Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dead Heat

The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Robert H. Boyle ; Michael Oppenheimer


ISBN: 0465098045
ISBN-13: 9780465098040
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 1990
Pages: 268

Publisher's Notes

Suggests ways industry can act to slow down global warming and, at the same time, restore U.S. economic leadership.

Similar books


1594865671
An Inconvenient Truth
by Al Gore



0824208277
World Artists 1980-1990
by

Provides information about the childhood, education, and careers of prominent artists of the twentieth century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465098045 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael/Boyle, Robert H

Basic Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-465-09804-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dead Heat
Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

Basic Books Inc.,U.S. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dead Heat
Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H

Basic Books Inc.,U.S.. Hardcover. 0465098045 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dead Heat
Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H

Basic Books Inc.,U.S.. Hardcover. 0465098045 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dead Heat
Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

Basic Books Inc.,U.S. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dead heat: The race against the greenhouse effect
Michael Oppenheimer

Basic Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

Basic Books; , 1990. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 288pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0465098045" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
8) Dead heat: The race against the greenhouse effect
Michael Oppenheimer

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0465098045. Bumping Very Light Spine;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Boyle, Robert H.; Oppenheimer, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990 Hardcover, xi + 268 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear to book or dj. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Dead Heat
Michael F. Oppenheimer; Robert H. Boyle

Basic Books, 1990-06-08. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
11) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. 1990. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. Inscribed By Previous Owner (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
12) Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Basic Books, 1990. 268 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
13) Dead Heat
Michael F. Oppenheimer

Basic Books Inc.,U.S.. Like New. 1990. Hardcover. BJ4-110235156; 1.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) DEAD HEAT The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael & Robert H. Boyle

New York: Basic Books/New Republic 1990 First Edition 1st printing 268 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Signed by co-author, Robert H. Boyle, on the title page (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
15) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael and Robert Boyle

Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Indexed. 268 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Dead Heat: The Race against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael

NY USA: Basic Books, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Boyle, Robert H.; Oppenheimer, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990 Hardback is in very good condition, Dust jacket in good used condition, nice used hardback.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
18) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. V. lt sunning at spine ends. Ltly warped r. board. Light soil foxing on page edges. Dedication on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, some Boards . ISBN: 0465098045. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
19) Dead Heat: The Race against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael, and Boyle, Robert H

New York: Basic Books; A New Republic Book, 1990 xii, 268 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Dead Heat
Michael F. Oppenheime;Robert H. Boyle

Basic Books. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 1990. 268 pp. Binding Tight. Text Clean. Formerly Part of a Government Research Collection. Library of Congress Number: 89-18532. Hardback. Very Good. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booksarebeautiful (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 356 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "The prospect of global warming threatens us with environmental and political havoc. Now, finally, Michael Oppenheimer and Robert H. Boyle bring genuinely creative thinking to this vitally important issue to propose a workable solution, and a road map for getting there.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
23) Dead Heat The Race Against The Greenhouse Effect
No Illustrations, Oppenheimer & Boyle

New York: Basic Books, 1990. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
24) DEAD HEAT
OPPENHEIMER, MICHAEL

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Dead Heat : The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael

Very Good. 0465098045 . in Very Good dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
26) Dead Heat : The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect (A New Republic Bks.)
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990. Clean, crisp, tight edition. Slightly foxxed edges. In acid free Brodart.. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990 Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's signature on free endpaper, else clean. Eco. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
28) Dead Heat : The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect (A New Republic Bks.)
Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert

NY: Basic Books, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, dustjacket neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
29) Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael;Boyle, Robert H

New York: Basic Books, 1990 xii, index, notes. Or papered boards with cloth spine in jacket. Soem foxing to page edges. 2 of the 20th centuries great scientists discuss the Greenhouse Effect and Global Warming.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($12.99)
Add to cart 
30) Dead Heat
Michael Oppenheimer

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. BACK DUST JACKET CREASE Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
31) Dead Heat
Michael Oppenheimer

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION; NO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
32) DEAD HEAT: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael, and Robert H. Boyle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990. The prospect of global warming threatens us with environmental and political havoc. With the collapse of the Cold War and the inevitable dismantling of the military-industrial complex, the global warming problem may become the overarching issue of the twenty-first century. The question is whether we can reorganize quickly enough, before the greenhouse effect outdistances our ability to cope with i t. DEAD HEAT offers a prescription for what America must do, exploring how industry can become a vehicle for solving, instead of precipitating, the global environmental crisis. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0465098045. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GLOBAL WARMING NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
33) Dead Heat
Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H

Basic Books Inc.,U.S.. Hardcover. 0465098045 Excellent Condition - Basic Books, Inc - A Republic Book - 1990 copyright - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Science/Science Fiction - 8) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
34) Dead Heat The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
Oppenheimer, Michael

Basic Books, New York, 1990. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
35) Dead Heat
Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H

Basic Books Inc.,U.S.. Hardcover. 0465098045 First Edition, 1990. A barely-used ex-library edition, with light stamps and labels. The inside is unmarked and very clean. A New republic book. Includes bibliographical references (p. 210-257). LCCN: 89018532 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
36) Dead Heat
Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H

Basic Books Inc.,U.S.. Hardcover. 0465098045 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.41
Add to cart