The Book of Kells
by Brown, Peter
ISBN: 0500271925
ISBN-13: 9780500271926
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Published date: 1985 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780500271926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Book of Kells
Peter Brown
Thames & Hudson. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 0500271925 Paperback... Very Good condition. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day. . . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter (editor)
Thames & Hudson, 1991 Ex-library, slight creasing. Color illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1989, 1989. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book contains 48 pages and details in colour from the manuscript in Trinity College Dublin selected and introduced by Peter Brown. This book is in very good condition. Very light shelf wear. Has gift inscription inside the front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Book of Kells
Peter Brown
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1980. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 96pp.. ISBN: 0500271925. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. MANUSCRIPTS IRISH LITERATURE ENGLISH COLLECTIONS. ( more information)
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Very light wear to wraps. Clean and tightly bound. 48 pages and details in color, from the manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 0500271925 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson, 1989. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 4to-over 9 3/4 "-12" tall. 96pp., bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Colored pictorial card cover, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. From the manuscript in Trinity College Dublin selected and introduced by Peter Brown. "Created in Britain and Ireland between the seventh and tenth centuries, these manuscripts offer a brilliantly illuminated copy of the four Gospels with full-page illustrations of Christ, the Virgin, and the Evangelists, and a wealth of smaller decorative paintings that seem to have little to do with the sacred text. 58 illustrations, 48 in color.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter (ed.)
London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 48 pages and details in colour from the manuscript in Trinity College Dublin. Selected and introduced by Peter Brown. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Book Of Kells - Forty Eight Pages and Details in Colour from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin
BROWN, Peter (selects and introduces)
Thames & Hudson, London, 1985. Reprint. Small 4to in pictorial glossy card covers. 96pp. Reprint . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : VERY FINE, an unread copy, as new. . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our Typography and book arts titles type DbbGRAPHIC in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information)
Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Book of Kells
Peter Brown
Book has one spine crease; otherwise near fine - clean, bright, shiny covers and pages. Tightly bound. ( more information)
Offered by Willow Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1980. London 1980. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. Quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0500271925. Contains 96 printed pages of text with 48 pages and details in colour from the manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ( more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Book of Kells
Peter Brown, Introduction and Selection
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1980 Minor corner bumping.Two old price stickers on the back.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Book of Kells
Peter Brown
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Book of Kells
Brown, Peter
Thames & Hudson, 1991. From the manuscript in Trinity College Dublin, selected and introduced by Peter Brown, large 8vo, very nice save for small shadow on back cover from price stamp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by 48 Pages in color and 9 B&W. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Book of Kells
BROWN, Peter (ed)
London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Reprint. VG paperback. With 40 colour plates. Owner's name on contents page. ISBN: 0500271925. ( more information)
Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE BOOK OF KELLS
Brown, Peter (compiled by)
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Reprint. Soft cover. Near fine. Forty-eight pages and details in color from the manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin. Octavo (8vo) 9.75 x 7.5 inches. 96 pp. First five leaves have a small tear to the lower inner edge, else a fine soft cover volume with splendid illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Book of Kells
London: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Appears to have never been opened. Bright and colorful throughout!. Unknown. Soft Cover - Not Xlibrary. Like New/No Dj- Not Large Print. 14 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|