Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Portable MBA in Investment
ISBN: 0471106615
ISBN-13: 9780471106616
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This title includes in-depth discussions on the nature of today's markets, setting objectives, asset valuation, investment strategies, managing risks, and performance measurement. The end result is comprehensive coverage of investment principles and the development and mangement of diversified and more profitable portfolios.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 7.5 x 10.5 inches Weight: 2.2 pounds Pages: 442
Publisher's Notes
The Portable MBA in Investment
Similar books

Eight Steps to Seven Figures
by Charles B. Carlson
An investment guide for ordinary people shares winning tips and strategies, including the "buy and hold" theory of growing money and the "know where you are going" guide to planning an investment timetable.

Investments
by Zvi Bodie

Protecting Your Wealth in Good Times and Bad
by Richard A. Ferri
Time-Tested Techniques for Building and Protecting a Solid Financial Foundation

Investments
by Alan J. Marcus

The Bogleheads' Guide to Investing
by Michael Leboeuf
THE BOGLEHEADS' GUIDE TO INVESTING is a slightly irreverent, straightforward guide to investing for everyone. The book offers sound, practical advice, no matter what your age or net worth. Bottomline, become a Boglehead and prosper! Originally just the chat-line ruminations of Boglehead founder Taylor Larimore, and Morningstar forum leading cohorts Mel Lindauer and Michael LeBoeuf, their trusted advice has been brewed and distilled into an easy-to-use, need-to-know, no frills guide to building up your own financial well-being--so you can worry less and profit more from the investments you make. Invest like a Boglehead, and let their grassroots investment wisdom guide you down the path of long-term wealth creation and happiness, without all the worries and fuss of stock pickers and day traders. If you face a financial crisis or problem, or simply want to know what is prudent to do with the money you save, the Bogleheads will have the answers you need to help you gain your financial footing and keep it.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780471106616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Peter L. Bernstein
Wiley. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Peter L. Bernstein
Wiley. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Portabel MBA In Investment
Editor-Peter L. Bernstein
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Cover Page Removed, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Bernstein, Peter L
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1995 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Portable MBA (Wiley). Audience: General/trade. Like new. No internal markings nor inscriptions.. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Bernstein, Peter L
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1995. First edition. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Portable MBA (Wiley). Audience: General/trade. Like new. No internal markings nor inscriptions. ( more information)
Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Peter L. Bernstein
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1995 Dust jacket has minor tear in dust jacket at spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Bernstein, Peter L
Wiley. 1995. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine. H Tight, and Hard Cover. Book Condition is as New;. ( more information)
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Bernstein, Peter L
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995 hint of edge and corner wear, a very crisp and clean used first edition! almost new and unread condition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 442 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
PORTABLE MBA IN INVESTMENT
Berntein, Peter L. (Editor)
New York: Wiley, 1995. An all star team of investment professionals offers a broad based course in the entire investment process. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very minor soiling. Dust jacket has slight rubbing with minor edge wear with on chipping. 442 pages.. 7 1/4'' - 10 1/4'' Tall. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Bernstein, Peter L
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995. TITLE: The Portable MBA in Investment (Hardcover / NO Dust Jacket ) /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers & Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Editor-Peter L. Bernstein
Wiley, 9/29/1995. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment
Peter L. Bernstein
Wiley, 1995-09-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Like New Jacket. First printing. Trace of shelf wear, otherwise like new. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment (The Portable MBA Ser., Vol. 22)
Bernstein, Peter L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No apparent reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. 442 pages, chapter notes & indexed. Very shelve presentable. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with figures, tables and formulas.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good For Age/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 10 1/2 X 7 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Portable MBA in Investment (Qty: 5)
Editor-Peter L. Bernstein
Wiley, 1995-09-29. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|