Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Standard Book of Quilt-Making and Collecting
by M. Ickis
ISBN: 0486205827
ISBN-13: 9780486205823
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dover Pubns Published date: 1959 Size: 7 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Ful information, full-sized patterns for making 45 tradional quilts, also 150 other patterns. Four hundred eighty-three illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Freddy's House
by Freddy Moran

Patrick Lose's Special Delivery Quilts
by Patrick Lose

Fabric Shopping With Alex Anderson
by Alex Anderson

Shadow Quilts
by Donna Ingram Slusser

Quilt It for Kids
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780486205823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Standard Book of Quilt-Making and Collecting : M. Ickis (Paperback, 1970)
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications, 1959-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Spine is creased; cover and cover edges are worn. Spine has an area about an inch square where the shiny top layer of the cover was scraped off. Spotting on edge of book. Writing inside front cover, otherwise pages look good. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. 482 black-and-white illustrations include patterns, step-by-step instructions and photos.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information)
Offered by DogServant (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0486205827 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1959 Dover Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1959. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. Published: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications, 1959. edgewear with moderate corner wear to bright glossy cover, small mended tears to cover, clean tight bright unmarkred illustrated text, Product DescriptionBest available on quiltmaking with full information, full-size patterns for making 46 traditional quilts, 150 other basic patterns for making your own designs, and over 480 helpful illustrations. 273 pages with index.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486205827 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting 482 Illustrations
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Book has some light shelf and edgewear, a nick at the top front page edge near spine, some corner bumping. Text is clean. Almost every page has b/w illustrations. 273 pages. Appalachia American Mountain Crafts and Culture Stamp on front end paper. 0486205827 ( more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover, 1959. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. INFORMATIVE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES, MODERATE WEAR & CORNER BENDS ON BLACK PICTORIAL COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Full information, full-sized patterns for making 46 traditional quilts, also 150 other patterns. 482 illus. ISBN: 0486205827. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486205827 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Standard Book of Quiltmaking & Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0486205827. Rubbing Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; Edition/Printing=Trade-sized pb; No dj as issued. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Standard Book of Quiltmaking and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite and Esh, Reba Selden
Mineola, NY.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Very Good. 1959. Softcover. 0486205827 . clean & tight with slight edgewear.; 035912; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTING
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications Inc.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A complete, easy-to-follow guide that show you how to make beautiful quilts. Includes fascinating chapters on collecting quilts as a hobby; how to make full-size patterns of famous American quilts from pictures; and an historical story of quilt making with personal memories. Softcovered book with 273 pages. Copyright 1949, no date shown for this reprint. CONDITION: Clean and bright with no markings. Cover has a little edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting, The
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc. Just enter the keywords "KNITTING SEWING" in your search and you will bring up our wide range of Knitting, Sewing, Cross Stitching, Quilting and Needlecraft books.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books and Bobs (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Trade pb. Dover Publications, Inc. (03/1975) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Top front corner has a crease in it. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Standard Book Of Quilt Making And Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. Very Good 06/01/1959. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Minimal shelfwear from storage. Complimentary slipcover to make a softcover more durable - washable, removeable - carry your book in a purse, pack or pocket or loan to a friend without the usual damage. Inspected and cleaned for next owner. ; Trade PB; 9.6 x 6.9 x 0.6; 273 pages; Best available book on quiltmaking with full information, full-size patterns for making 46 traditional quilts, 150 other basic patterns for making your own designs, and over 480 helpful illustrations. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications, 1959-06-01. Good. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Some edge wear to covers. Ffep missing half. Good reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting, The
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc. Bright and clean paperback. Black cover with color reproduction of a quilt. Very slight amount of white showing at edges of cover. 273 pages, with index of quilt design names. Many photographs and other illustrations. Instructions on quiltmaking and detailed instructions for over 100 traditional quilt designs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite, 482 Illustrations
Dover. 1959. Soft Cover. 0-486-20582-7 Book 482 illustrations. Some edgewear to the covers, po name on inner cover, and some light spotting on first balnk page, otherwise clean. 273p . ( more information)
Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTING
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1959. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has a hint of edgewear. The lower right corner is lightly turned. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover Publications, 1959-06-01. Very Good. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. small piece cut out of ffep at top edge (name removal from previous owner,) otherwise almost like new, very clean & unmarked inside & out. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications,, 1959. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight book. 483 illustrations. One color plate. 276+pp. Everything from how to plan a quilt to collecting quilts as a hobby. Over 100 traditional and unusual quilts. Some edge wear and rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting: 482 Illustrations
Ickis, Marguerite
New York, New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1959. Reprint. Clean text. Pages and book cover beginning to yellow. Spine slightly cocked and sun-faded. Cover shows edgewear.. ISBN: 0486205827. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTING 482 ILLUSTRATIONS QUILTING COLLECTIONS SEWING NEEDLECRAFT NEEDLEWORK ARTS HOBBIES CRAFTS ART CRAFT HOBBY. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1959. Soft Cover. 0486205827 . Reprint. Oversized. Minor overall edgewear. Minor wear and light chipping at corners. Light shelf rubbing. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. With 482 b/w illustrations. A complete, easy-to-follow guide that shows you how to make beautiful, useful quilts that you will be proud to own and display. ; B&W Illustrations; 273 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting, The
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1959 Copyright 1959, but published in the 70's, this is an apparent classic originally relaesed in 1949, and with 273 INDEXED pages is an excellent guide to the art and history of quilt making. Mild edge wear, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; front cover stays open . slightly; creases on front cover; small tear bottom of back cover; rest of . book very clean & tight!. 1959. Softcover. Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 273 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unaltered, unabridged republication of first edition. Index. 483 illustrations. 276+pp. Over 100 traditional and unusal guilts, including Basket, Tree of Life, Flowers in a Pot, etc. Includes over 40 full-size patterns. ( more information)
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Standard Book of Quiltmaking and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1959. This book has a black soft cover with blue lettering and a color cover illustration. Some edgewear, cover slightly curled; inner pages very clean, bright and unmarked, binding tight. With more than 400 illustrations, this book covers a variety of quilt patterns and styles, with information for the quilter or the quilt enthusiast. This is a Dover reprint of the original 1949 publication. 273 pages, including index; approx. 7"x10". .. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Standard Book of Quiltmaking & Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1959. A complete and practica lquilting handbook, describing all you need to know about Applique, Patchwork, Cutting, Sewing, Lining, and Fisishing,.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt-Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Good; 1959. Unknown Printing. Aged, good used copy with mild wear and discoloration from handling/storage - does not appear to be marked; softcover; Dover Publications Inc. ; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 273 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT-MAKING AND COLLECTING
FREE SHIPPING
Ickis, Marguerite
New York: Dover. 1959. Reprint. Softcover. 0486205827 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and curled. Previous owner's name. ; 482 illustrations; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 273 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; front cover stays open . slightly; remnants of p.o. name on first page; rest of book very clean & . tight!. 1959. Softcover. Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 273 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Standard Book of Quiltmaking and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1959. Great source of information on quilting. small tear on back cover . 273 pages. Black and white pictures in book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
NY: Dover Press, 1949. Cover clean, minor wear. Pgs. clean. Cover is rubbed, bumped. Black & white illustrations. Mylar protecter is peeling off cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Marguerite Ickis
Dover , 1959 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Good. A little dog eared. Internally bright and clean. ????| (Originally £6.86)276pp. Weighs 0.525 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? ( more information)
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Standard Book of Quiltmaking and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1959. Cover is bumped, chipped & scuffed with edgewear. Pgs. are slightly smudged on edges. Text has no markings. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1959. 482 ILLUSTRATIONS "Here is the best available book on quilt making; a complete easy-to-follow guide that shows you how to make beautiful, useful quilts that you will be proud to own and display. Even if you are a beginner, you will soon find yourself quilting like an expert by following these clearly drawn patterns, photographs, and step-by-step instructions." A very good black color pictorial trade paperback volume. Some edge wear. 273pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite
Dover Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; soft crease on . back cover; rest of book very clean & tight!. 1959. Softcover. Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 273 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING & COLLECTING
ICKIS, MARGUERITE
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1959 BLACK COVERS. DOVER PUB. . 273 PPS. PROFUSELY ILL. VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Margaret
Dover Pubns, 1959 Very-good copy of this 1959 book. 482 Illustrations (photos and drawsing). NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. 274 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
| |