Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Sword and the Shield
The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
by Christopher M. Andrew ; Vasili Mitrokhin
ISBN: 0465003109
ISBN-13: 9780465003105
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book is based on secret documents (reportedly about 6 trunks' worth) which were smuggled out of Russia by Vasili Mitrokhin, who worked in the KGB archive. Historian and intelligence expert Christopher Andrew tells of Mitrokhin's disenchantment with the KGB and his effort to to build his own secret archive of information, which he smuggled out each day in his shoes and which he stored in the basement of his dacha.These high-level documents are revealing of the range of KGB operations in Europe and the United States over decades, including intelligence interception and covert operations. Andrew evaluates the importance and impact of the material smuggled to the West by Mitrokhin.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The real value of this work is not so much in its fresh or not-so-fresh revelations. Rather, it provides a sweeping, densely documented history of the K.G.B. and its predecessor incarnations that establishes four salient features of Soviet espionage: that the preponderance of Soviet intelligence operations, after striking successes during World War II, were ham-fisted failures; that paranoia rather than reality prompted numerous K.G.B. spy operations; that what successes the K.G.B. did achieve during the cold war were enabled mostly by the greed of American and other traitors; and that good intelligence was often neutered by a fear of upsetting the cherished preconceptions of Kremlin leaders." -- Joseph E. Persico
-- New York Times
"The book is astounding. Beyond being essential reading for students of international affairs, Andrew and Mitrokhin's book belongs on the shelves of anyone who wishes to plumb the depths of intrigue and indeed evil in the modern world." -- Timothy Naftali
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 2.45 pounds Pages: 700
Publisher's Notes
Christopher Andrew's new book is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: the discovery of a treasure-trove of highly classified documents which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. The contents of the book remain embargoed until publication. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century.
Similar books

New Cloak, Old Dagger
by Michael Smith

Roosevelt's Secret War
by Joseph E. Persico
Despite all that has already been written on Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Joseph Persico has uncovered a hitherto overlooked dimension of FDR's wartime leadership: his involvement in intelligence and espionage operations. Roosevelt's Secret War is crowded with remarkable revelations: -FDR wanted to bomb Tokyo before Pearl Harbor -A defector from Hitler's inner circle reported directly to the Oval Office -Roosevelt knew before any other world leader of Hitler's plan to invade Russia -Roosevelt and Churchill concealed a disaster costing hundreds of British soldiers' lives in order to protect Ultra, the British codebreaking secret -An unwitting Japanese diplomat provided the President with a direct pipeline into Hitler's councils Roosevelt's Secret War also describes how much FDR had been told--before the Holocaust--about the coming fate of Europe's Jews. And Persico also provides a definitive answer to the perennial question Did FDR know in advance about the attack on Pearl Harbor? By temperament and character, no American president was better suited for secret warfare than FDR. He manipulated, compartmentalized, dissembled, and misled, demonstrating a spymaster's talent for intrigue. He once remarked, "I never let my right hand know what my left hand does." Not only did Roosevelt create America's first central intelligence agency, the OSS, under "Wild Bill" Donovan, but he ran spy rings directly from the Oval Office, enlisting well-placed socialite friends. FDR was also spied against . Roosevelt's Secret War presents evidence that the Soviet Union had a source inside the Roosevelt White House; that British agents fed FDR total fabrications to draw the United States into war; and that Roosevelt, by yielding to Churchill's demand that British scientists be allowed to work on the Manhattan Project, enabled the secrets of the bomb to be stolen. And these are only a few of the scores of revelations in this constantly surprising story of Roosevelt's hidden role in World War II.

Plateaus of Freedom
by Mark Kristmanson

Gideon's Spies
by Gordon Thomas
Featuring explosive, eyewitness accounts from Israel's legendary spymasters, detailing the truth behind the elusive and powerful Mossad, this book documents the agency's deepest secrets from the end of the Cold War to the present day.

The French Secret Services
by Douglas Porch
A comprehensive history of French intelligence from the 1880s to the present tells the story of the transformation of France's spy networks into modern intelligence services and explains operations of French intelligence in the context of France's divided political culture.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780465003105 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
THE SWORD AND THE SHIELD - THE MITROKHIN ARCHIVE AND THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE KGB
Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York: Basic Books. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1999) 1st ed. HC. 700pp. ISBN 0465003109 Gives us the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the US and Europe. This book is based on an unprecedented, top-secret archive described by the FBI as "the most complete and extensive intelligence ever achieved from any source." . ( more information)
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher M.; Andrews, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. 9.5" X 6.5" in black boards. Book is like new except for owner's bookplate: about FINE. Jacket shows very minor shelfwear, slight curling at edges: still VERY GOOD to VERY GOOD PLUS condition. 700pp, including 134pp of appendices, notes, bibliography, and index.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sword and the Shield
Andrew, Christopher & V. Mitrokhin
New York: New York: Basic Books, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 700 pp. The Mitrokhin archive and the secret history of the KGB.. ISBN: 0465003109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIA, KGB WORLD HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sword and the Shield - the Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher
New York, 1999, Basic books, 3rd printing, BOMC edition, had bound in dust jket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, VG/VG condition, x11, 700 pages, illus, extensive notes, bibliog, index...................................Christopher Andrew's new book is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: the discovery of a treasure-trove of highly classified documents which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. The contents of the book remain embargoed until publication. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century. The Sword and the Shield is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: a secret archive of top-level KGB documents smuggled out of the Soviet Union which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Its presence in the West represents a catastrophic hemorrhage of the KGB's secrets and reveals for the first time the full extent of its worldwide network. Vasili Mitrokhin, a secret dissident who worked in the KGB archive, smuggled out copies of its most highly classified files every day for twelve years. In 1992, a U.S. ally succeeded in exfiltrating the KGB officer and his entire archive out of Moscow. The archive covers the entire period from the Bolshevik Revolution to the 1980s and includes revelations concerning almost every country in the world. But the KGB's main target, of course, was the United States. Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century. Among the topics and revelations explored are: The KGB's covert operations in the United States and throughout the West, some of which remain dangerous today. KGB files on Oswald and the JFK assassination that Boris Yeltsin almost certainly has no intention of showing President Clinton. The KGB's attempts to discredit civil rights leader in the 1960s, including its infiltration of the inner circle of a key leader. The KGB's use of radio intercept posts in New York and Washington, D.C., in the 1970s to intercept high-level U.S. government communications. The KGB's attempts to steal technological secrets from major U.S. aerospace and technology corporations. KGB covert operations against former President Ronald Reagan, which began five years before he became president. KGB spies who successfully posed as U.S. citizens under a series of ingenious disguises, including several who attained access to the upper echelons of New York society. . ISBN: 0-465-00310-9. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrews, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. The unbold story of the KGB's longest-serving British agent, who is still alive. She is the most important female spy in either Britain or the U.S., and her identity is revealed here for the first time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher M.; Andrews, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, top corners pushed, jacket tears and spine ends, 700 pages, 16 pages black and white photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Sword & the Shield : The Mitrokhin Archive & the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. Book has 700 pages with center section of b&w photographs. The book gives us by far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. . First Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE SWORD AND THE SHIELD -- THE MITROKHIN ARCHIVE AND THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE KGB
ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER and VASILI MITROKHIN
Basic Books, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. 6 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. 700 pp. Photographic section-b/w. This book is based on an unprecedented, top-secret archive described by the FBI as "the most complete and extensive intelligence ever achieved from any source". In The Sword and the Shield,the authors provide the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Sword and the Shield -
Christopher Andrew -
Basic Press -. Hardcover/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/790 pages - The Mitrokhin Archive and the secret history of the KGB... (KI85318z). ( more information)
Offered by Infospec (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher and Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books,, 1999. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing number line is intact. The book's boards are clean and unsoiled and no bumpings. The spine is istraight and all pages are tight-in and white and clean. The DJ has an extremely small amount of edgewear to top of spine, very slight and not visible with the mylar. A very intriguing book about, well, intrigues. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher and Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books,, 1999. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing line is intact. The book's black boards are clean, unbumped and the spine is stright, all pages tight, white and clean. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is just about perfect. There is a slight trace of shelfwear to top but really not visible under the mylar, mentioned only for completeness. An intriguing book about, well, intrigues. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Sword and the Shield The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher & Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1999 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top back corner. Protective mylar cover. ; 10 x 2 x 6.5 Inches; 720 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|