Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Egyptians

by Cyril Aldred


ISBN: 050002104X
ISBN-13: 9780500021040
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Surveys the progress of Egyptian civilization by centering on the twin themes of the Nile and Egypt's natural resources and the influences of Egypt's god incarnate, the Pharaoh.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679462600
Cleopatra's Palace
by

In 30 b.c., against the backdrop of Alexandria, Egypt, one of the most majestic of all ancient cities, a great queen proudly and defiantly took her life. More than two thousand years later, the world remains fascinated and haunted by this most intriguing woman, Cleopatra VII, yet practically everything we know about her is based on ancient text fragments, literature, and myth. Was she the temptress of legend? A ruthless, ambitious conqueror? Or was she a strong, brilliant, visionary ruler, a passionate and loyal woman, and a fiercely devoted mother? Discovery Books presents Cleopatra's Palace: In Search of a Legend--a dramatic look at Cleopatra's world based on ancient accounts and modern scholarship. Gifted storyteller Laura Foreman brings Cleopatra's legendary tale to life, from the founding of Alexandria by Alexander the Great, to Cleopatra's ascent to the Egyptian throne amid treachery and betrayal, to her passionate alliances with Julius Caesar and Mark Antony and her doomed battle against Octavian.But the legend doesn't end there. Cleopatra's Palace also presents the astounding recent findings of world-renowned underwater explorer Franck Goddio, who, with his team of underwater archaeologists, has succeeded in mapping the Royal Quarter of Ancient Alexandria, long submerged beneath the Mediterranean by cataclysmic earthquakes early in the millennium. In a fascinating narrative illustrated by exclusive underwater images, the expedition's successes are presented, including the discovery of such artifacts as jewelry, statues, sphinxes, rare pottery, and an ancient shipwreck, as well as architectural remains that were found on the site of this magnificent drama.Lavishly illustrated with over 200 extraordinary full-color photographs, expedition images, fine-art reproductions, drawings, and maps, and interlaced with discussions on the art, architecture, religion, politics, and society of the Graeco-Roman period, Cleopatra's Palace is sure to captivate all lovers of discovery. Blending biography, history, and modern exploration into great storytelling, Cleopatra's Palace re-creates the glory of Egypt's long-vanished capital and its Royal Quarter, and brings Egypt's greatest queen unforgettably to life.

0817310304
Archaeology of Southern Urban Landscapes
by



0817311297
Another's Country
by



0817313117
Philadelphia and the Development of Americanist Archaeology
by



0826204015
Indians and Archaeology of Missouri
by Carl H. Chapman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780500021040 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Egyptians (Ancient Peoples & Places)
Cyril Aldred

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Egyptians (Ancient Peoples & Places)
Cyril Aldred

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Egyptians
Cyril Aldred

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library. Edges of cover are scuffed and worn. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex Library. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

Thames & Hudson 1984. Hardcover revised and enlarged edition Near Fine in like dj signed by former owner. ISBN: 0-500-02104-X. Ancient History. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

NY: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Near fine dj with laminate creases. Revised and enlarged edition of 1961 book showing the influence of both the Nile and the all-powerful pharaohs. 216 pp, index. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1984 VG+/VG. Tight, straight, stiff spine. No writing, markings, tears, dogears, or highlighting. Front cover of dust jacket has two light wrinkles, with third on spine. Light shelving wear consistant with new book. Stray pen mark on back of (black background) dust jacket; blends in. Erased pencil mark remenants on front endpage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
8) Egyptians (Ancient Peoples&Places)
Aldred, Cyril

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
9) The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

London: Thames and Hudson, 1984. 216 pp, 140 black and white illustrations, eight color illustrations, select bibliography,list of illustrations, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelfwear to base of book, slight scuffing to dustwrapper. Without in anyway losing the succinct and lucid qualities of the original text, the author has entirely rewritten his text, thus providing for the student or traveller an indispensable and up-to-date guide to the world of the ancient Egyptians. An analysis of the natural resources of the area leads into what is the core of the book, a panoramic survey of the progress of Egyptian civilisation.. Revised and Enlarged. Blue Boards Gilt Spine. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.60 ($18.15)
Add to cart 
10) The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

Thames and Hudson, London, 1984. Revised and Enlarged Edition. A comprehensive study, with 148 illustrations, 8 in color. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
11) THE EGYPTIANS
Aldred, Cyril

1984 . Aldred, Cyril. THE EGYPTIANS. NY: Thames & Hudson, c1984. 216pp, b/w photos, biblio, index. Lg 8vo. Fine hardcover copy with d/w $20.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) THE EGYPTIANS
Aldred, Cyril

New York: Thames and Hudson. VG+/VG+. 1984. Revised Edition. Hardcover. This revised & enlarged edition is bound in purple cloth with gilt printing on the spine and an image on front. It is a very pretty book; clean, straight & tight with slight wear to lower spine edge and corners & one slightly bumped upper corner. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; just a touch of edgewear and a couple of scratches in the laminate on the back panel. It is illustrated on the front panel with a photograph of a gilted and painted wooden statue of King Tutankhamun as the god Horus venquishing the forces of evil, from his tomb in the Valley of the Kings, c. 1330 BC. The photograph is by Roger Wood. The book itself has 148 illustrations, 8 in color and provides an up-to-date guide to the world of the ancient Egyptians. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 216 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) The Egyptians
Aldred, C

London: Thames and Hudson, 1985 216 pp., 148 ill. (8 in colour) Dust jacket has minor wear along edges and on corners, also has a crease at top of spine. Cover is worn at top and base of spine as well as on outer corners.. Revised Edition (Reprint). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) The Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984 Very Good. Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart