Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


048620927X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan

by John Stephens


ISBN: 048620927X
ISBN-13: 9780486209272
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This republication of the first widely distributed European account of the Yucatan holds surprising relevance for folklorists, archaeologists, and readers interested in the current political conditions in Chiapas. John Stevens and F. Catherwood sojourned there in 1841, visiting haciendas, missions, and ruins. Catherwood's engravings provide excellent documentation of Yucatan before the tourists. I was fascinated by the striking contrast between Stevens' description of the majestic ruins and his attitude toward the native population. While Stevens marvels at the accomplishments of the Mayans, he blandly accepts their descendants' enslavement in the haciendas. The tragic potency of 'Incidents of Travel in Yucatan' lies in this respect for a civilization and concurrent disregard for its people."    -- Andrew Needham

   -- Whole Earth Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1963
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1589760727
Mysterious Sahara
by Byron Khun De Prorok



1586851578
Trailer Travel
by Bryan Burkhart



1862075077
Desert Divers
by Sven Lindqvist



18739383910
Travels of Ali Bey
by Ali Bey



15800506210
Dream of a Thousand Lives
by Karen Connelly

Karen Connelly was a young woman when she left Canada to spend a year in Denchai, a small farming community in northern Thailand. She arrived armed with nothing but a keen sense of adventure; she returned genuinely and forever altered by her experience, which she captures in this lyrical portrait of the real Thailand--a land shaped by both Buddhist 'nothingness' and formal Thai decorum, washed with torrential rains and flattened by steamy heat. Through a carefully crafted narrative, Connelly shares a rare awareness and consideration of Thai culture, while painting through gorgeous prose a country infinitely more complex, frustrating and intriguing than she ever imagined. This book will incite a legion of armchair travelers to pack up for asia, an exotic region made more tangible in the telling--and enchant many more by the sheer grace and humor of Connelly's writing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780486209272 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two) [Paperback] by Stephens, John L

3. VOLUME TWO only; Small tear to front cover; Previous owner's name/stamp inside.--Buy with confidence- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

A well-used copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but not tight. There is writing in pen and pencil on the first blank page. Cover has a couple creases and is a little worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan
Stephens, John W

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. volume 2, minor edge wear, good plus,. ISBN: 048620927X. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
4) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. This Volume Two/unmarked text/good+. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Incidents Of Travel In Yucatan : Volume Two
Stephens, John L

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good;. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Brown spine trade size paperback with lightly rubbed edges. Minor crease at hinge. Staining at closed page edges that does not extend to margins. 127 engravings. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
6) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620927X Volume Two only. 127 engravings. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
7) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications, 1963-06-01. Paperback. great shape - some wear - previo. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
8) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan Vol 2
Stephens, John

, Illus. by . Inscription. Like new.. . MMPB. Fine Used/None as Issued. . (more information)

Offered by LP Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
9) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 2
Stephens, John Lloyd

Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Illustrated. Trade paperback. 048620927X . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
10) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications, 1963-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John

New York: Dover Pubns. Good. 1963. Soft Cover. 048620927x Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's and former book store labels on ffep. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, front wrap creased, corners bumped. Interior free from marks but pages yellowed. 336 Pgs.. Keywords: YUCATAN, PENINSULA, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, CENTRAL. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John L

NY: Dover, 1963. 336pp., illus. Reprint. Volume II.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John L

Mineola, NY, U.S.A: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1963. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Complete, straight, tight, minor edgewear, age yellowing, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. . ISBN: 048620927X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
15) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good, cover creased. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 336 pages. Illustrated with numerous B/W drawings.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
16) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John Stephens

Dover Publications, 01-Jun-1963. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081115022738G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
17) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications, 1963-06-01. Paperback. used:very good. as pictured and decribed, Volume 2, in two volumes, minor scuffing (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
18) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan : Volume Two
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. 127 engravings, 336 pages. Wraps have mild edgewear, light crease along spine edge. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620927X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
20) INCIDENTS of TRAVEL in YUCATAN..VOLUME 2 from 2 Vol Set ONLY two ii
STEPHENS,John L

NY: Dover Pub. Good+Cond,very minor edge wear to cover. 1843,1963. Rept. 5x8" Paper Covers 336pg Archaeology Discovery,Mayan Culture,Forgotten,Ruined Cities. ..ILUSTRATIONS...PRICE FOR SINGLE VOLUME...VOLUME 2 . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. 2 Volumes
Stephens, John L

New York: Dover. VG. [1962]. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 048620927x. name on f.e.p., name on edge of vol. 1.; Includes fold-out map and illustrations. Nice Dover re-print of the original work first published by Harper & Brothers in 1843.; 8vo; 303 + 336 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan - Vol. 1
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns Inc., 1963 pp.336 One of the great books of archaeological discovery and at the same time one an absorbing book of travel. Stephens went to the Yucatan in 1841 found and described in this work 44 Mayan sites, which is still in the authoritative position in existence today. clean tight copy, minuscule edgewear.. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.95 ($13.03)
Add to cart 
23) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John Lloyd Stephens

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart