Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Caesar
by Christian Meier
ISBN: 0465008941
ISBN-13: 9780465008940
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The profundity of its insights renders its perusal a duty for the student and scholar, while the quality of the writing makes that duty a pleasure....Of the maybe half a dozen books on Caesar that are worth reading, Meier's is perhaps the best." -- Robin Seager
-- Journal of Roman Studies
"A gloriously vivid, shimmering portrait of the great Caesar and his time." -- Manfred Frenze
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 513
Publisher's Notes
This fascinating book situates Julius Caesar within the wider context of the crisis of the Roman republic. Meier begins his gripping account with a vivid exposition of Caesar's upbringing and education, demonstrating how limitations were deliberately imposed on the development of individual talent among young Romans. Caesar early on marked himself as one whose self-confidence and energy would bring him into conflict with institutions obsessed with denial of the individual. Meier demonstrates that Caesar enjoyed a preeminent role in determining the course of events in the Roman republic, validating his faith in the importance and power of the individual.
Other Editions
Similar books

Caesar Against Rome
by Ramon L. Jimenez
Caesar Against Rome is an absorbing narrative of the four-year Roman Civil War that began with Caesar's crossing of the Rubicon in 49 BCE. Focusing always on Caesar, the book sketches a panorama of Roman society--the first society to display the ambition, greed, and intrigue of modern politics--in the last century before Christ. Caesar was a complex and contradictory figure, extraordinarily talented and extremely ambitious, but at the same time vain, careless, and inclined to be forgiving. While Caesar's unusual clementia was a major factor in winning popular support, soldiers, and towns to his side, it allowed virtually all enemy leaders to return to the battlefield against him.

Moshe Dayan
by Moshe Dayan
This is the revealing autobiography of a soldier who never forgot his roots as a farmer, a loner who rose to the highest echelons of government.

Julius Caesar
by J.F.C. Fuller

Caesar's Gallic Wars 58-50 Bc
by Kate Gilliver

The Education of Julius Caesar
by Arthur D. Kahn
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780465008940 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Christian Meier
Basic Books, 1996-02-07. Hardcover. Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear on the dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
New York: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008941 xviii + 514 pp, list of illustrations, 14 chapters & afterword, afterword to the 3rd German paperback, index. 6.3" x 9.5: brown half-cloth boards in light brown DJ (32 oz) . Fine. 1995. First Edition / First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by david's books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Caesar : A Biography
Meier, Christian
New York: BasicBooks, 1996 Just a touch of edgewear to book and jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by friendly used books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
CAESAR A BIOGRAPHY
MEIER, CHRISTIAN
BASIC BOOKS, 1982, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, 14 Chapters, Afterword, Index, and a brief biography of the author. . 1st Edition: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 513 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008941 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information)
Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 0465008941 Very slight creasing on jacket edge with some very light soiling on page edge. . ( more information)
Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Caesar : A Biography
Meier, Christian; McLintock, David (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG/VG+. 1st Am. 513pp. Corners & ends of spine bumped. Dj extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.; index.. 1st Am.. Hb. VG/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Caesar a Biography
Christian Meier
New York: Harpercollins, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. light brown paper on boards, dark brown cloth at spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns clean, very lightly soiled at ffep. text clean as new, illustrated, 513 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very light edge wear, nice copy. ISBN: 0465008941. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (ANC)New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian; Kimber, Robert (translator); Kimber, Rita (translator)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with twenty-six B/W plates, three maps. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Number Line 987654321. Cloth in Slip Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Remainder Mark on Foot. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering and gilt (green) laurel wreath on spine. 513 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs and several maps. Includes detailed Index. Translated from the German by David McLintock. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "As politician and diplomat, writer and lover, but above all as a military genius, Julius Caesar is one of the perennially fascinating figures in history—Boswell called him ”the greatest man of any age.” Christian Meier’s authoritative and accessible biography is the definitive modern account of Caesar’s life and career, setting Caesar’s life story against the rich political and social background of the Late Roman Republic." . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Caesar a Biography
Meier, Christian; Translated From The German By David McLintock
New York: BasicBooks/Harper, 1996. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Caesar
Christian Meier
Basic Books. Used - Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 Inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
CAESAR - A Biography
Meier, Christian
Basic Books, 1995. First US edition. A new hardcover with a new DJ. Immaculate. Size is 8vo. and there are 513pp. with maps and index. There are 26 b/w illustrations. Translated from the German by David McLintock. . ( more information)
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Christian Meier
Basic Books, 1996. Hardcover. Caesar. Translated from German by David McLintock. (513 Pgs.) Illustrated in B/W. BOOK AND DJ MINT. Printing marks 97 98 99 00 RRD 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. ( more information)
Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
New York: Basic Books, 1996. 513 pages, with maps. Dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. Biography of Julius Caesar.. ISBN: 0465008941. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Julius Caesar Roman Empire Ancient History. ( more information)
Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
CAESAR. Translated from the German by David McLintock
Meier, Christian
(New York), Basic Books, (1996). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. 513. ISBN 0-465-00894-1. "Of the maybe half a dozen books on Caesar that are worth reading, Meier's is the best" (Robin Seagar, Journal of Roman Studies). Keywords: Rome ancient history biography Julias Caesar classics classical studies ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $32.00
($21.00)
|
|
25)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008941 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information)
Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York: Basic Books. 1982. Translated from the German by David McLintock. [xiii] 513p., b/w illus., dj. ( more information)
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Caesar: A Biography
Meier, Christian
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (ANC)New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian; McLintock, David
Basic Books. New in New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.7 x 7 x 6.2 Inches; <I>Caesar</I> examines the riveting story of a complex man within the context of the crisis of the Roman republic. Meier vividly reconstructs the distinctive features of this age by emphasizing the prevalent educational practices that imposed limitations on individual development. Meier clearly shows that Caesar early on established himself as a man whose unique drive, self-confidence, and detachment would bring him into continual conflict with established institutions. . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
CAESAR A Biography
Meier, Christian; (Mclintock, David Trans. )
Basic Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear. ; 9.75 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 528 pages; For centuries, Julius Caesar has endured in our collective imagination as a favorite among historians and scholars, playwrights and poets. In legend he lives as the great conqueror of Rome's immense empire, a remarkable diplomat and writer, an unrivaled heartbreaker, and a man of relentless determination who met a seemingly tragic end. Caesar examines the riveting story of a complex man within the context of the crisis of the Roman republic. Meier vividly reconstructs the distinctive features of this age by emphasizing the prevalent educational practices that imposed limitations on individual development. Meier clearly shows that Caesar early on established himself as a man whose unique drive, self-confidence, and detachment would bring him into continual conflict with established institutions. What were the political and social forces that shaped and challenged this extraordinary individual? And how did this larger-than-life leader truly affect the fate of the Roman republic and the course of history? Internationally renowned historian Christian Meier explores these questions in the most authoritative and accessible account ot Julius Caesar's life, career, and legacy. . ( more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian; McLintock, David
Basic Books. New in New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.7 x 7 x 6.2 Inches; For centuries, Julius Caesar has endured in our collective imagination as a favorite among historians and scholars, playwrights and poets. In legend he lives as the great conqueror <I>of</I> Rome's immense empire, a remarkable diplomat and writer, an unrivaled heartbreaker, and a man of relentless determination who met a seemingly tragic end.<P><I>Caesar</I> examines the riveting story of a complex man within the context of the crisis of the Roman republic. Meier vividly reconstructs the distinctive features of this age by emphasizing the prevalent educational practices that imposed limitations on individual development. Meier clearly shows that Caesar early on established himself as a man whose unique drive, self-confidence, and detachment would bring him into continual conflict with established institutions.<P>What were the political and social forces that shaped and challenged this extraordinary individual? And how did this larger-than-life leader truly affect the fate of the Roman republic and the course of history? Internationally renowned historian Christian Meier explores these questions in the most authoritative and accessible account ot Julius Caesar's life, career, and legacy. . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Caesar: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING
Meier, Christian
HarperCollins, 1982. 513pp, plus 16 photo-pages. Author Meier is Professor of Ancient History at the University of Munich and is one of Europe's leading authorities on the Late Roman Republic...this titanic story set against the rich political and social background is for general readership and is considered best of the perhaps half-dozen top books on Caesar according to the Journal of Roman Studies. Immaculate. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Caesar
Meier, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc, 1996 1Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Very Good/With Good Condition Dustjacket. Light wear to spine and Edges. 2 ATW. ( more information)
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
|
|
|