The Fall of the Roman Empire
The Military Explanation
by Arther Ferrill
ISBN: 0500250952
ISBN-13: 9780500250952
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thames and Hudson Published date: 1986 Pages: 192
Publisher's Notes
Discusses theories for the decline of the Roman Empire, argues that Rome's military strategy resulted in its fall, and recounts the important events of the third, fourth, and fifth centuries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780500250952 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Arther Ferrill
a good ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Fall of the Roman Empire
Ferrill, Arther
New York, London: Thames & Hudson Ltd. Hardcover. 0500250952 192 pp, index, select bibliography, sources of illustrations, notes. 48 illustrations, maps, and battle plans. Dust Jacket has 1/4" x 1/2" chip along rear top edge, and 1/2" vertical tear along front corner. Looks nice in DJ Protector (as shipped) Bottom spine corner of book has been slightly bumped. Still Very Good (22 oz) . Very Good. 1986. First American Edition. ( more information)
Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire : The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1986. ** NOT EX-LIBRARY ** NO REMAINDER MARKS ** 192 pages, with numerous in-text drawings and two photo sections. Bound in very sturdy, heavy-duty red cloth-covered boards with gilt decorations and lettering. Book itself has no significant flaws, shows only very brief, extremely occasional and minor signs of use. The book is clean and stain-free, square and straight, firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose or missing. Hinges are sound, top corners are very lightly nudged, bottom corners sharp. Internally, pages are exceedingly clean and unsoiled and all text is unmarked, sharp and very legible. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the book. The dustjacket is slightly chipped and edgeworn, one or two edge tears, but it is very clean, stain-free, still basically complete and intact, not price-clipped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
New York: Thames and Hudson. 1986. F First American Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight. Jacket has a few small nicks/ closed tears, and its laminate in weakening on the spine. Now Brodarted. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
Thames and Hudson, New York, 1986. VG/Good, DJ has tears and chips. Very slight corner and shelf edge wear. Red cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, first edition, hardcover.. 192 pp incl contents, table of emperors, notes, select bibliography, illustration credits, and an index. ( more information)
Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire : The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1986. 192pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else VG.. ISBN: 0500250952. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ROME ARMY HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Fall of the Roman Empire
Arther Ferrill
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1986-04-28. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket some minor edge wear, nick on top back cover. The inside has no Writing or Marks in very good condition. Bookplate in book on Half-title page. ( more information)
Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
Thames and Hudson, 1986. The author argues that the fall of the Roman Empire was caused by an eroding military. Crease on back of jacket, otherwise in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. Illus. by b/w Illustrations & Photos. ( more information)
Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good DJ. Book is tight, bright, and clean with just hints of shelfwear. Jacket is trimmed slightly at top and bottom of each flap. Touches of edgewear. Another entry in the continuing debate, this one thankfully concise. 192pp. with notes, bibliography, and index. ( more information)
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fall of the Roman Empire
Arther Ferrill
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arthur
New York, NY: Thames and Hudson Fine/VG ISBN 0-500-25095-2.. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 192pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear foot of spine & DJ cellophane outer layer bubbled on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates Keywords: Roman Empire, Military Analysis, Military History. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Arther Ferrill
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Pub Date: 4/28/1986 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arthur
(New York), Thames and Hudson, (1986). Cloth, blind stamp on fly else fine in sl. discoloured d/w, maps, illust., pp. 192. ISBN 0-500-25095-2. Keywords: Roman Empire Rome classics classical studies ancient history militaria ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($19.69)
|
|
24)
|
The Fall of the Roman Empire : The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1986 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket with peeling of exterior of dust jacket on spine history education . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE - The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arthur
Thames & Hudson, 1986, NY, First US hard bound edition in dust jacket, 6 x 9, 192 pp, numerous illus & maps. VG /VG condition. ........................................... What caused the fall of Rome? Since Gibbon's day scholars have hotly debated the question and come up with answers ranging from blood poisoning to rampant immorality and excessive bureaucratization. In recent years, however, the most likely explanation has been neglected: was it not above all else a military collapse? Professor Ferrill believes it was, and sets out his case in this provocative book.In the last decade of the fourth century AD one emperor - Theodosius - still ruled over an Empire larger than that of the great Augustus, and commanded a massive army of several hundred thousand men. Less than eighty years later, both Empire and army in the West had been wiped out. How did this happen? Barbarian invasions certainly played their part, but the fundamental cause, Professor Ferrill shows, lay within the Roman army itself. The huge mobile reserve created by Constantine (306-337) fatally weakened the frontier forces and emphasized cavalry at the expense of infantry. The introduction of barbarian allies to bolster the army reduced infantry morale and discipline still further. Yet in the crucial battles that the legions fought against Goths and Huns it was the clash of foot soldiers - not cavalry - that decided the Empire's fate. The defeat of Roman infantry led ultimately to the defeat of Rome herself.All the key personalities and events are vividly described, from Julian the Apostate and Alaric the Visigoth to the battle of Adrianople and the sack of Rome. With its rich complement of maps, photographs and battle plans, this is a gripping and fully up-to-date account of one of the most momentous epochs in human history.With 48 illustrations, maps and battle plans . ISBN: 0-500-25095-2. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE -- THE MILITARY EXPLANATION
FERRILL, ARTHUR
Thames and Hudson, 1986. Cloth. Fine/Good. Type: Hard Back CONDITION FINE/GOOD. Clean, bright red boards with gilt imprinted design on front and lettering on spine. Tight and unmarked. 48 illustrations, maps and battle plans. Frontspiece : Relief of a soldier with spear and flat shield on a tombstone in Istanbul, c. AD 214. Jacket clean and bright, cover illustration of a barbarian fighting a Roman soldier. Jacket is scruffed along edges and corners; there is a tear down the back edge of the jacket around the sppine, down the back fold-over edge, and a piece is missing in the back, from the lower edge, about an inch square. Now has a mylar protective cover. The author proposes that military reasons were more likely the cause of the Fall of the Roman Empire than the reasons proposed by previous scholars--illness, disease, immorality, bureaucracy. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has one small closed tear to bottom edge. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Looks at the military collapse as the explanation for the fall of the Roman Empire. Looks at key personalities from Julian the Apostate and Alaric the Visigoth to the battle of Adrianople and the sack of Rome. ; 192 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
|
|
|