Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Declining Fortunes

The Withering of the American Dream

by Katherine S. Newman


ISBN: 0465015948
ISBN-13: 9780465015948
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A path-breaking book that sheds new light on one of the driving issues of our day: downward mobility and the politics of resentment it has engendered.

Other Editions

Similar books


0742547426
Class Counts
by Allan C. Ornstein



00703425810
Social Stratification & Inequality
by Harold R. Kerbo



0072316047
Social Stratification and Inequality
by Harold R. Kerbo

In his newly revised fourth edition, Harold Kerbo continues to provide a comprehensive, up-to-date exploration of the economic and social divisions in human societies. While the book is grounded in the nature of social stratification in the United States, the fourth edition maintains a commitment to keeping a global perspective. To that end, this edition includes detailed timely information on stratification around the world, addressing the ways in which governments, corporations, and workers cope with milestone changes such as greater European unification and an increased U.S economic presence. Extensive comparative information, as well as an overview of how, historically, social stratification has changed and evolved, gives readers a global perspective on class conflict. Praised for its thorough research and scholarship, the new edition includes current statistics and the latest trends in the field. Each chapter has been fully updated to include new material on the cornerstones of social stratification; the growing poverty rate, the effects of welfare reform on gender and race inequality, and the status of global attempts to relieve social stratification in the wake of continued changes in the world system.

1591841232
Treasure Hunt
by John Butman

A guide for companies on how to better understand their customers explains how today's middle-income consumers are more able and eager to obtain "new luxury" goods by making informed financial compromises elsewhere, in a guide that cites the successful marketing practices of top corporations.

1595550275
White Ghetto
by Star Parker



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780465015948 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. Fifth printing. Text and pages are clean with no note markings. Wrap has light edge wear with a bumped corner on back top. Pages may have some light bumping. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Katherine S. Newman

Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Katherine S. Newman

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Katherine S. Newman

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465015948 Clean pages, very good binding. Covers have some shelfwear. Marker (remainder) mark at bottom of book. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John T Sherman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Katherine S. Newman

Basic Books, 1994-05-12. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
7) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Trade Paperback. 0465015948 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMARKED Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** - Online Since '99. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
9) Declining Fortunes : The Withering of the American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. 1959. Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994 Ex-library. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Katherine S. Newman

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Katherine S. Newman

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Declining Fortunes: the Withering of the American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Trade Paperback. 0465015948 Very Good + No Jacket Soft Cover 257 pp. Clean text, tight binding. Like new. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465015948 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
15) Declining Fortunes: The Withering Of The American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465015948 First Edition, First Printing. Tight and clean, with very light wear and handling. A great copy. American society has reneged on its promise to the baby boom generation. As young people find themselves unable to even duplicate their parents' standard of l . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
16) Declining Fortunes: The Withering of the American Dream
Newman, Katherine S

New York, NY: Basic Books, 1994 like new, never used, all pages clean. Soft Back. As New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart