Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
by Ivan Baker
ISBN: 0486228347
ISBN-13: 9780486228341
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dover Pubns Published date: 1972 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Close to 500 delicious and varied recipes: soups, main course dishes (pea, bean, lentil, cheese, vegetable, pasta, and egg dishes), savories, stews, more.
Similar books

The New Laurel's Kitchen
by Carol Flinders
As warm and real as the first edition--a lovely combination of design, art, and healthful cooking.

The Spice Box
by Manju Shivraj Singh

Simply Vegetarian!
by Nancy Mair
For this age of greater awareness about the need for more balance in our diet, "Simply Vegetarian!" offers a complete variety of soups, salads, side dishes, entrees, sauces, desserts, and beverages. Those new to vegetarian cuisine will find recipes like Chile Rellenos and Manicotti to help smooth the transition to a healthier diet. 250 recipes.

Vegetarian Planet
by Didi Emmons
Never before has so much of Earth's bounty been so abundantly available in local stores and supermarkets. In Vegetarian Planet, Didi Emmons takes vibrant flavors from around the world and, using techniques known to any home cook and easy-to-find ingredients, creates 350 dishes at once bold and flavorful, soothing and homey. Not a book of recipes "from" this country or that, it is instead a celebration of the new, globally inspired American pantry. Vegetarians have adventuresome palates. At last, here is a book that lets them incorporate their favorite global flavors into simple everyday meals. For the many nonvegetarians who occasionally eat meatless meals but may be used to thinking of vegetarian dining as a parade of side dishes, Vegetarian Planet offers ten big chapters of substantial and hearty main dishes.

Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen
by Nadine Abensur
Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen is a collection of colorful, exotic, highly inventive recipes and cooking techniques representing the very best in contemporary vegetarian cooking. Drawing from her rich and diverse culinary heritage and incorporating the traditional flavors of Asia, India, and the Middle East, author Nadine Abensur presents us with 100 uncommon and dramatic dishes. This book ensures something for everyone - from the sophisticated flavor of a Fennel and Ricotta Terrine with Orange and Brandy Sauce to the intense combination of Potatoes in Olive Oil with Turmeric and Saffron to a sublime Tarte Normande with Strawberries and Raspberries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780486228341 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Ivan Baker
Dover Pubns, 1972-06. Paperback. Very Good. Covers with very light edge rubbing. Spine sound and undamaged with minimal to NO creasing. Interior clean and sound with NO markings. Clean bright solid copy ( more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Ivan Baker
Dover Pubns. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Ivan Baker
Dover Pubns. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Ivan Baker
Dover Pubns. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
Dover Pubns, 1972. Unread, bright glossy cover, tiny mended tear on back cover. Clean tight bright unmarked text.. Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
New York: Dover Publications. 1972. Soft Cover. Good +. 168 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. 168 pages. . Nearly 500 recipes using fruits, vegetables & nuts -- a delicious way to a healthy life. Fine/Wraps. No marks or creases. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
DELICIOUS VEGETARIAN COOKING
Baker, Ivan
Dover. 1972. Reprint. Softcover is in Good to Very Good condition. Gift inscription inside. 5½ by 8 inches. 168 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
NY: Dover. 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. front cover slightly creased, clean. Complete vegetarian recipe book ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972. Very minor shelf wear.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
DELICIOUS VEGETARIAN COOKING
Baker, Ivan
Dover Publications, Inc.. 1972. Softcover. Good, creases. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 168 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Ivan Baker
Dover Pubns. Fair with no dust jacket; Ex-library (Beverly Hills, CA Public Library) . w/usual markings; edge wear; bumped corners; soiled cover; stain on one . recipe; writing on last page.. 1972. Hardcover. 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 168 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1972 Some very small spots on the edge. No rips or writing.. Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1972 Bright & Clean, a name no other sign of use. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|