The Zero-Sum Society
Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
by Lester C. Thurow
ISBN: 0465093841
ISBN-13: 9780465093847
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1980
Publisher's Notes
A leading economist maintains that America's economic problems cannot be solved without worsening conditions for many people although society as a whole might gain in the process.
Other Editions
Similar books

Breaking the Conflict Trap
by Nicholas Sambanis

Globalization, Economic Development and Inequality
by

The New Dollars and Dreams
by Frank Levy

The Pecking Order
by Dalton Conley
We want to think of the family as a haven, a sheltered port from the maelstrom of social forces that rip through our lives. Within the family, we like to think, everyone starts out on equal footing. And yet we see around us evidence that siblings all too often diverge widely in social status, wealth, and education. We think these are aberrant cases—the president and the drug addict, the professor and the convict. Surely in most families, in our families, all children will succeed equally, and when they don’t, we turn to one-dimensional answers to explain the discrepancy—birth order, for instance, or gender. In this groundbreaking book, Dalton Conley shows us that inequality in families is not the exception but the norm. More than half of all income inequality in this country occurs not between families but within families. Children who grow up in the same house can—and frequently do—wind up on opposite sides of the class divide. In fact, the family itself is where much inequality is fostered and developed. In each family, there exists a pecking order among siblings, a status hierarchy. This pecking order is not necessarily determined by the natural abilities of each individual, and not even by the intentions or will of the parents. It is determined by the larger social forces that envelop the family: gender expectations, the economic cost of education, divorce, early loss of a parent, geographic mobility, religious and sexual orientation, trauma, and even arbitrary factors such as luck and accidents. Conley explores each of these topics, giving us a richly nuanced understanding that transforms the way we should look at the family as an institution of care, support, and comfort. Drawing from the U.S. Census, from the General Social Survey conducted by the University of Chicago over the last thirty years, and from a landmark study that was launched in 1968 by the University of Michigan and that has been following five thousand families, Conley has irrefutable empirical evidence backing up his assertions. Enriched by countless anecdotes and stories garnered through years of interviews, this is a book that will forever alter our idea of family.

Inequality Matters
by Jim Lardner
A cautionary volume of essays by leading scholars and activists examines the pervasive consequences of economic inequality in America, drawing on current research to explore such issues as the causes and dimensions of inequality, the persistence of racial disparities, the erosion of democracy and community, and inequality as a moral and religious problem.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780465093847 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Zero-Sum Society
Lester C. Thurow
New York: Basic Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-465-09384-1.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Zero-Sum Society: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Lester C. Thurow
Basic Books. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Zero-Sum Society
Thurow, Lester C
New York: Basic Books, 1980. Distribution and the Possibiltiies for Economic Change.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,230pages., 600grams, ISBN:0465093841" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Zero-Sum Society
Thurow
Basic Books; , 1980. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.230pp., 600grams, ISBN:0465093841" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Zero-Sum Society
Lester C. Thurow (Author)
- 230 pages . Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.230pp., 650grams, ISBN:0465093841" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Zero-Sum Society
Thurow
Basic Books Inc.,U.S, 1980. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 600grams, ISBN:0465093841" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Zero-Sum Society
Thurow, Lester C
New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers. 1980. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 230 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Zero-Sum Society: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1980 Very-nice condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $12.95. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 230 pages. Synopsis Written during a period of acute economic stagnation in 1980, The Zero-Sum Societydiscusses the human implications of economic problem solving. Interpreting macroeconomics as a zero-sum game, Thurow proposes that the American economy will not solve its most trenchant problems inflation, slow economic growth, the enviornmen until the political economy can support, in theory and in practice, the idea that certain members of society will have to bear the brunt of taxation and other government-sponsored economic actions. As relevant today as it was twenty years ago, The Zero-Sum Society offers a classic set of recommendations about the best way to balance government stewardship of the economy and the free-market aspirations of upwardly mobile Americans. About the Author: Lester Thurow had been professor of management and economics at MIT for more than thirty years. A Ph.D. in economics from Harvard University, he taught at Harvard from 1966 to 1968 after a term as a staff economist on President Lyndon Johnson's Council of Economic Advisers. In addition to writing several books, three of them New York Times best-sellers, he has served on the Editorial Board of the New York Times, as a contributing editor of Newsweek, and as a member of Time magazine's Board of Economists.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Zero-Sum Society: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C
New York: Basic Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0465093841 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. John Kenneth Galbraith, The New York Review of Books "An extraordinarily good and lucid examination of current economic difficulties. "--This text refers to the Paperback edition. Book Info Shows readers how to think about the best way to balance government stewardship of the economy and the free market aspirations of upwardly mobile Americans. Analyzes the social implications of American economic policy, employing a specific method of economic problem-solving. Softcover. DLC: United States--Economic conditions--1971-. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Book Description A classic in economics from the three-time New York Times best seller. Written during a period of acute economic stagnation in 1980, The Zero-Sum Society discusses the human implications of economic problem solving. Interpreting macroeconomics as a zero-sum game, Thurow proposes that the American economy will not solve its most trenchant problems-inflation, slow economic growth, the environment-until the political economy can support, in theory and in practice, the idea that certain members of society will have to bear the brunt of taxation and other government-sponsored economic actions. As relevant today as it was twenty years ago, The Zero-Sum Society offers a classic set of recommendations about the best way to balance government stewardship of the economy and the free-market aspirations of upwardly mobile Americans. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Zero-Sum Society: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465093841 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Zero-Sum Society: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465093841 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Zero-Sum Society
Thurow, Lester
Basic Books, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN:0465093841. long note to original owner on fly (covers entire page). Jacket has writing impressions, fading, crimping, other shelfwear.. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Zero-Sum Society : Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1980. Dark blue cloth, covers very slightly flared open, gilt lettering very good on spine, pencil notes to early pages and final end paper reverse. DJ has dark yellow background, praise n back from New York Review of Books, Washington Post, Business Week and The New Republic. DJ has tiny crease at spine top edge and bottom back tip. Near Fine DJ/Near Very Good book.. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The zero-sum society : distribution and the possibilities for economic change / Lester C. Thurow
Thurow, Lester C
New York : Basic Books, c1980, 1980. 2nd Edition. Subjects: Income distribution--United States. United States--Economic conditions--1971-1981. United States--Economic policy--1971-1981. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Zero-Sum Society: Distribution and the Possibilities for Economic Change
Thurow, Lester C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1980. Very tight, very cleaqn book, undamaged pages and hard covers, no tears, creases, marks or stains,r.. Very tight spine, pages and hadr covers. clean dust jacket, no tears. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|