Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Honey and the Hemlock

Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America

by Eli Sagan


ISBN: 0465030580
ISBN-13: 9780465030583
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Argues that ancient Athens and modern America share the same basic moral and psychological problems, and examines the connection between political paranoia and a society's capacity for democratic behavior.

Other Editions

Similar books


01951299210
Social Problems
by Robert Heiner



0521537134
Contention and Democracy in Europe, 1650-2000
by Charles Tilly



0807002348
Resurrecting Empire
by Rashid Khalidi



0821415700
Ethnicity & Democracy in Africa
by



0742533328
The Anglosphere Challenge
by James C. Bennett



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780465030583 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Unknown: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465030580 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern
Eli Sagan

Basic Books, 1991-10. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
7) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books, 1991-10. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 429 pages with index.. ISBN: 0465030580. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ATHENS GREECE POLITICS GOVERNMENT DEMOCRACY. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
10) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Examining Athenian democracy as an object lesson for democracy in general, and invoking Freud as his guide in this task, Eli Sagan explores the startling contradictions in the society of Athens: its delicious honey and its deadly hemlock. Political Science ISBN: 0465030580. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
11) The Honey and the Hemlock
Sagan, Eli

USA: Basic Books, 1991. The story of "Democracy and Paranois in Ancient Athens and Modern America". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
12) The Honey and the Hemlock - Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

NY: Basic Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 429pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991 429pp; hardcover w/ dust jacket; as new condition; clean pages; tight binding; a very clean copy with no wear.. hard back. As New. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.72
Add to cart 
14) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 0465030580 Fine in Fine jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
15) THE HONEY AND THE HEMLOCK
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remainder strike on bottom.. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo; 429 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
16) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 1991. AS-4. Bottom spine end of DJ wrinkled. DJ is mylar protected. Book has light shelfwear. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. Ex-library, usual markings and stickers present.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) THE HONEY AND THE HEMLOCK: DEMOCRACY AND PARANOIA IN ANCIENT ATHENS AND MODERN AMERICA
Sagan, Eli

New York: Basic Books. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) review press release laid in. (1991) 1st ptg. HC. 429pp. ISBN 0465030580 "Democracy is a miracle," Eli Sagan writes, "considering human psychological disabilities." To shed light on this "miracle," Sagan focuses on the world's first democratic society, Athens, and mounts a compelling argument that Athens and the modern American republic, although separated by more than two thousand years, share the same fundamental moral and psychological dilemmas. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0465030580 DJ has no flaws. Book and text look new. . (more information)

Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Honey & the Hemlock : Democracy & Paranoia in Ancient Athens & Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991. Slight surface scratches to dj; else near mint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) The Honey and the Hemlock : Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991, 1991 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) The Honey & the Hemlock
Sagan, Eli

1991 First Edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket (Politics) Democracy & Paranoia in Athens & America. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) The Honey and the Hemlock : Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan Eli

BasicBooks / Harpercollins, 1991. Clean and gently used .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Larkeybooks (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) The Honey and the Hemlock Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. First Edition hardcover in dust jacket; gift-giving collectible quality, both like new; black remainder mark along top page edges . First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
24) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books, October, 1991. Good. First Edition. dj in mylar. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) HONEY AND THE HEMLOCK: DEMOCRACY AND PARANOIA IN ANCIENT ATHENS AND MODERN AMERICA
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. No marks.. Hard Cover. Near fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Eli Sagan

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. stickers on back (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) THE HONEY AND THE HEMLOCK: DEMOCRACY AND PARANOIA IN ANCIENT ATHENS AND MODERN AMERICA
SAGAN, ELI

BASIC BOOKS-1991, 1991 VG/VG HARDCOVER.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
28) THE HONEY AND THE HEMLOCK: DEMOCRACY AND PARANOIA IN ANCIENT ATHENS AND MODERN AMERICA
SAGAN, ELI

BASIC BOOKS-1991, 1991 VG/VG 1ST EDITION. STAMPED PAID FEP. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
29) The Honey and the Hemlock : Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991, 1991. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 429pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling edges, owner's inscription FEP, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
31) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York: Basic Books, c1991. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. As new, seemingly unread. Fine/Fine. First printing. ix, 429 p.; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 407-414) and index. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
32) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia In Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York: Basic Books, 1991. This book explores the intimate connection between political paranoia and a society's capacity for democratic behavior, and sets forth the premise that the modern United States has much in common with Athens, it's democratic predecessor of over two thousand years ago. This hardcover First Printing from 1991 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern
The Honey and the Hemlock

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (POL)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $15.85
Add to cart 
34) The Honey and the Hemlock:Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+./VG+.. Comparative and provocative study of Classical Athens and modern America, covering (among other topics) the political psychology of war and imperialism. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
35) The Honey and the Hemlock Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 429pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0465030580 Keywords: Democracy, Ancient Athens, United States, War & Imperialism, Ruling Elites. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
36) The Honey and the Hemlock - Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
37) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

ix, 429: BasicBooks, 1991. 1st ed. hardcover. fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
38) THE HONEY & THE HEMLOCK: DEMOCRACY & PARANOIA IN ANCIENT ATHENS & MODERN AMERICA
Sagan, Eli

New York. 1991. Basic Books. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket.Remainder Mark. pages: 429 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Archie Ferguson. keywords: Democracy Greece America. ISBN: 0465030580. Examining Athenian democracy as an object lesson for democracy in general, and invoking Freud as his guide in this task, Eli Sagan explores the startling contradictions in the society of Athens: its delicious honey and its deadly hemlock. keywords: Democracy Greece America inventory # 17447. ISBN: 0465030580. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
39) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991. Fine/Fine; Hardbound; 429 pp.; First Printing.. First Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart