Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


050026029X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

E.M. Forster

by Francis Henry King


ISBN: 050026029X
ISBN-13: 9780500260296
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 7 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Synopses

A biography of the English novelist, essayist, and literary critic known for such works as a "A Room With A View," "Howards End," and "A Passage To India."

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the English novelist, essayist, and literary critic known for such works as a "A Room With A View," "Howards End," and "A Passage To India."

Similar books


0374407142
Blue Remembered Hills
by Rosemary Sutcliff

The historical novelist recalls her childhood and struggle with rheumatoid arthritis that made her unable to walk as a child and describes the family and friends who encouraged her to become a writer.

0312308264
The Real Mrs. Miniver
by Ysenda Maxtone Graham

The fascinating biography of the "model" English housewife reveals the gap between the ideal and reality in English life in the 1930s and 1940s.

1888952210
Not a Tame Lion
by George Grant

As one of the most brilliant, creative minds of the 20th century, C.S. Lewis crossed all literary, philosophical, and religious boundaries. His masterpieces have been studied by scholars, yet they are read and loved by children. This book shows that his life was as compelling as his work, a perspective the recent feature film "Shadowlands" reinforces; it also shows why Lewis' influence continues to our day.

0060599669
Two Lives
by Vikram Seth

Blending elements of memoir, history, and biography, the best-selling author of A Suitable Boy chronicles the story of Shanti Behari Seth, a young Indian man sent to Germany in the 1930s to study medicine and dentistry and his growing relationship with the woman who would become his wife, Helga Gerda Caro, a young Jewish German.

0743246535
Leonard Woolf
by Victoria Glendinning

An analysis of the Bloomsbury founding member and husband of Virginia Woolf explores the impact of his father's death on his comfortable Jewish childhood, his relationships with such contemporaries as E. M. Forster and T. S. Eliot, and the influence of his political theories on the League of Nations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780500260296 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) E.M. Forster (Literary Lives)
Francis Henry King

Thames & Hudson. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) E.M. Forster (Literary Lives)
King, Francis Henry

Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 050026029X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
3) E.M. Forster
King, Francis

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1988 128pgs. Wraps in very good condition. Black and white photos.illustrations.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) E. M. Forster
King, Francis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson. 1988. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) E. M. Forster (Literary Lives Ser.)
King, Francis

Thames & Hudson, 1988, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good+. Very Good+. 050026029x Trade paperback, illustrated. VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
6) e m forster - thames and hudson literary lives
king, francis

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) E. M. Forster
King, Francis

Thames & H, 1988. Trade. Like New/No DJ (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $6.28
Add to cart 
8) E. M. Forster (Literary Lives Ser.)
King, Francis

Thames & Hudson. 1988. 050026029x Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 050026029x. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
9) E. M. Forster (Literary Lives Ser.)
King, Francis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Minor shelf wear. Stickers on back cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) E.M. Forster (Literary Lives)
King, Francis Henry

Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 050026029X Excellent Condition (Literature - 43) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
11) Literary Lives: E.M.Forster
King, Francis

Thames & Hudson , 1978. Library-laminated stiff card covers. . Very Good. . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. 128pp. Illustrated with mono photographs . ISBN: 050026029X. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
12) E.M. Forster
King, Francis Henry

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 050026029X . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.27)
Add to cart 
13) E.M. FORSTER
King, Francis

(London), Thames and Hudson, (1988). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 128. Fine. ISBN 0-500-26029-X. In the THAMES AND HUDSON LITERARY LIVES series. Keywords: lit-crit literary biography criticism E.M. Forster (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00 ($9.21)
Add to cart 
14) E. M. Forster
King, Francis.:

London: Thames & Hudson, 1988 . Paperback, 128pp. 9¾" - 12". Index. Many black and white illustrations, very slight creasing to front cover, contents very clean, Very Good. ISBN: 050026029X (more information)

Offered by Penny Atkinson (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
Add to cart 
15) Em Forster
Francis King

London: London: Thames And Hudson, 1988, 1988. Pictor Ial Wraps Soft Cover. Very Good. Part of literary lives series cover has one crease otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 050026029X. Pictor Ial Wraps Soft Cover. Very Good. Book. LITERARY BIOGRAPHY 050026029X. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $10.79
Add to cart 
16) E.M. Forster
King, Francis Henry

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Copiously illustrated with B/W drawings, photo. Covers, peripheral edges and corners good. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. 128 pages . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 7. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.35
Add to cart 
17) E.M. Forster
King, Francis Henry

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988 with 122 illustrations, minor shelf wear.. Reprint. Paperback. Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) E.M. Forster
King, Francis

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988. 128pp., 117 b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Originally published in 1978.. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.79)
Add to cart 
19) E.M. Forster
King Francis

Thames & Hudson, 1988. As New condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00 ($14.47)
Add to cart 
20) E.M. Forster
King, Francis Henry

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988 Paperback new condition, no jacket. Part of a series Literary Lives. This book is about the complex life of E.M. Forster. Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pages 116. Pictorial Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.50 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
21) E. M. Forster (Literary Lives Ser.)
King, Francis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Residue from price sticker on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart