Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Captured by the Indians
15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
ISBN: 0486249018
ISBN-13: 9780486249018
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dover Pubns Published date: 1985 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Astounding true historical accounts of Indian captivity by people who lived to tell the tale.
Similar books

Nine Years Among the Indians, 1870-1879
by Herman Lehmann

Potlatch People
by Mildred Valley Thornton

Northwest Native Arts
by Robert E. Stanley

Ojibwa Warrior
by Richard Erdoes

The Best of Chief Dan George
by Dan George
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780486249018 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Drimmer, Frederick (ed.)
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1985. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, reading crease down front cover, a couple of cover scuffs on the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
CAPTURED BY THE INDIANS 15 FIRSTHAND ACCOUNTS, 1750-1870
DRIMMER, FREDERICK
DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC, 1961, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, COVER HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, INKED INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAGE ISBN -- 0486249018 ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Drimmer, Frederick, Editor
New York, NY, USA: Dover Pubns, 1985 378 pages. Fifteen firsthand accounts that tell of grisly tortures, bloody conflicts, relentless pursuits and miraculous escapes. Book in very nice condition--no interior marks, no spine creases, short corner crease front cover.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1985 378pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; there is enough material here to satisfy the most exacting reader of adventure tales. Amoung the pioneering men and women who pushed westward across America in searchof new lands and new lives, a certain number lived through the ordeals as captives of the Indians.. paper back. G + to VG. 6 2/3"8 1/4"tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Captured By the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Frederick Drimmer, Editor
New York & Chicago, USA: Dover Publications, 1985 True Narratves of Capture by the Indians. Anthology originally published in 1961. Accounts of grisly tortures, bloody conflicts, miraculous escapes, adoptions, loyalty and grief at partings. Everyday life among the native peoples including descriptions of religious celebrations, love, marriage, witchcraft and burial rituals. A summary of the history of the times in the introduction. Softcover Book in VG+ conditon, shows slight yellowing of edges, creases of two corners. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Irving Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Captured By The Indians
No Illustrations, Drimmer
New York: Dover Publications, 1961. Reprinted 1985. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Captured By The Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750 - 1870
DRIMMER, FREDERICK (EDITOR)
Dover Publications, New York: 1985. Softcover. Very good condition. Here are unforgettable true accounts of grisly tortures, bloody conflicts, relentless pursuits, miraculous escapes...even the adoption of captives into Indian tribes. By inference, the chronicles also offer a revealing picture of Indian culture - love, marriage, witchcraft, burial rituals, and much more - as well as a rare glimpse of the hardships of frontier life and the forces that shaped America's pioneer spirit. ISBN: 0486249018. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Drimmer, Frederick (Editor)
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1985. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the brown spine with an illustrated cover. Fifteen firsthand accounts of pioneers who were captured by Native Americans and lived to tell about it from 1750-1870. 378 pages. Light wear. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Drimmer, Frederick (editor)
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1985. 378 pages. "This Dover edition, first published in 1985, is an unabridged and corrected republication of the work first published by Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, in 1961 under the title Scalps and Tomahawks: Narratives of Indian Captivity." Very gently read, a tiny bit edgeworn.. ISBN: 0486249018. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. INDIAN CAPTIVITIES HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870 (Qty: 5)
Editor-Frederick Drimmer
Dover Publications, 1985-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Drimmer, Frederick
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1985. . Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 378 pp ISBN 0486249018. Crease line across top corner of lower cover, free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. Member of the P.B.F.A. ( more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870 [2]
Drimmer, Frederick
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1985. New York 1985. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 378 printed pages of text. ISBN 0486249018. Small rubs to the corners, without any ownership marking and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ( more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|