Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0452286549
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Queen Of The South

by Arturo Perez-Reverte


ISBN: 0452286549
ISBN-13: 9780452286542
Format: Paperback

Summary

Working as a pilot for cocaine smugglers in Mexico, Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend Güero flirts with death on a daily basis, and they both know his days are numbered. When the inevitable occurs, Teresa is forced to flee for her life-and to manufacture a new life for herself, with her own empire and her own failures and successes. Told from the point of view of a reporter doing a story on Teresa, this tale of drugs and danger is a haunting literary thriller by a bestselling Spanish writer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.94 pounds
Pages: 449

Publisher's Notes

When a call comes that her boyfriend Guero, a Mexican drug smuggler, has been killed by ruthless rivals and that she is next on the list of targets, Teresa Mendoza must give up her old life and her innocence to become a tough and dangerous member of a dark and deadly world in order to survive. By the author of The Flanders Panel. Reprint.

Similar books


0399151850
The Queen of the South
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

When a call comes that her boyfriend Guero, a Mexican drug smuggler, has been killed by ruthless rivals and that she is next on the list of targets, Teresa Mendoza must give up her old life and her innocence to become a tough and dangerous member of a dark and deadly world in order to survive.

0778320847
Missing
by Sharon Sala

Sometimes you don't know what you're missing until you find it. . . He'd witnessed the ravages of war firsthand as an army special ops, but nothing could have prepared Wes Holden for the senseless death of his own wife and son--or the private nightmare that followed. An empty shell of a man, he is unable to do anything but survive. Until the day he walks into Ally Monroe's yard. Raised in the isolated mountains of West Virginia, Ally faces a bleak future spent caring for her stern widower father and two brothers. But that doesn't stop her from dreaming that a stranger might walk into her life and transform her lonely existence. A special bond forms between Wes and Ally. But as Wes emerges from his haze of pain, his soldier's instincts kick in. There's danger in the mountains, a place chosen to hide a thriving illegal drug business. Far worse, the threat is closing in on Ally, and time is running out. . .

0006510973
The World at Night
by Alan Furst



0505524376
The Mermaid of Penperro
by Lisa Cach



1400040442
Bangkok 8
by John Burdett

Electrifying, darkly comic, razor-edged—a thriller unlike any other. Under a Bangkok bridge, inside a bolted-shut Mercedes: a murder by snake—a charismatic African American Marine sergeant killed by a methamphetamine-stoked python and a swarm of stoned cobras. Two cops—the only two in the city not on the take—arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive: Sonchai Jitpleecheep—a devout Buddhist, equally versed in the sacred and the profane—son of a long-gone Vietnam War G.I. and a Thai bar girl whose subsequent international clientele contributed richly to Sonchai’s sophistication. Now, his partner dead, Sonchai is doubly compelled to find the murderer, to maneuver through the world he knows all to well—illicit drugs, prostitution, infinite corruption—and into a realm he has never before encountered: the moneyed underbelly of the city, where desire rules and the human body is no less custom-designable than a raw hunk of jade. And where Sonchai tracks the killer—and a predator of an even more sinister variety. Thick with the authentic—and hallucinogenic—atmosphere of Bangkok, crowded with astonishing characters, uniquely smart and skeptical, literary and wildly readable, Bangkok 8 is one of a kind.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780452286542 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452286549 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Queen of the South (Qty: 11)
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452286549 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Queen of the South, The
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume, 2005-05-31. Trade Paperback. Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2005. Spine curl.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) The Queen Of The South
Arturo Perez-Reverte ; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
11) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Spine ) curved. (more information)

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

New York: Plume Book, 2005 Clean, unmarked pages. Tight, square binding. Minimal edgewear. No spine crease. A very nice copy. Orders ship daily. . First Plume Edition (full # line). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
13) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452286549 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume, 2005. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. 1. Printing trade Paperback = almost new, has overstock mark across bottom. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume, 2005. Near Fine Small curl to upper corner; otherwise fine. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
18) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

N. Y.: Plume, Published by the Penguin Group, 2004. Typical Ex-Library markings and wear throughout.. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) The Queen of the South (Qty: 3)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452286549 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume. Used - Good. the bottom end corner the book is bent. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo and Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005. Near Fine Appears unread. Couple of pages creased at corner. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Queen of the South (Qty: 30)
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume Books, 01-Jun-2005. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
24) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Tight binding, a touch off-square. Light edge wear. VG-. Trade paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
25) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, tape at base of spine.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages: overall a very presentable copy. Slightly cocked from shelving. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005 A very good plus trade paperback. Remainder mark. . Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) The Queen of the South [Paperback]
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Perez-Reverte

trade paperback. Plume 1st ed/1st prntg, JUn 2005. normal reading/handling wear. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $4.78
Add to cart 
29) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Like New. Paperback- This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight!Cover is Very Good but has a crease in back cover! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
30) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Plume / Penguin, 2005 Condition: Very Good : Book has light edge wear, price sticker. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $5.41
Add to cart 
31) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; translated by Andrew Hurley

New York: Plume - Penguin, 2005. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. 1st printing. As New. Modern-day epic of drugs and intrigue. Mint collectible copy of 1st printing. 5-1/4 x 8, 449 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
32) The Queen of the South [Paperback] by Arturo Perez-Reverte; Perez-Reverte
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
33) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. 8 x 5.3 x 1.1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
34) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005. Like-new condition - Appears unread. NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 449 pages. “John Le Carre meets Gabriel Garcia Marquez…Pérez-Reverte has a hugefollowing…and it's spreading.” —The Wall Street Journal Arturo Pérez-Reverte's latest novel has him poised for true breakout bestsellerdom: The Queen of the South hit multiple bestseller lists and garnered stunning reviews, with raves describing it as his greatest achievement to date. An extraordinary novel, it captivated booksellers, critics and readers almost without exception. The Queen of the South spans continents, from the dusty streets of Mexico to the sparkling waters off the coast of Morocco, to the Strait of Gibraltar and Spain. Set to the irresistible beat of outlaw ballads, this sweeping story encompasses sensuality and cruelty, love and betrayal, as its heroine's story unfolds. “A modern-day epic…bearing the unmistakable ring of authenticity and a slam-bang narrative sure to resonate with legions of appreciative readers…All the core elements, after all, are here: love, violence, betrayal and honor.” —Los Angeles Times “The Da Vinci Code and The Rule of Four …pale in comparison with Pérez-Reverte novels…Pérez-Reverte shines in some white-knuckles action sequences…but his greatest triumph is [his] heroine.” —Time Out New York “Pérez-Reverte's literary thriller explodes with history, heartbreak [and] determination….An epic suspense story of heart and grit.” —Entertainment Weekly (Editor's Choice) Author Biography: Internationally acclaimed and bestselling author Arturo Pérez-Reverte was born in 1951 in Cartagena, Spain, where he currently lives. His five books, among them The Nautical Chart and The Flanders Panel, have been translated into twenty-eight languages in fifty countries and have sold millions of copies. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
35) queen of the south
perez-reverte, arturo

Trade Paperback. Plume 2005. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
36) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Hurley, Andrew

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
37) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
38) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
39) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo & Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. Very Good. 2005. Paperback. Very good cond book - some shelf wear, curving of the spine, pages clean with tanning on edges. ; 464 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
40) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo & Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. Very Good. 2005. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; 464 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
41) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NY USA: Plume, 2005 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
42) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York: Plume Books, 2005. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, with some scuffing at foot of spine. Spine's cocked. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0452286549. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
43) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume / Penguin, 2003 Good trade paperback.Some edgewear.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) Queen Of The South (Translated)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume, 2004. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Trade Paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
45) QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
PEREZREVERTE, ARTURO

PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 605. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. Trade Paperback. 1st thus, vg (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
47) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume, 2005. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF.. John Le Carre meets Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Perez-Reverte has a huge following and it's growing. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume, 2004. Softcover. NF. Rubbing.. no. Intellectual thriller by the popular Catalan novelist. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005 spine crease, light edge wear. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) The Queen of the South (Qty: 16)
Perez-Riverte, Arturo

Plume, 31-May-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112224246G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
51) The Queen of the South (Qty: 2)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452286549 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
52) The Queen of the South (Qty: 3)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452286549 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
53) The Queen of the South (Qty: 12)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452286549 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
54) Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Penguin Putnam Inc, 2005. Paper. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
55) Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo/ Hu

*PLUMM. NEW PAPERBACK. 0452286549 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
56) The Queen of the South (Qty: 5)
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Plume, 2005-05-31. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart