Weird Vampire Tales
30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
by Robert Weinberg ; Stefan R. Dziemianowicz
ISBN: 0517060183
ISBN-13: 9780517060186
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1992 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Collects a story from each of the "pulp" fiction magazines available from the 1920s to the 1950s, guaranteed to chill and thrill--if they don't make ill--all but the most bloodless readers.
Similar books

The Darkest Thirst
by
Includes sixteen stories of the undead by such writers as Stirling Davenport, William R. Trotter, Paul McMahon, Michael J. Arruda, and Robert Devereaux.

Love in Vein II
by
Following the success of 'Love in Vein,' Poppy Z. Brite returns with another collection of original tales of vampiric erotica. Not for the faint of heart, 'Love in Vein II' delves into the deepest corners of classic horror--and beyond--into a new genre of macabre that explores fear and its intimate relationship with our darkest hungers. Bestselling dark fantasy author Poppy Z. Brite has brought the work of the genre's most powerful and seductive authors together on a blood-curdling tour of the night. 'Love in Vein II' is a compendium of eighteen original stories of seduction, primal passion, and the macabre by some today's most popular and acclaimed dark fantasy authors, including Neil Gaimen, Randy Fox, Jean-Daniel Breque, Janet Berliner and George Guthridge. Contributing their own takes on eroticism and the vampire--in a collection more provocative and dangerously seductive than the first--these authors uncover a world few ever explore. 'Love in Vein II' revels in everything we fear and love about vampires, adventure, pain, sex, and the darkness of night.

His Immortal Embrace
by Hannah Howell

Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice
In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.

Interview With the Vampire
by Anne Rice
We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517060186 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Weinberg, Robert, ed. & Dziemianowicz, Stefan, ed. & Greenberg, Martin H., ed
Gramercy, 1992-07-26. 1st. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Gramercy : 1st : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Jim Campell / Artworks ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Weinberg, Robert; Dziemianowicz, Stefan R
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1992 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, very lightly scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 442 very fine, unmarked pages! "The vampire is one of the most fascinating and eerie figures in the modern gorror pantheon. Since the publication of Bram Stroker's novel Dracula in 1897, the vampire has become the ghoul that horror fans have most enjoyed being frightened by. As editor Stefan R. Dziemianowicz notes in his introduction, the pulp horror magazines were invaluable in bringing the vampire to mass popularity. This volume is a definitive collection of thirty classic vampire tales culled from the golden age of the pulp fiction magazines and presents to the reader the evolution of the twentieth-century vampire.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
WEIRD VAMPIRE TALES
Weinberg, Robert; Dziemianowicz, Stefan; Greenberg, Martin, Editors
New York: Gramercy Books, 1991. This book has a blue and yellow dj with white and red lettering on the spine and a color cover illustration. Dj has some edgewear, rubbing; remainder mark on lower page edge; mostly a clean copy. Some browning of inner pagesl. This volume collects vampire stories from the pulp magazines of the20th century. 442 pages; approx. 6"x9".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Weinberg, Robert and Stefan R. Dziemianowicz and Martin H. Greenberg (editors)
NY: Gramercy Books, 1992. Hard Cover w/ DJ . Introduction By Stepen R. Dziemianowicz. Color dust jacket art recreated from Weird Tales by Jim Campbell. Text beginning to darken from age, otherwise a very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no marks. No price on DJ. Book and DJ condition: VG in mylar jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Weinberg, Robert; Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.; Greenberg, Martin H., Eds
New York and Avenel, New Jersey: Gramercy, 1992 Authors include Seabury Quinn, Robert E. Howard, Carl Jacobi, Henry Kuttner, A.E. van Vogt, Robert Bloch, William Tenn, and others. Red dot at base of page block. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Weird Vampire Tales
Greenberg, Marty (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1992 Red covers w/ black trim and gold gilt lettering. Glossy pictorial dustjacket. 442 pgs. Pages are discolored on the outside, other nice and clean. 30 Blood-chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Weird Vampire Tales 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Weinberg, Robert; S. R. Dziemianowicz and M. H. Greenberg
Gramercy Books; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Spine has some rippling and toning starting at page edges. Just a bit of edge wear to book and dust jacket. ; An amazing collection of authors. In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 6 5/16 x 9 1/4"; 442 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
WEIRD VAMPIRE TALES (ANTH)
Weinberg, Dziemianowicz, Greenberg
New York: Gramercy Books, 1992 Fine in fine dust jacket. 30 Blood- Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps Authors include Seabury Quinn, Robert E. Howard, Edmond Hamilton, Robert Bloch and others.. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Weird Vampire Tales 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Greenberg, Martin H
Gramercy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. loose leaf bookplate signed by the three editors. first printing. small amount of bumping to head of spine. slight amount of smudging on outer edges of leaves. ; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 442 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Magus Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
WEIRD VAMPIRE TALES
Weinberg, Dziemianowicz & Greenberg (editors)
Gramercy. 1992. 1st edition, SIGNED by all 3 editors on collectors slip tipped in. 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
Robert Weinberg, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, and Martin H. Greenberg, Editors
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Gramercy Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 30 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire culled from the golden age of pulp horror magazines spanning the 20th century.. Vampire classics from Seabury Quinn's 1927 "The Man Who Cast No Shadow", the first Vampire story set in the US to Clive Barker's "Son of Celluloid". Plus C. L. Moore(1933), Lester del Ray (1939), A. E. van Vogt (1942), Cyril M Knorbluth (1950)and others. NF+/NF+ Quarter-bound redboards with black cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on spine and rear. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings except for red ink underlining of Introduction pages. DJ blue and yellow illustrated front with red lettering and vampire in Superman costume with wolves. Very slight edge wear and age toning. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Jim Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
WEIRD VAMPIRE TALES: Horror from the Mound; Man Who Cast No Shadow; Return of the Undead; Antimacassar; Wolf Woman; Canal; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; Placide's Wife; When it Was Moonlight; She Only Goes Out At Night; Who Shall I Say is Calling; Mindwo
Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.; Weinberg, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; Seabury Quinn; Otis Adelbert Kline; Greye La Spina; Bassett Morgan; Everil Worrell; Clark Ashton Smith; Kirk Mashburn; Manly Wade Wellman; William Tenn)
New York: Gramercy Books, 1992. 442 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block. Dustjacket art by Jim Campbell, adapted from a Weird Tales cover. This contains: The Horror from the Mound by Robert E. Howard; The Man Who Cast No Shadow by Seabury Quinn; Return of the Undead by Otis Adelbert Kline; The Antimacassar by Greye La Spina; The Wolf Woman by Bassett Morgan; The Canal by Everil Worrell; A Rendezvous in Averoigne by Clark Ashton Smith; Placide's Wife by Kirk Mashburn; When it Was Moonlight by Manly Wade Wellman; She Only Goes Out At Night by William Tenn; Who Shall I Say is Calling by August Derleth; The Mindworm by C. M. Kornbluth; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby; and Joe E. Dean; And Not Quite Human by Joe L. Hensley; Place of Meeting by Charles Beaumont; Revelations in Black by Carl Jacobi; Shambleau by C. L. Moore; Return to Death by J. Wesley Rosenquist; Isle of the Undead by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach; Doom of the House of Duryea by Earl Peirce Jr.; I The Vampire by Henry Kuttner; The Silver Coffin by Robert Barbour Johnson; Cross of Fire by Lester del Rey; Return of the Undead by Frank Belknap Long; Asylum by A. E. van Vogt; The Dark Castle by Marion Brandon; Stragella by Hugh B. Cave; The Thirsty Dead by Raymond Whetstone; Murder Brides by Arthur J. Burks; The Cloak by Robert Bloch; and Vampire Village by Edmond Hamilton (Hugh Davidson.) Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517060183. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jim Campbell;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; vampires;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
WEIRD VAMPIRE TALES: Horror from the Mound; Man Who Cast No Shadow; Return of the Undead; Antimacassar; Wolf Woman; Canal; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; Placide's Wife; When it Was Moonlight; She Only Goes Out At Night; Who Shall I Say is Calling; Mindwo
Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.; Weinberg, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; Seabury Quinn; Otis Adelbert Kline; Greye La Spina; Bassett Morgan; Everil Worrell; Clark Ashton Smith; Kirk Mashburn; Manly Wade Wellman; William Tenn)
New York: Gramercy Books, 1992. 442 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block. Dustjacket art by Jim Campbell, adapted from a Weird Tales cover. This anthology contains: The Horror from the Mound by Robert E. Howard; The Man Who Cast No Shadow by Seabury Quinn; Return of the Undead by Otis Adelbert Kline; The Antimacassar by Greye La Spina; The Wolf Woman by Bassett Morgan; The Canal by Everil Worrell; A Rendezvous in Averoigne by Clark Ashton Smith; Placide's Wife by Kirk Mashburn; When it Was Moonlight by Manly Wade Wellman; She Only Goes Out At Night by William Tenn; Who Shall I Say is Calling by August Derleth; The Mindworm by C. M. Kornbluth; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby; and Joe E. Dean; And Not Quite Human by Joe L. Hensley; Place of Meeting by Charles Beaumont; Revelations in Black by Carl Jacobi; Shambleau by C. L. Moore; Return to Death by J. Wesley Rosenquist; Isle of the Undead by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach; Doom of the House of Duryea by Earl Peirce Jr.; I The Vampire by Henry Kuttner; The Silver Coffin by Robert Barbour Johnson; Cross of Fire by Lester del Rey; Return of the Undead by Frank Belknap Long; Asylum by A. E. van Vogt; The Dark Castle by Marion Brandon; Stragella by Hugh B. Cave; The Thirsty Dead by Raymond Whetstone; Murder Brides by Arthur J. Burks; The Cloak by Robert Bloch; and Vampire Village by Edmond Hamilton (Hugh Davidson.) Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0517060183. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jim Campbell;. 8vo. weird tales; supernatural literature; vampire adventure; collectible; modern first; arkham house; lovecraft circle;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|