Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0452264715
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kaffir Boy

And Related Readings (Literature Connections)

by Mark Mathabane


ISBN: 0452264715
ISBN-13: 9780452264717
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A Black writer describes his childhood in South Africa under apartheid and recounts how Arthur Ashe and Stan Smith helped him leave for America on a tennis scholarship.

Other Editions

Similar books


0153235055
Trophies Practice Book
by



0131804405
Literature
by



0153235101
Trophies Practice Book:Grade 2
by



01532351110
Trophies Practice Book:Grade 2
by



0028309499
Open Court Reading
by Adams



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0452264715 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume, 1990-02-26. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
8) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

Plume Books, 1990. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dustin Reinhart (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume, 1990-02-26. Paperback. Good. covers worn,pages clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume, 1990-02-26. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark; Mathabane, Gail

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1995 The text has yellowed some to this paperback edition. Some ripple to the corners but not too much. Shelf wear and corner wear to the covers scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text remains useful.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264715 PBK trade, cover has wear to include edge wear, creases, text pages are folded. marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
14) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume, 1990-02-26. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
15) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume, 1990-02-26. Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.77
Add to cart 
16) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mark Mathabane

Plume Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
17) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1987. A Trade Paperback Book. A Good Used Book. Illus. by B/W Illustrations. Clean & Tight Text. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
18) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264715 appears unread slight cover damage same day ship . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
19) Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1995 Paper Back. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

: A Plume Book. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0452264715 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1995. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, NF507541. 24th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1981. Lightly shelfworn but still clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
24) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Plume. Trade Paperback. 0452264715 Shelf wear on cover. corners bumped. Couple dog-earred pages. Underlining. . Good. 1990. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South
Kaffir Boy

Pages tanning. Else just a hint of wear. Biography section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
27) Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark

Penguin, 1987. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. The true story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. B+W plates. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
28) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

New York: Plume Books , 1995 1995- --New Condition---- - ----No Reminder Marks ---- Trade Paperback - No Dust Jacket - No stickers or residue on cover -----Extremely light if any cover edge wear - ---No creases to covers -- keywords: SOUTH AFRICA BIOGRAPHY APARTHEID BLACKS---- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free --354 pages with index . Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
29) Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990 Soft Cover. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
30) Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa
Mathabane, Mark

Plume, 1987 This book is Autographed and Inscribed by the author on the title page. It is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. The inscription reads: "To Linda, Best Wishes Mark 4/28/94.". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart