, 1990 new in shrinkwrap.. Paperback. Brand New. ( more information)
Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
|
|
|