Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465007147
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Close

A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary

by Chloe Breyer


ISBN: 0465007147
ISBN-13: 9780465007141
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discipline only recently opened up to women, she tells of her spiritual journey, with anecdotes and observations regarding the Christian faith today.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As a writer, Breyer lacks the seasoned wisdom of Frederick Buechner, the earthy mysticism of Kathleen Norris, and the incomparable wit of Anne Lamott. THE CLOSE suggests, however, that her career both as a priest and as a writer are off to a promising start."    -- Randall Balmer

   -- Beliefnet

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

A young woman recalls her first year as a seminary student, describing her deep devotion to daily prayer and the tension between spiritual and secular worlds.

Other Editions

Similar books


0936384832
The Ceremonies of the Eucharist
by Howard Galley

Galley includes practical instructions, historical background, and theological rationale for the service of the Holy Eucharist according to the Book of Common Prayer. Helpful for instructed Eucharists.

0898693349
Gleanings
by



0060675381
Here I Stand
by John Shelby Spong

John Shelby Spong has spent a lifetime struggling to discover and create a more just, loving, and authentic Christian faith. Throughout his career as an Episcopal priest and bishop, he has inspired praise and gratitude among the marginalized Christians whose causes he has championed, as well as hostile resistance from traditional and conservative Christians whom he has so boldly challenged. HERE I STAND reveals the private side of this very public figure, as Bishop Spong tells the story of the people and events that shaped his thoroughly contemporary yet deeply biblical theology and his commitment to liberal Christian values.

0819218332
The Vestry Handbook
by Christopher Webber



0898690803
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church
by Episcopal Church



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780465007141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Close : A Young Woman's First Year in a Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 256 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

First edition. Trade paperback. Basic Books (2000) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465007147 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
9) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. as new!. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books, July, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465007147 appears unread no marks same day ship . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
14) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. There is a remainder mark on the text edge bottom. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Author's first book.. First Edition. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. There is a remainder mark on the text edge bottom. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Author's first book.. First Edition. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465007147 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465007147 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. NOT an ex litrary book. 256 clean interior pages plus the Acknowledgments. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465007147 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.24
Add to cart 
20) The Close
Breyer, Chloe

New York: Basic Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 10 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches; 288 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.54
Add to cart 
21) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465007147 Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year At Seminary
Chloe Breyer

Basic Books, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
23) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York: Basic Books, 2000. Hb. Fine/Fine. 1st. 256pp.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) CLOSE : A YOUNG WOMAN'S FIRST YEAR AT SE
BREYER, CHLOE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) The Close: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

NY: Basic Books, 2000. First edition. Fine in fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) The Close : A Young Woman's First Year in a Seminary
Breyer, Chloe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. As new in as new unclipped, protected jacket. First Edition. Pristine unread condition. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) THE CLOSE; A YOUNG WOMAN'S FIRST YEAR AT SEMINARY
Breyer, Chloe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. 256 pages, An enthralling story of one young woman's experience at a Christian seminary set in the context of the church Year.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) THE CLOSE: A Young Woman's First Year at Seminary [Signed First Edition] 1st
Breyer, Chloe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. Signed and inscribed by author on title Page. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart