Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Close
A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
by Chloe Breyer
ISBN: 0465007147
ISBN-13: 9780465007141
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discipline only recently opened up to women, she tells of her spiritual journey, with anecdotes and observations regarding the Christian faith today.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"As a writer, Breyer lacks the seasoned wisdom of Frederick Buechner, the earthy mysticism of Kathleen Norris, and the incomparable wit of Anne Lamott. THE CLOSE suggests, however, that her career both as a priest and as a writer are off to a promising start." -- Randall Balmer
-- Beliefnet
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
A young woman recalls her first year as a seminary student, describing her deep devotion to daily prayer and the tension between spiritual and secular worlds.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Ceremonies of the Eucharist
by Howard Galley
Galley includes practical instructions, historical background, and theological rationale for the service of the Holy Eucharist according to the Book of Common Prayer. Helpful for instructed Eucharists.

Gleanings
by

Here I Stand
by John Shelby Spong
John Shelby Spong has spent a lifetime struggling to discover and create a more just, loving, and authentic Christian faith. Throughout his career as an Episcopal priest and bishop, he has inspired praise and gratitude among the marginalized Christians whose causes he has championed, as well as hostile resistance from traditional and conservative Christians whom he has so boldly challenged. HERE I STAND reveals the private side of this very public figure, as Bishop Spong tells the story of the people and events that shaped his thoroughly contemporary yet deeply biblical theology and his commitment to liberal Christian values.

The Vestry Handbook
by Christopher Webber

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church
by Episcopal Church
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780465007141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer
Basic Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer
Basic Books. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer
Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Close : A Young Woman's First Year in a Seminary
Breyer, Chloe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 256 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe
First edition. Trade paperback. Basic Books (2000) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. There is a remainder mark on the text edge bottom. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Author's first book.. First Edition. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. There is a remainder mark on the text edge bottom. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Author's first book.. First Edition. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. NOT an ex litrary book. 256 clean interior pages plus the Acknowledgments. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Close
Breyer, Chloe
New York: Basic Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 10 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches; 288 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Close : A Young Woman's First Year in a Seminary
Breyer, Chloe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. As new in as new unclipped, protected jacket. First Edition. Pristine unread condition. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE CLOSE; A YOUNG WOMAN'S FIRST YEAR AT SEMINARY
Breyer, Chloe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. 256 pages, An enthralling story of one young woman's experience at a Christian seminary set in the context of the church Year.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|