Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
by Gregory F. Kishel ; Patricia Gunter Kishel
ISBN: 0471525871
ISBN-13: 9780471525875
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 194
Publisher's Notes
Written for the ever increasing numbers of people choosing to work from home, it is designed to help you turn your home into a thriving and successful business enterprise. Step by step, it explores every detail of furnishing a business, from allocating time, to protecting yourself, to finding customers, in order to achieve the ultimate goal--a successful business. You'll learn what to do, where to go, and who to contact to start and maintain your business, and you'll find answers to questions such as: How can I capitalize on free publicity? What are the benefits of working at home? How can I get started? How do I handle taxes and insurance? and What computer equipment and software should I buy? In addition, each chapter includes a ``tip'' section to help you avoid costly mistakes. Lists 200 businesses that suit the home-based setting, and provides a daily time log and planner as well as samples of forms you are most likely to need.
Other Editions
Similar books

Internet Riches
by Scott Fox

The Origin and Evolution of New Businesses
by Amar Bhide
Few would argue the crucial role that entrepreneurs play in our increasingly global economy -- but exactly what is this vital, yet loosely defined business force we call the entrepreneurial spirit? This landmark study is the first to examine analytically the nature of the opportunities that entrepreneurs pursue, the problems they face, the traits they require, and the social and economic contributions they make. Until recently, entrepreneurs have been largely ignored in modern economic theory. But at the dawn of a networked age, marked by the advent of e-business and the home office, there's no question that entrepreneurs have recaptured the popular imagination. Studies now show that most men and women dream of starting their own businesses rather than rising through the corporate ranks. Yet in spite of increased attention by many of today's leading business schools, entrepreneurship has remained largely a mystery, an apparently intuitive sense of values possessed by certain individuals. This book targets the issues central, to successful, start-up ventures, such as endowments and opportunities, planning versus adaptation, securing resources, corporate initiatives, venture capital, revolutionary ventures and the evolution of fledgling businesses. Focusing on hard data and evaluations of numerous start-up businesses, including many of today's major industry leaders, this book presents a new economic model -- a key to understanding the guts, determination, luck and skills that constitute the underpinnings of corporate success. Written in dear, concise prose, The Origin and Evolution of New Business goes behind the charts and graphs of business theory to the true heart of success. Itis essential reading for business students, would-be entrepreneurs, or executives wanting to incorporate the vitality of the spirit into their organization.

New Business Ventures and the Entrepreneur
by Howard H. Stevenson
This text--a combination of Harvard Cases and text-- examines the entrepreneurial process from the initial idea through business operations to harvest. It provides the knowledge and skills required for students pursuing careers as entrepreneurs as well as valuable ideas for those in a more structured business setting. Most importantly, it takes a close look at the process of identifying and pursuing opportunity, which has become increasingly important in restoring the competitive position of many U.S. industries in a global marketplace.

The Art Of The Start
by Guy Kawasaki
The author of Rules for Revolutionaries explains how to transform ideas into action, offering a step-by-step approach to launching great products, services, and companies and demonstrating how managers can unleash an entrepreneurial, creative approach to business at established companies.

Entrepreneurship in Action
by Mary Coulter
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0471525871 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Start, Run & Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory & Patricia
John Wiley, 1994. Some creasing and small tear on cover, some creased page corners, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0471525871. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BUSINESS BUSINESS/ECONOMICS. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. ISBN: 0471525871. Trade Paperback. Good/Hi-lighting. NEW BUSINESS ENTERPRISES HOME BASED. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory F. Kishel, Patricia Gunter Kishel
John Wiley & Sons. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1991. Media: Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER COPY!!!!!! ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Start, Run, and Profit From Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F. , And Kishel, Patricia Gunter
Wiley, c1991. Trade pb. Fine. Spine title: Start, run & profit from your own home-based business. Rev. ed. of: Dollars on your doorstep. 1984. Includes bibliographical references (p. [161]-189) and index. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory F. Kishel; Patricia Gunter Kishel
John Wiley & Sons, 1991-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. Past Owner Smoked.Light Shelfwear Overall.Scuffed covers. Edgewear. Remainder Mark, erasure on first page. No Marks in text. c04s02 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. Trade PaperBack. 0471525871 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 John Wiley & Sons Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. Trade PaperBack. 0471525871 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 John Wiley & Sons Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory F. Kishel, Patricia Gunter Kishel
John Wiley & Sons. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. Trade PaperBack. 0471525871 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 John Wiley & Sons Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory Kishel, Patricia Kishel
John Wiley & Sons. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory F. Kishel, Patricia Gunter Kishel
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub Date: 1/2/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 194 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Start, Run, and Profit From Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia G
Hoboken, NJ, U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, one page is lightly wrinkled from water, otherwise AS NEW, shiny, no wear, marks or creases. Starting and running a home business, on-line, marketing. BE513295. Revised From "Dollars on Your Doorstep". Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Start, Run, and Profit From Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991 Good. No Jacket NICE CLEAN COPY, PAGES CREASED AT TOP EDGE, SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory F. Kishel; Patricia Gunter Kishel
John Wiley & Sons, 1991-01-02. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Start, Run & Profit From Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1990. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Business Career Synopsis: 194 pages. Written for the ever increasing numbers of people choosing to work from home, it is designed to help you turn your home into a thriving and... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia G
John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book is in Good condition with some wear, scuffs, and chipping to cover and edges. Front cover has a corner fold. Inside text is clean, no notes or writing. Binding is good, all pages intact.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf soiling. Light edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Softcover book in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. Clean, bright solid contents in lightly creased wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Fine book in a Perfect Cover! No Marks! Gift Quality! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Start, Run and Profit from Your Own Home-based Business
Kishel, Gregory and Patricia
John Wiley & Sons, 1991 This is an accessible, hands-on guide to setting up and operating a profitable home-based business. It offers step-by-step coverage of such important issues as picking the right business, selecting appropriate office equipment, presenting a professional image, and all tax, insurance, and legal considerations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business; Pick the Right Business, Finance and Computerize a Home-Based Business, Attract and Keep Customers
Kishel, Gregory F.;Kishel, Patricia
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991 Very Good, Paperback, 194 pages, nice condition, tight . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Start, Run & Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0471525871 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons. Trade Paperback. 0471525871 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.;Kishel, Patricia
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. 194 pages with index, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0471525871. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NEW BUSINESS ENTERPRISES HOME BASED. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
44)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Fine Softcover, 1991, binding/spine tight, covers like new, pages clean. Free Tracking! pt. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. Slight markings to cover. internally clean. 189pp. plus index.. ISBN: 0471525871. First Thus Ex Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. NEW BUSINESS ENTERPRISES HOME BASED. ( more information) Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, no marks, great cover, has very minor shelf wear, readit . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Gregory F. Kishel
John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date of Publication: January 2, 1991 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Like New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Start, Run, and Profit from Your Own Home-Based Business
Kishel, Gregory F.; Kishel, Patricia Gunter
John Wiley & Sons. PAPERBACK. 0471525871 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|