Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0471387320
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Organic Chemistry Lab Survival Guide

A Student's Guide to Techniques

by James W. Zubrick


ISBN: 0471387320
ISBN-13: 9780471387329
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 2000
Edition: 5th edition
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 294

Publisher's Notes

A paperback guide to the basic techniques of the organic chemistry lab. Zubrick includes practical lab advice presented with clarity and humor. The book describes the instruments and techniques used in organic chemistry lab. Diagrams show the reader how to make measurements, set up labs and perform meaningful experiments.

Similar books


0935702474
Organic Chemistry
by Thomas N. Sorrell



0935702717
Modern Molecular Photochemistry
by Nicholas J. Turro



04950131710
Experiments In Biochemistry
by Lynne Taylor

EXPERIMENTS IN BIOCHEMISTRY: A HANDS-ON APPROACH, Second Edition features a variety of hands-on, classroom tested experiments that are proven to work and can be completed in a normal lab period. The manual's stand-alone experiments are effective in courses meeting only once a week, giving students a broad overview of the subject matter. A more comprehensive set of experiments is also available and allows students to delve further into each of the topics presented. The Second Edition also features new and revised experiments, including a new experiment that involves cloning the barracuda LDH gene! Students and professors will also find expanded problem sets in this edition. "Tip" boxes, located throughout the text, provide pointers to students on how to perform the experiment at hand, while "Essential Information" boxes highlight pertinent information that will help the student complete the experiment. The second edition continues to include references and further readings at the end of each chapter.

0471447072
General Organic And Biological Chemistry
by Kenneth Raymond

Finally readers have a shorter, less intimidating introduction to general, organic and biological chemistry! Not only is Raymond's text concise, it also takes an integrated approach to presenting important topics in a way that makes the material easier to understand. In this approach, similarities can be exploited and concepts reinforced. The result is that readers see the strong connections that exist between these three branches of chemistry.

0716735490
Working With Chemistry
by Sharon Fetzer Gislason



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780471387329 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student Guide to Techniques
James W. Zubrick

John Wiley & Sons. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.03
Add to cart 
2) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student Guide to Techniques
Zubrick, James W

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons. Soft Cover. 0471387320 2000 5th edition crisp tight softcover corners slighlty curled interior clean . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
3) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student's Guide to Techniques, 5th
Zubrick, James W

Hoboken, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2000 used good, all pages clean. 5th Edition. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
4) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student's Guide to Techniques, 5th
Zubrick, James W

Hoboken, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000 used good, all pages clean. 5th Edition. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
5) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student Guide to Techniques (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Zubrick, James W

John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471387320 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $46.01
Add to cart 
6) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student Guide to Techniques (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Zubrick, James W

John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471387320 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $46.01
Add to cart 
7) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student Guide to Techniques (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Zubrick, James W

John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471387320 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $46.01
Add to cart 
8) The Organic Chem Lab Survival Manual: A Student Guide to Techniques (Qty: 4) FREE SHIPPING
Zubrick, James W

John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471387320 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $46.01
Add to cart