Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0471382906
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Carbohydrate Addicts Cookbook

250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life

by Rachael F. Heller


ISBN: 0471382906
ISBN-13: 9780471382904
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Recipes that complement the Hellers' eating plan, which emphasizes "insulin balance," and recommends fewer carbohydrates and plenty of protein and fat. Recipes include Creamy Veal Chops, Broiled Swordfish, and Hungarian Chicken Paprikash.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 291

Publisher's Notes

#1 New York Times bestselling authors of The Carbohydrate Addicts LifeSpan Program and The Carbohydrate Addicts Diet

Other Editions

Similar books


15692435910
The Low GI Diet Cookbook
by Jennie Brand-Miller

Draws on the principles of controlled carbohydrate intake as introduced in The Low GI Diet Revolution, in a companion cookbook that provides one hundred recipes, information on shopping and food preparation, and additional advice for kids' meals and busy lifestyles. Original.

0471267570
The Low-Carb Comfort Food Cookbook
by Mary Dan Eades

The revolutionary cookbook that satisfies all your comfort food cravings–from the New York Times bestselling authors of Protein Power

1401307442
The Pump Energy Food
by Mary Goodbody

From the Pump Energy Food restaurants come more than 150 delicious recipes to help you lose body fat, gain muscle, and have more energy than you ever thought possible. Athletes, trainers, dancers, dieters, and celebrities have been eating at New York's popular Pump Energy Food restaurants to lose weight and get lean. Now, with over 150 recipes, as well as two 2-week diet plans (one for losing weight and one for bulking up) and a "physical fitness" diet for eating right all year round, readers will be pumped to create these delicious and healthy recipes in their own kitchens. The Pump mission is centered around four principles: stay in shape, increase energy, lose weight, and build muscle. The Pump Energy Food reduces empty carbohydrates and bad fat while favoring protein, fresh fruits, vegetables, and healthy grains. The book includes The Pump's most popular dishes, with easy, step-by-step instructions. Recipes are coded as to whether they're suitable for people who want to slim down or build muscle, and they include motivating testimonials. Recipes include the Supercharged Diesel Plate, The Rock, The Champion, and many more!

1557884277
Low Carb, Quick & Easy
by Frances Towner Giedt

Introduces 150 quick and easy recipes for everything from delicious appetizers to main course to dessert, all emphasizing a low-carbohydrate approach to eating, along with complete nutritional information, tips on stocking a low-fat pantry, advice on reducing fat in the diet, and a discussion of good and bad carbs, the glycemic index, and other nutritional principles.

1401602150
Busy People's Low Carb Cookbook
by Dawn Hall



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780471382904 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Rachael F. Heller

Wiley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley. 2000. Hardcover. 0471382906 . 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by wighill park books ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
3) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life (Qty: 2)
Rachael F. Heller

Wiley, 2000-03-15. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wiley. Minimal Wear Present. 0471382906 Hardcover Book. In Very Good Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000005169 _ . Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471382906 Richard and Rachael Heller, both research scientists and professors, have taken the dieting world by storm with their bestselling Carbohydrate Addict's Diet and Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program. Now there's a companion cookbook, which adherents to their carbohydrate-cutting regimen can use from sunup to sundown without fear of straying from their dietary objectives. With only a short introduction on the basic goal of the diet--to limit insulin intake in order to lessen carbohydrate cravings and thereby lose weight--this cookbook presents 250 easy recipes that range from appetizers and breakfasts to meat, seafood, and vegetarian entrées and snacks. Those who have not already read The Carbohydrate Addict's Diet or related titles and are not familiar with the program's strategy may at first find the many high-fat recipes included here counterintuitive to the notion of a diet. But the idea is simple: eliminate the foods that trigger overeating--starches, snack foods, and sweets--and replace them with protein-rich, fibrous meals that help to normalize blood-sugar levels and curb the impulse to binge. Such an approach allows for higher fat consumption--the body metabolizes fat more efficiently when there is less insulin in the blood stream--and even has the psychologically beneficial side effect of permitting a certain amount of indulgence. People usually leery of diets because they don't want to give up their weekly cheeseburger will be awed by recipes such as the egg- and cream-augmented Left Bank Burgers. Likewise, the Herbed Cheese Dip with cheddar, cream cheese, and sour cream is a startlingly deluxe accompaniment for the normally ascetic plate of raw veggies; the Crustless Spinach Pie entices with its rich mix of feta, Parmesan, eggs, herbs, and olive oil. The Hellers' approach to cooking is by no means highbrow and their recipes are often simply no-starch variations on standard fare (Steak in a Blanket replaces the dough with romaine lettuce, for example). An unspecified teriyaki sauce is a staple in their kitchen, and experienced cooks may wonder if they really mean tamari or soy sauce. People who have health restrictions on salt and alcohol (a few recipes call for wine) will want to have the original Carbohydrate Addict's Diet book handy in order to look up suitable alternatives--they are not included with this cookbook. That inconvenience aside, dieters will have no qualms about these tasteful recipes as they eat their way toward a slimmer, healthier future. --Rebecca Wright From Publishers Weekly Authors of The Carbohydrate Addict's LifeSpan Program and The Carbohydrate's Addict's Diet, husband and wife physicians Richard and Rachel Heller have now compiled a series of recipes designed for readers following their popular eating plan. The recipes follow the principle of "insulin balance." When a person's insulin level is lower, he or she craves fewer carbohydrates, eats less sugar and, therefore, loses weight. In addition, having a balanced insulin level leads to overall good health by lowering the risk of diabetes and heart problems. An array of easy-to-follow recipes for appetizers, salads, main dishes, breakfasts and snacks are included. The recipes are generally simple and require relatively few ingredients. Seafood dishes such as Broiled Swordfish with Cilantro Oil and Steamed Mussels Peppercorn are particularly appealing. However, readers unfamiliar with the principles of the Carbohydrate Addict's Diet may find the fat-content of many recipes disconcerting. Creamy Veal Chops call for a cup of heavy cream, for example, and Hungarian Chicken Paprikash requires a cup of sour cream. The Hellers use a lot of red meat, and other recipes also include mayonnaise, butter or bacon. The book would have been more helpful if sample daily or weekly meal plans were included, as well as basic information on the carbohydrate plan itself. In the end, this new title works better as a companion to the Hellers' other books than it does as than a stand-alone volume. (Apr.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Informa . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
6) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471382906 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
7) The Carbohydrate Addicts Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Dr. Richard F. And Heller, Dr. Rachael F

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good first print copy, clean tight unmarked, 291 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Rachael F. Heller

Wiley, 2000-03-15. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
9) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471382906 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
10) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Richard F. and Rachael F. Heller

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0471382906 . Cut on corner of DJ. Price on DJ is $24.95. # line 10 to 1.; 6.4 x 9.4 inches; 292 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings
Heller, Richard F. & Rachael F

NY: Wiley. 1st. 2000. VG/VG. Hard Cover. ...and Keep You Slim for Life. clean + tight; 291pp; ISBN:0471382906 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook : 250 All-New U Low-Carb/U Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Richard F.; Heller, Rachael F

John Wiley & Sons Canada Ltd., 2000 Dust jacket show some wear and light creasing; FFEP Has a felt pen marking. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Rachael F. Heller

Wiley, 2000-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition with like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
14) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley, 2000 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New U Low-Carb/U Recipes That Will Cut
Heller, Richard F./Heller, Rachael F., Dr

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook : 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut

Used; Like New. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.60 ($6.21)
Add to cart 
17) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Rachael F. Heller

Wiley, 2000-03-15. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller,Richard F. and Rachael F

John Wiley & Sons, 2000-03-15. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light EdgewearAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471382906 * weight: 2lbs . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
20) The Carbohydrate Addicts Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Richard F.; Heller, Rachael F

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Rachael F

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471382906 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
22) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook
Heller, Dr. Richard F

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000 Tight, uncracked spine. No writing, wearing, tears, rips, marks. Looks brand new. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) THE CARBOHYDRATE ADDICT'S COOKBOOK
Heller, Rachael F.; Heller, Richard F

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000 291 PAGES. RED WHITE AND BUTTERSCOTCH JACJET. THERE IS FAINT CREASING ON THE END PAPERS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook
Heller, Richard F & Rachael F

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2000. An as new copy of a great cookbook with an unclipped "as new" dustjacket. An interesting collection of low-carb recipes gathered mainly from the Mediterranean when the authors were vagabonding through Europe.. No. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2" x 6" W. Cookbook. (more information)

Offered by The Amber Wave (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
25) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-new low-carb recipes that will cut your cravings and keep you slim for life
Heller, Rachael F.; Heller, Richard F

Wiley. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 1.03 x 9.55 x 6.42 Inches; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) The Carbohydrate Addicts Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Heller, Richard F.; Heller, Rachael F.; Vagnini, Frederic J

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000. minimal wear, clean. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook
Dr Richard Heller, Dr Rachael Heller

Very Good+. John Wiley & Sons; NYC,NY; 2000; I in Number Line; 1st Printing; Hardcover; Health/Cookbook; Carbohydrate,Addict's Heller in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight shelfwear ; 250 all-new low carb recipes that will cut your cravings and keep you slim for life Clean tight copy Pre--Owned VG+/VG+ (Health/Cookbook) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook
Heller, Richard and Rachel, MD

N Y: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2000, . First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in red board, book mint, dj mint, . no PO marks, 291 pages, indexed Having trouble sticking to the adkins . diet? Here are some tools to help. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471382906 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook : 250 All-New Low Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life [Includes secrets for health and diet]
Heller, Richard F.; Heller, Rachael F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. COOKERY LOW CARBOHYDRATE DIET COOKING GENERAL HEALTH FITNESS DIETS. ISBN - 0471382906. Hardback book in good condition. IN NICE DUST JACKET. Some slinght wear to covers and edges, pages are in good, clean, tight condition. Some wear to edges, in fair nice, somewhat previously read condition and normal wear for a book of it's age, good copy. Expand your kitchen repertoire by applying the new skills to a wide variety of dishes; chose from lots of classic recipes. Stream line meal preparation with profesional short cuts and tricks of the trade. Great book for cooking special dishes. Fun new recipes to test and try. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home.. COOKERY LOW CARBOHYDRATE DIET COOKING GENERAL HEALTH FITNESS DIETS. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $33.75
Add to cart 
30) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life (Qty: 5)
Rachael F. Heller

Wiley, 2000-03-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $35.27
Add to cart 
31) The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook: 250 All-New Low-Carb Recipes That Will Cut Your Cravings and Keep You Slim for Life
Richard F. Heller, Rachael F. Heller

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart