Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


050020019X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Early Medieval Art

Carolingian, Ottonian, Romanesque

by John Beckwith


ISBN: 050020019X
ISBN-13: 9780500200193
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1985
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Similar books


0812235991
Visualizing Women in the Middle Ages
by Madeline H. Caviness



1405102861
A Companion to Medieval Art
by Conrad Rudolph



0131833413
Romanesque Art
by Andreas Petzold



0745621732
Art and Society in the Middle Ages
by Georges Duby



0300085737
The Art of Medieval Spain A.D. 500-1200
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780500200193 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Early Mediaeval Art
Beckwith, John

London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1985. 270 pp. Illus. throughout. . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
Add to cart 
2) EARLY MEDIEVAL ART Carolingian Ottonian Romanesque
BECKWITH, John

London: Thames and Hudson, 1986 (UK) Booksale stamp to the last blank page, no other markigs, Near fine. Wraps, 270pp, index. Colour photos; B&W illus. This book begins in the year 800 and discusses art history to the great artistic revival of the 11th and 12th centuries. (1.7 FO 10/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.40
Add to cart 
3) Early Medieval Art: Carolingian, Ottonian, Romanesque (World of Art)
John Beckwith

Thames & Hudson, 1985-02. Paperback. Good. ** same book and ISBN, different cover art. bit of wear to cover and pages. text clean. original list price $9.95. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
4) Early Medieval Art {REVISED EDITION}
Beckwith, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson Inc, 1985. "Beginning with the coronation of Charlemagne as Emperor of the West in A. D. 800, John Beckwith guides us through the architecture, painting, sculpture, illuminations and ivories of the three great periods of early medevel ary." This book has 270 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-500-20019-X. First U. S. Edition {Second Printing}. Pictorial Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART MEDIEVAL HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
5) EARLY MEDIEVAL ART. Carolingian. Ottonian. Romanesque
Beckwith, John

(London), Thames and Hudson, (1989). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, colour and b&w illust., pp. 270. Fine. ISBN 0-500-20019-X. In the WORLD OF ART LIBRARY. Keywords: medieval art middle ages Romanesque Corolingian Ottonian art (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
6) Early Medieval Art
Beckwith, John

Praeger World Of Art Paperback. Softbound. 270pp. Many ill. Good copy. Praeger Pubs., 1969. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Early Medieval Art
Beckwith, John

London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Carolingian, Ottonian and Romanesque covered. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Early Medieval Art: Carolingian, Ottonian, Romanesque
Beckwith

New York, New York: Thames & Hudson, 1985 Book is new. Pages are crisp!. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
9) EARLY MEDIEVAL ART; CAROLINGIAN, OTTONIAN AND ROMANESQUE
BECKWITH, J.:

Reprinted, Thames & Hudson, 1974. 270 pp. 206 illustrations in colour, b/w and line. Wide-ranging analysis describing the sculpture, painting, metalwork and other artistic achievements of the three great periods of early medieval art. A good copy in lightly worn pictorial card covers. ISBN 050020019X (more information)

Offered by Whitchurch Books Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
10) Early Medieval Art: Carolingian, Ottonian, Romanesque (World of Art) (Qty: 3)
John Beckwith

THORSONS AUDIO. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $35.23
Add to cart 
11) Early Medieval Art: Carolingian, Ottonian, Romanesque (World of Art) (Qty: 3)
Beckwith, John

Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 050020019X All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $36.68
Add to cart