Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Cat's Meow

by Campbell, Robert


ISBN: 0453006159
ISBN-13: 9780453006156

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dutton Adult
Published date: 1988
Edition:

Similar books


06132720310
Term Limits
by Vince Flynn

Three of Washington's most powerful and least scrupulous politicians are executed with surgical precision by a team of military commandos demanding that the government restore power to the people, and only one congressman can stop them.

0786215283
Pigeon Pie
by

Nothing stops Leo Lundatos from getting what he wants - not even a call girl murder scandal and a stretch in the clink for fraud and abuse. Planning to rebuild his power base with a run for alderman, the once powerful congressman asks Jimmy Flannery to run for ward leader of the famous Tenth: the Mayor's Ward. Jimmy's not so sure this step up the ladder is a good idea. Already new pals and old enemies are crawling out of the woodwork. And even before his family convinces him to go for it, he's got his hands full. A gaggle of militant right-wingers is up in arms to ban "offensive" books from the public schools. If they're outraged now, just wait till they get a load of Jimmy's potpourri campaign staff: Sada Spisselman, his aunt and a renowned socialist, is set to run the show; lipstick lesbian Janet Canarias, his closest ally, is to be chief strategist; and ex-cop Mabel Halstead will be his right-hand man. In fact, Mabel was a man before her sex change. The final ingredient is principal backer Maggie Lundatos, Leo's gorgeous, soon-to-be ex-wife, who's got a thirst for power and an eye for Jimmy. All this on a ticket in a largely Catholic ward. Jimmy's feathers aren't easily ruffled, but when bullets start flying, the committeeman flies into action. Soon he's searching for a killer in the middle of a rough-and-tumble Windy City campaign. And entering a political dark alley that leads to a secret that could shatter Jimmy's world.

0671751360
Potter's Field
by Ann C. Fallon

Patrick Duggan's promising career as a potter comes to an abrupt end when someone delivers a fatal blow to the back of his head with one of his own creations, and it is up to solicitor James Fleming to find the killer. Original.

0671756443
The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke

From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

0671759345
Ruby
by V. C. Andrews

The debut of a thrilling new series about the dark, forbidding secrets that change the lives of the Landry family. Ruby is a 15-year-old Cajun girl who lives with her Grandmere Catherine. When the old woman reveals shattering secrets about Ruby's heritage and later dies, Ruby seeks out her father in a house of lies, madness and cruel torment.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780453006156 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE CAT'S MEOW
ROBERT CAMPBELL

New York, NY, U.S.A.: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY, 1988, 1988-10-24. Hardcover. Good. Cloth. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Ex-Library. 183 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

Ny: New American Library, 1988 . Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-453-00615-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cat's Meow (Jimmy Flannery Mystery)
Campbell, Robert

NAL, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-453-00615-9 Ex-Library First page removed; next page lightly stained.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0453006159 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0453006159 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Cat's Meow
Robert Campbell

Dutton Adult, 1988-10-24. Hardcover. Good. Sleeved DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Edgewear. Ex-Library with Typical Marks, Stamps & Stickers. No Marks in text. c10s01 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Cat's Meow
Robert Campbell

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Cat's Meow
Robert Campbell

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

Unknown: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0453006159 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

Dutton Adult, 1988-10-24. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cat's Meow
Robert Campbell

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

New York: NAL, 1988. Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder 16. 95, 10/88 199 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
13) The Cat's Meow
Robert Campbell

Dutton Adult, 1988-10-24. Hardcover. Very Good/moderate shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
14) The Cat's Meow
R. Wright Campbell

New Amer Library Trade. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The Cat's Meow
Robert Campbell

New American Library, 1988 Book Club - No ISBN. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
16) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988 Jacket edges bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
17) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

New York: NAL, 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder 16. 95, 10/88 199 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Cat's Meow: A Jimmy Flannery Mystery
Campbell, Robert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library. 1988. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert (Also writes as R. Wright Campbell)

New American Library [0-453-00615-9] 1988, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Also writes as R. Wright Campbell. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
20) Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert (R. Wright Campbell)

New American Library, 1988. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f, remaindered Series Character: Jimmy Flannery Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

NAL Books, 1988 ISBN# 0-453-00615-9 First Printing, vg/vg Dj has been pasted to book boards. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert (Also writes as R. Wright Campbell)

New American Library [0-453-00615-9] 1988, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Also writes as R. Wright Campbell. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
23) THE CAT'S MEOW
Campbell, Robert

NY: NAL, 1988. 1st ed. Fine in fine dust jacket. The fifth Jimmy Flannery title . Jimmy is a sewer inspector and Democratic precinct captain in Chicago, Illinois. He was first introduced in paperback copy " The Junyard Dog " followed by a second paperback " The 600 Pound Gorilla - see our inventory for both.. ISBN: 0-453-00615-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Jimmy Flannery, Chicago. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) CAT'S MEOW (MYS)
Campbell, Robert

New York: New American Library, 1988 Fine in fine dust jacket. Jimmy Flannery mystery. . 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Cat's Meow
Campbell, Robert

New York: New American Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Inscribed by author on half . title page "In Memory of Jack London - Robert Campbell". Cover clean, . corners sharp. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear.. 1988. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 199 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart