Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Origin of the Universe
by John D. Barrow
ISBN: 0465053548
ISBN-13: 9780465053544
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1994 Size: 6 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A study of the beginning of time, space, and matter speculates on the nature of time, the existence of wormholes, and the concept of the "inflationary universe," noting the significance of recent COBE satellite observations. QPB & Astronomy Main. BOMC, History, & Lib of Science Alt.
Other Editions
Similar books

Foundations Of Modern Cosmology
by John F. Hawley

Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology
by David J. Adams

A Briefer History of Time
by Stephen W. Hawking
A shorter, more accessible edition of a now-classic survey of the origin and nature of the universe features thirty-eight new full-color illustrations, the elimination of some of the more technical material, and an expanded, easier to understand treatment of the volume's most important theoretical concepts. (Science & Mathematics)

The Fabric of the Cosmos
by Brian Greene
In his new widely anticipated new book, Brian Greene, one of the world's foremost string theorists and the best-selling author of The Elegant Universe , reveals the strange and stunning layers of reality modern physics has discovered lying just beneath the surface of the everyday world. Greene examines space--fromNewton's unchanging, realm, through Einstein's fusion of space and time, to recent breakthroughs suggesting that ours may be one of many island universes floating in a grand, multidimensional spatial expanse. We encounter the peculiar world of quantum physics, in which space and time are buffeted to and fro by the turbulence of quantum uncertainty. We see the paradoxical nature of time, which, according to the laws of physics, does not necessarily need to run in any particular direction. And Greene shows us how the tantalizing world of string and M-theory may unltimately provide us with the elusive unified theory of the universe. In a book infused with his characteristic wit and humor, deftly making use of analogy and characters from popular culture, Brian Greene takes us all, regardless of our scientific background, on an exhilarating journey toward understanding the physical relaity of the world we live in.

Stars and Atoms
by Stuart Clark
This innovative reference work presents the concepts of modern astronomy and cosmology in a uniquely informative and accessible manner. Through its clear, concise text, dramatic illustrations, and easy-to-use format, the book discusses the discoveries that have led to giant strides in our understanding of the universe, its origin, evolution, and eventual fate. This exciting story is one of amazing technical advances, including new super-computer modeling approaches and the Hubble Space Telescope, that are permitting scientists to probe deeper than ever into the mysteries of space, witnessing events and phenomena close to the beginning of time itself. The book begins with the startling story of the connection between astronomy and particle physics, and how scientists have learned much about the universe by studying the laws and behavior of the subatomic realm. The second section discusses the Big Bang theory, the beginning of time, the creation of matter, and the expanding universe. The following sections examine the nature of galaxies, quasars, and the myriad varieties of stars, including neutron stars and black holes, the most bizarre enigmas in nature. The volume concludes with a discussion of the perplexing problem of the missing mass and the search for dark matter, with a look at what the future holds for interstellar travel and the possibility of finding life outside our solar system. This thematic presentation is supported by a 400-entry keyword section, in which all terms and concepts are clearly and simply explained, and a factfile at the end of the book that offers essential reference material on stellar astronomy and astrophysics.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780465053544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
BasicBooks, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-465-05354-8.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Origin Of The Universe (Science Masters Series)
Barrow, John D
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465053548 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Origin Of The Universe (Science Masters Series)
John D. Barrow
Basic Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Series)
John D. Barrow
Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Series)
John D. Barrow
Basic Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
NY: Basic, 1994 Totally clean, very tight text; page edges just a shade faded; covers bright.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+ to NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Origin Of The Universe (Science Masters Series)
Barrow, John D
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465053548 New condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
Trade paperback, new. Science Masters Series title. Illustrated with graphs and line drawings. Indexed. 150 pages. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Series)
Barrow, John D
New York: Basic Books, 1994. Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-465-05354-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 150 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text and on the front endpapers. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Cosmology; Astrophysics. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Ser. )
Barrow, John D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior and dustjacket (protected by mylar) show minimal wear; normal library markings. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 9". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. 150 pages, Very clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. Hard cover, DJ has light edgewear, DJ protected by book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Series)
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A: Basic Books, Perseus Books Group, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover & all pages unmarked, firmly attached. Front cover edge-curled. 150 pp. with index. Keywords: COSMOLOGY ASTROPHYSICS SCIENCE SPACE ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
Basic Books, 1994. Light smudges on rear cover. 150 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
origin of the universe
barrow, john
Trade Paperback. Basic Books 1994. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
NY: BasicBooks, 1994. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 150pp includes further reading section and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ( more information)
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Origin Of The Universe
Barrow, John D
Basic Books. New. 1994. Softcover. NEW softcover; Science Masters Series; 0.75 x 9.75 x 6 Inches; 176 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. 150pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Series)
John D. Barrow
Basic Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
origin of the universe
barrow, john
Trade Paperback. Basic Books 1994. Paperback Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Origin of the Universe
Barrett Tillman
Basic Books, 1994. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0465053548 - SKU # 12000000702 ( more information)
Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York U.S.A.: Basic Books. 1994. First (number Line with 1 present). Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Origin Of The Universe
No Illustration, Barrows
New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BasicBooks. 1994. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Origin of the Universe
John D. Barrow
New York: Basic Books, 1994. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight. ISBN: 0465053548. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Charts & Graphs & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Technology - Physics ; Cosmology. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1994 Basic Books / Science Masters series. Light wear; slight sun-fading to jacket edge. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 150 pages; Index; Further Reading. Language: English. 'There is no more profound, enduring, or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, guides readers on a journey to the beginning of time, into a world of temperatures and densities so high that we cannot re-create them in the laboratory. With new insights, he draws us into the latest speculative theories about the nature of time and the inflationary universe, explains wormholes, showing how they bear upon the fact of our own existence, and considers whether there was a singularity at the inception of the universe. Here is a treatment so up-to-date and intellectually rich, dealing with ideas and speculation at the farthest frontier of science, that neither novice nor expert will want to miss what Barrow has to say. He shows how scientists, by exploring crucial points of contact between the behavior of matter during its early history and the observed structure of the universe today, came to understand more fully all the entities in the universe --from elementary particles to great clusters of galaxies.'--from the publisher. Keywords: cosmology, astrophysics. ( more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
Barrow, John D
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1994 Includes many charts and diagrams to help the lay person understand the theories of the origin of the universe. Illustrated soft covers with smudges, not a remainder or ex-library book, no markings or dog ears, 150 tight & bright pages. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
Basic Books, Inc, Publishers, 1994. Soft Cover. As New. Text in English (150 pages). Like new, tight binding, unmarked pages. Barrow (astronomy, U. of Sussex, England) investigates a wide range of cosmological questions, and reviews, in plain English, the latest discoveries, theories, and speculations about the early history of the universe, such as the inflationary-universe hypothesis and the possibility of wormhole links between disconnected parts of space and time. He discusses the significance of the COBE satellite observations and the information gathered by the Hubble telescope. Bookshelf S-73. Keywords: Astronomy; Astrophysics; Cosmology; Cosmology (Astronomy); Non-Fiction; Physics; Science; Space ( more information)
Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Origin of the Universe
John D. Barrow
New York: BasicBooks, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. new.First printing. 150 p. ; illus. ; diagrams; index;. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
BasicBooks, 1994. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 150 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0465053546. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John D. Barrow, the Origin of the Universe, Non Fiction, Cosmology. ( more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994 New, unread condition trade paperback.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing along edge and corner extremities. ISBN: 0-465-05354-8. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Ser.)
Barrow, John D
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1994. Jacket has small tear on edge, now protected with mylar. There is no more fascinating question in all of science than that of how space, matter, and even time began. Now Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of this research, explains the complex physical processes that we now know govern the origin of the universe.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York: Basic Books. Fine; 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 150pp, index. Covers the universe, the singularity, . COBE, time.. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0465053548 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Ser.)
Barrow, John D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0465053548. As new copy with light blue boards and black spine with gilt lettering. Dust jacket is pristine. 150 pages. Includes index and bibliography. Exp ertly encapsulates our knowledge, speculations, and questions about the origins of the universe.. ( more information)
Offered by MayBooks (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. Hardcover; 150 pps with index, diagrams. This rare text expertly encapsulates our knowledge, speculations, and questions about the origins of the universe. A brilliant and insightful read for both amateur and professional astronomers. Fine, tight copy in bright, crisp dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York, New York: Basic Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1994. Marked first edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket. No PO marks, 150pp, index. Lucid explanations of cosmology . ideas.. 1994. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0465053548 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Origin of the Universe
Barrow, John D
New York: Basic Books, 1994. Books cover has very slight creases or wear. Underlining and markings on some pages.. Soft Back. Fair. Cosmology. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
Barrow, John D
NY: Basic Books, 1994 Softcover. 150 pp. A volume in the Science Masters Series. 1st Printing. Illustrated with drawings. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is an unmarked copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. There is no more profound, enduring, or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, guides readers on a journey to the beginning of time, into a world of temperatures and densities so high that we cannot re-create them in the laboratory. With new insights, he draws us into the latest speculative theories about the nature of time and the inflationary universe, explains wormholes, showing how they bear upon the fact of our own existence, and considers whether there was a singularity at the inception of the universe. Here is a treatment so up-to-date and intellectually rich, dealing with ideas and speculation at the farthest frontier of science, that neither novice nor expert will want to miss what Barrow has to say. He shows how scientists, by exploring crucial points of contact between the behavior of matter during its early history and the observed structure of the universe today, came to understand more fully all the entities in the universe from elementary particles to great clusters of galaxies. "Writing with rare stylistic verve and a real commitment to lucid explanations of complex ideas, John D. Barrow has produced a book that "expertly encapsulates our knowledge, speculations, and ques- tions about the origins of the universe" John Paulos, author of Innumeracy) and is as "up- to-date as the fixing of the Hubble telescope" (Martin Gardner) . Softcover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 9.25"). ( more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Origin Of The Universe
BARROW, JOHN D
Basic Books, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Expertly encapsulates our knowledge, speculation, and questions about the origins of the Universe" -John Paulus, "Innumeracy". Includes an Index. ISBN: 0465053548. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE (Science Masters Series)
Barrow, John D
New York, NY: Basic Books/Harper Collins, 1994. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. No loan-pocket. First Edition, 1st Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/NF. DJ/NF; under library mylar. Presentation of the latest theories about the origin of the universe. Text presented in 8 chapters: Chapter 1, The Universe in a Nutshell; 2, The Great Universal Catalog; 3, The Singularity & Other Problems; 4, Inflation & the COBE Search; 6, Time---an Even Briefer History; 7, Into the Labyrinth; and 8, New Dimensions. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
|
|
|