Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465027296
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Trials of Phillis Wheatley

America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters With the Founding Fathers

by Henry Louis Gates


ISBN: 0465027296
ISBN-13: 9780465027293
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Noted scholar Henry Louis Gates explores the fascinating career of Phillis Wheatley, the first black poet in the English language, in conjunction with Thomas Jefferson's refusal to acknowledge her validity. He also goes on to analyze the effects on African-American literature of both Wheatley's achievement and Jefferson's resistance to it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Civitas Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A moving celebration of the mother of African American literature, from the pen of a master storyteller and scholar.

Similar books


01404243010
Complete Writings
by Vincent Carretta

A definitive collection of writings by the eighteenth-century American slave and author includes her letters, poetry, translations, short fiction, and essays, along with poetry by some of Wheatley's contemporary African-American poets--Lucy Terry, Jupiter Harmon, and Francis Williams. Original.

1573221791
The Virgin of Bennington
by Kathleen Norris

The author of Amazing Grace and Cloister Walk shares this memoir of life at liberal, bohemian Bennington College in the 1960s and her friendships with Jim Carroll, Denise Levertov, Erica Jong, James Merrill, Stanley Kunitz, and other notable poets.

0801866626
The Body and the Book
by Julia Kasdorf



0380793628
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss

Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

0465036813
Soldier
by June Jordan

The acclaimed poet reveals the childhood of a gifted daughter whose immigrant parents must struggle in order to provide her with the educational and social opportunities not available to them.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780465027293 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Henry Louis Gates Jr

Basic Civitas Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
2) Trials of Phillis Wheatley
Gates, Henry Louis

Basic, 2003. Hard. Like New / Very Good Dust jacket. Unread, only slight shelf wear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
3) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Encounters with the Founding Fathers (Qty: 2)
Jr., Henry Louis Gates

Basic Civitas Books. Hardcover. 0465027296 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2003-04-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet & Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Henry Louis Gates, Jr

Basic Civitas. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $18.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
5) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr

Basic Civitas Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet & Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Henry Louis Gates, Jr

Basic Civitas. Used - Very Good. Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
7) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley : America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Gates, Louis Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. 2003. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. As New. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) THE TRIALS OF PHILLIS WHEATLEY: AMERICA'S FIRST BLACK POET AND HER ENCOUNTERS WITH THE FOUNDING FATHERS
Gates, Henry Louis

NY: Basic Books/Perseus. Fine in VG+ dj. 2003. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (brown spine/brown boards). 129 pp. Biblio, index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
9) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley : America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Gates, Louis Henry

Basic Books, 2003 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters With the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
11) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters With the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. 129 pp., biblio, index. Pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise very light wear. DJ: light rubbing.. 1st. Hb. G+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley (Qty: 10)
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
13) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters With the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. From Booklist - Gates brings scholarly insight and a love of black literature to this examination of how Wheatley, the first published African American poet, has survived the judgment of past and contemporary critics. After her poems appeared in 1773, distinguished American citizens (mostly white male slaveholders) set out to determine if Wheatley, or for that matter any black person, was capable of the higher thoughts and emotions required to create poetry. Underlying the debate was the humanity of blacks, the justification for their enslavement, and the moral culpability of the slaveholders. While Benjamin Franklin and George Washington accepted Wheatley's talent, Thomas Jefferson remained skeptical, shifting the focus from the authenticity of her authorship to the quality of her work. Generations later, black nationalists would also focus on the ideological quality of Wheatley's work, vilifying her as an apologist for slavery. But in this slim, lively volume, Gates extols Wheatley's enduring literary significance and Jefferson's contribution to spurring a tradition of black literature that was first aimed at proving equality and came to signify a black aesthetic. Vanessa Bush Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved. ISBN: 0465027296. Slight Rubs Back DJ/Rem Mark. Hard Cover. New/New. WHEATLEY PHILLIS 1753 1784 WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $12.59
Add to cart 
14) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers (Qty: 8)
Gates, Henry Louis

Basic Civitas Books, 14-Apr-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113183959G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.08
Add to cart 
15) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr

Perseus/Civitas, 2003. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 107 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Encounters with the Founding Fathers (Qty: 5)
Jr., Henry Louis Gates

Basic Civitas Books. Hardcover. 0465027296 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.05
Add to cart 
17) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Encounters with the Founding Fathers (Qty: 6)
Jr., Henry Louis Gates

Basic Civitas Books. Hardcover. 0465027296 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.05
Add to cart 
18) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley
GATES, JR.; Henry Louis

New York: Basic Civitas Books, 2003. Remainder mark; 129pp.. ISBN: 0465027296. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography; African American. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley - America's First Black Poet and her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis Jr

Basic Books, New York, 2003. 1st edition. Women Slaves (United States) - Biography. Afican-American Poets - Biography. Poets (American), Colonial Period ca. 1600-1775 - Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley - America's First Black Poet and her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis Jr

Basic Books, New York, 2003. 1st edition. Women Slaves (United States) - Biography. Afican-American Poets - Biography. Poets (American), Colonial Period ca. 1600-1775 - Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley - America's First Black Poet and her Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis Jr

Basic Books, New York, 2003. 1st edition. Women Slaves (United States) - Biography. Afican-American Poets - Biography. Poets (American), Colonial Period ca. 1600-1775 - Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters With the Founding Fathers
Gates, Henry Louis Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Slightly smaller book, light brown spine, darker brown boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, brown color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 129 lightly browned pages. DJ has color photo of Gates on front, small oval with gilt frame and portrait of Wheatley at bottom front, praise for Gates' works on back from New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times and others. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
23) The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Encounters with the Founding Fathers
Henry Louis Gates Jr

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart