Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
by Michael Bloomberg ; Matthew Winkler
ISBN: 0471155454
ISBN-13: 9780471155454
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
BLOOMBERG BY BLOOMBERG lets the media mogul tell his own story about how, after his dismissal from Salomon Brothers in 1981, he created one of the largest and most respected financial news sources in the world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 261
Publisher's Notes
A provocative autobiography by the visionary leader of the world's fastest-growing media empire.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Dark Genius Of Wall Street
by Edward J. Renehan
The first balanced biography of the financier Jay Gould, the man who was not only Wall Street's greatest villain but also its most creative genius Jay Gould was the robber baron's robber baron: the greatest financial and business genius of his time and also the most widely hated. He could go head-to-head with the likes of J. P. Morgan, Cornelius Vanderbilt, and the U.S. Treasury and almost always outsmart them. Gould was the undisputed master of the nation's railroads and telegraph systems at a time when these were the fastest-growing new technologies of the age. His scheme to corner the gold market in 1869 caused the Black Friday panic. He created new ways of manipulating markets, assembling capital and swallowing his competitors. Many of these methods are now standard practice; others were unique to their circumstances and unrepeatable; others were among the first practices prohibited by the SEC when it came into being in the 1930s. Acclaimed biographer Edward J. Renehan, Jr., recounts the dazzling life story of a figure whose stature in his era outranks that of Bill Gates, in a time when a "corporate takeover battle" was literally a battle, involving not just lawyers and bankers but the buying and selling of judges and occasional confrontations between gangs of armed thugs. Renehan combines lively anecdotes with the rich social tapestry of the Gilded Age to create the first balanced biography of a man who was undoubtedly the greatest financial genius of his age-and one of the inventors of modern business.

Money Masters of Our Time
by John Train
New and updated appraisals of the winning investment techniques of seventeen of the greatest "Money Masters"-- both new and old-- by a bestselling financial expert In Money Masters of Our Time John Train once again displays his ability to explain clearly the strategies, experience, and human qualities of those money masters who have stood the test of time, as well as newer ones. He brings together experts who represent various investment "schools"--growth, value, technology, emerging markets, specialty companies, micro-caps, turnarounds, top down, bottom tip, and others--clarifying their similarities and differences and showing how different methods and techniques work. Whether contrasting the long-term approach of Warren Buffett, with the "relentless pursuit" style of Peter Lynch or distilling the principles of market timing or expounding a list of investment "don'ts," John Train makes the collective wisdom of the greatest, most successful investors available to all, professional and amateur alike. Money Masters of Our Time covers the investment methods of: T. Rowe Price, Warren Buffett, Paul Cabot, Philip Carret, Philip Fisher, Benjamin Graham, Mark Lightbown, Peter Lynch, John Neff, Richard Rainwater, Julian Robertson, Jim Rogers, George Soros, Michael Steinhardt, John Templeton, Ralph Wanger, and Robert Wilson. Train focuses on their investment techniques and also gives critical evaluations. The text includes an Introduction, Appendixes, and an Index.

The Warren Buffett Way
by Robert G. Hagstrom
The WARREN BUFFETT WAY

The Maverick and His Machine
by Kevin Maney
The first complete look at one of America's legendary business leaders

Joseph P. Kennedy
by Ted Schwarz
Chronicles the life of the Kennedy patriarch, including his childhood, courtship of Rose Fitzgerald, Hollywood involvements, time as ambassador to Great Britain, dealings with Al Capone, and affair with Gloria Swanson.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780471155454 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael; Winkler, Matthew
John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. 0471155454 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 3/1/1997. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael; Winkler, Matthew
Unknown: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. 0471155454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 John Wiley & Sons Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael; Winkler, Matthew
John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. 0471155454 Minor shelfwear to jacket. Internally clean and bright. . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
BLOOMBERG BY BLOOMBERG
Bloomberg, Michael
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ rubbing. ; "With invaluable help from Matthew Winkler," afterword, index, 8-page black and white photo section. No. 8367jcm. ; 8vo; vii+261 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael
New York: John Wiley & Sons. March, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Members of the world's financial communities are increasingly securing the information that drives them from Michael Bloomberg. His specialized media- -including manipulable online data feeds, a global newswire, and extensive magazine and broadcast outlets--have turned the business of business news u pside down. Along the way, he's made a substantial fortune and a significan t name for himself. In Bloomberg by Bloomberg, he reveals (with help from c olleague Matthew Winkler) how it all came to be. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
6)
|
Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael
Wiley. 1997. 0471155454 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0471155454. ( more information)
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael
London: Wiley Publishing, 1997. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael; Winkler, Matthew
Bognor Regis, West Sussex, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
FREE SHIPPING
Michael Bloomberg; Matthew Winkler
John Wiley & Sons, 1997-03. Hardcover. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder MArk, Tight Square Binding, Light Edge Wear on Dust CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael
very good, very good Matthew Winkler J. Wiley New York c1997 First 24 cm, 261, illus. A provocative autobiography by the visionary leader of the world`s fastest-growing media empire and recently elected Mayor of New York City. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Bloomberg, Michael; Winkler, Matthew
John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. 0471155454 Signed by the Author - Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bloomberg by Bloomberg
Michael Bloomberg; Matthew Winkler
John Wiley & Sons, 1997-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Book Empire (United States)
|
|
|