Ideas and Opinions
by Einstein, Albert
ISBN: 0517003937
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bonanza Books Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517003930 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Albert Einstein
Bonanza Books, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Albert Einstein
Bonanza Books, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. Dust jacket torn. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information)
Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket: Remainder mark. Spine cocked. Light foxing . to endpapers. Wear/a few small tears to dust jacket.. 1988. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza. Good+/Good DJ/Good. 1945. Reprint ED. Hard Cover. 0-517-00393-7 Translated by Sonja Barbmann. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
: Bonanza Books, 1986. Light shelfwear; pages tanned; good solid reading copy. the dj has light wear and creasing. Collection of Einstein's works.. ISBN: 0517003937. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1954. Remainder mark. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 17th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York: Bonanza. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517003937 Used Light shelfwear., 8vo, 377pp. . ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Albert Einstein
New York: Wings Books, 1954 Science Reprint Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information)
Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York: Bonanza Books, 1954. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-003937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. v, 377 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Essays. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1986. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Here is the most definitive collection of Albert Einstein's popular writings, gathered under the supervision of Professor Einstein, himself. 377 pages. Book Club Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very good condition.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books. 1986. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Externally clean, some foxing to fore edge and pages. "Based on Mein Weltbild, edited by Carl Seelig, andf other sources. New Translations and revisions by Sonja Bargmann." [from title page] ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Bonanza Books, 1986 . ISBN: 0517003937. Very Good. Fine book and very good dust jacket. 8vo 7 3/4-9 3/4 inches tall. GREAT copy with tight binding and clean pages. Illustrated with B&W photos. Light wear to edges of DJ and small tears on edges of DJ spine. Light soling to DJ. Light foxing to top endpages. box 72.. ( more information)
Offered by Bloomingstuffbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert (Bargmann, Sonja, Trans.)
NY: Bonanza Books, 1988 377 pp. Firm, clean, nearly new, upper corners bumped. A selected anthology of Einstein's popular writings.. Reprint. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Albert Einstein
Bonanza Books, 12/12/1988. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. A rare, very collectible copy! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wings Books. 1988. Thirty-eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good - Some Notetaking. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing - Wings Books, 1954. 377 pages. A later reprint of a 1954 copyright. Black boards with gold spine lettering. Photographic dust jacket with Einstein portrait. In Five Parts: Ideas and Opinions, Politics Government and Pacifism, The Jewish People, Germany and Contributions to Science. A definitive collection of Einstein's general writings, this book contains the most important items from three collections: The World As I See It (1934); Out of My Later Years (1950); and Mein Weltbild (1953). Drawn also from articles, speeches, letters and statements.. 37th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5 1/2" X 8". ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1986. 377 pp. Jacket has only slight wear. Black boards have tiny speck of a blemish on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wings Books. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. 377 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York: Wings Books, 1954. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0517003937. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
Random House Value Pub. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1986. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
Bonanza Books, 1986 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is a light red star stamp (remainder mark) on the bottom of the page ends, only visible from the outside.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ideas And Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York: Bonanza Books. NF/VG+. 1954. Reprint Edition; Twenty-Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0-517-003937 . ; 8vo; 377 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York: Bonanza Books, 1986. The definitive collection of Einstein's popular writings, ranging from his earliest days to the early 1960s, covering all the topics and issues of interest to him: relativity, atomic war, peace, religion, science, human rights, economics, government, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 377pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-517-00393-7. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Relativity, Sciences, Physics, Ideas, Intellect, Intellectuals, Science Theory, Theories, Autobiography, Memoirs. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ideas and Opinions (Based on Mein Weltbild)
Einstein, Albert. Edited By Carl Seelig, & Other Sources. New Translations and Revisions By Sonja Bargmann
New York: Wings Books, an Imprint of Random House Value Publishing, 1986. 377 pages. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 140 x 210mm. ( more information)
Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
|
|
|
30)
|
Ideas and Opinions (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Einstein, Albert
Bonanza Books. Hardcover. 0517003937 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
Bonanza Books. Good/tt/Clean Text / Tight Copy. Hard Cover. 0517003937. ( more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Ideas and Opinions
Einstein, Albert
New York: Bonanza Books. (c.1954) Later Print. Based on Mein Weltbild, edited by Carl Seelig, and other sources. New translation and revisions by Sonja Bargmann. Book Very Good Plus in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover. "Great thoughts of a great man, assembled for the first time into one volume"...The Saturday Review. Here is the most definitive collection of Albert Einstein's popular writings, gathered under the supervision of Professor Einstein himself. It ranges from earilest days to the moment of this book; from such subjects as relativity, atomic war or peace, religion and science, to human rights, economics and government. The sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made here and abroad and pieces never before published. After the publisher's note, the book is made up of five parts. Part I : Ideas and Opinions.... about education, freedom, friends, religion, etc. Part II: On Politics, Government and Pacifism. Part III : On the Jewish People. Part IV : On Germany. Part V : Contributions to science which was annotated by Valentine Bargmann, Professor of Mathematical Physics at Princeton University. Professor Bargmann wrote an illuminating introduction to the scientific section. Gilt title print to spine. Name to ffep. An extremely bright book in a photo illustrated dust jacket. Photo portrait of Albert Einstein by Philippe Halsman.. ISBN: 0-517-003937. Albert Einstein-Relativity Atomic War or Peace Religion Science Human Rights Economics Government Professor Valentine Bargmann. ( more information)
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
Ideas & Opinions
Einstein, Albert, trans. and rev. by Sonja Bargmann
good, very good Wings Books New York c. 1990 Reprint 377, slight browning to text Based on Mein Weltbild, edited by Carl Seelig and other sources. New translations and revisions by Sonja Bargmann. An attempt to gather together in one volume the most important of Einstein's general writings, on subjects ranging from atomic energy, relativity, and religion to human rights, government, and economics. Previously published articles, speeches, and letters are gathered here to create a fascinating collection of meditations by one of the world's greatest minds. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Ideas and Opinions (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Einstein, Albert
Bonanza Books. Hardcover. 0517003937 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Ideas And Opinions
EINSTEIN, ALBERT; SEELIG, CARL (EDITED BY); BARGMANN, SONJA (NEW TRANSLATIONS AND REVISIONS)
Bonanza Books, New York: No Publication Date. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. On the inside cover there is a note to the previous owner written in ink. Based on "Mein Weltbild," the sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made in the United States and abroad, and heretofore unpublished pieces. Arranged into five parts: "Ideas and Opinions," "On Politics, Government, and Pacificism," "On the Jewish People," "On Germany," and "Contributions to Science. ISBN: 0517003937. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Ideas And Opinions
EINSTEIN, ALBERT; SEELIG, CARL (EDITED BY); BARGMANN, SONJA (NEW TRANSLATIONS AND REVISIONS)
Bonanza Books, New York: No Publication Date. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Based on "Mein Weltbild," the sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made in the United States and abroad, and heretofore unpublished pieces. Arranged into five parts: "Ideas and Opinions," "On Politics, Government, and Pacificism," "On the Jewish People," "On Germany," and "Contributions to Science. ISBN: 0517003937. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|