Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
by Herbert T. Spiro
ISBN: 0471017884
ISBN-13: 9780471017882
Format: Book
|
Summary
This clear concise guide enables readers to translate financial jargon in order to develop a solid basis to execute their strategic planning and decision-making responsibilities. It covers the gamut on the financial end of management-keys to deciphering financial statements and balance sheets, understanding basic concepts for designing budgets and P&Ls, simple formulas to comprehend inventory principles, and descriptions of economic rules. This updated edition contains new topical examples, charts and tables plus the latest federal tax and regulatory legislation.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Wiley Published date: 1977 Pages: 255
Other Editions
Similar books

The Essentials of Finance and Accounting for Nonfinancial Managers
by Edward Fields

Martingale Methods In Financial Modelling
by Marek Rutkowski
This is a comprehensive treatment of the theory and practice of option pricing. Mathematical and financial language is used to bring mathematicians closer to practical problems of finance and to present useful mathematical tools to the industry. The work emphasizes the use of arbitrage-free models already accepted by the market.

Mathematics for Finance
by Tomasz Zastawniak

Mathematical Techniques in Finance
by Ales Cerny

Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms
by John Downes
Updated to reflect current financial trends and laws, this handbook defines more than 3,500 terms that relate to stocks and other securities, banking, tax law, monetary policies, and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780471017882 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1977. Fine. Hardback. 0471017884 . Fine/Very Good. Tan boards w/ dj. Slight wear to cover, edges. Dustjacket has minor wear, chips, small tears, some sunning. 255pp. . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471017884 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 John Wiley & Sons Inc Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1977. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471017884 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1977 John Wiley & Sons Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Herbert T. Spiro
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Herbert T. Spiro
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. May have a price stamp or other sticker on cover or on hard cover dust jacket .Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover May include dedication to previous owner.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Herbert T. Spiro
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471017884 ! tear in rear and sticker damage on front of lightly shelfworn DJ. O/W Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 255 pp. with index. Some highlighting in text. Binding tight.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1977. DJ is bumped, sunned and slightly worn. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Finance for the Non Financial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1977. NEAR FINE tan hardcover, no wear, appears unread, previous owner's name on first end paper and outside edges of pages. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, small tear top front, small chip in top back and top spine end, otherwise, no wear. Business management, financial reports. BE706644. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471017884 1977 John Wiley & Sons Inc; **1st EDITION**; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight tear (top), age tanning, o/w great condition; Content: several page have highlighting, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Spiro, Herbert T
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471017884 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Finance for the Nonfinancial Manager
Spiro, Herbert T
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 6 April 1977. Hardcover. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|