Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Vagabond

by Colette ; Enid McLeod


ISBN: 0517122596
ISBN-13: 9780517122594
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Colette's THE VAGABOND, it is 1910 Paris, and Renée is divorced from her husband and working in a music hall-as Colette herself did at around the same time. Renée's life is not easy, and she is tempted when a wealthy man named Maxime falls in love with her and wants to marry her. However, she understands that she is at heart a vagabond, and despite the limitations of her life-and the attractions of a life with a man who loves her-she knows that only as a single woman can she be true to herself. Colette's heavily autobiographical novel is a classic of feminist writing-and a poetic and deeply moving story. This 1910 novel was Colette's first fully realized, mature work of fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Filled with sharply drawn vignettes of French music-hall life, 'The Vagabond' is a charming and subtle study of a firm-grained mind in conflict with a yielding heart."    -- C. J. Rolo

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"A jury of French writers has chosen this as one of the twelve best stories of France in the last fifty years."    -- Willis

   -- Library Journal

"Wonderfully worth reading. It has all Colette's zest and tang, all her reverence for fruits, animals, seasons, and human beings."

   -- New Statesman

"This enchanting, sincere, and beautifully constructed novel....explores, with Colette's infinite patience and precision, the beating heart of woman in an age when love is not passionate romance nor tender dream but an abiding duel."

   -- New York Times

"'The Vagabond' offers the truest portrait ever made of the tangy milieu of French vaudeville, along with the confessions of a complex and captivating woman who hated men but could not resist them."

   -- Time

"[Colette's] evocation of the atmosphere and characters of the Parisian music-halls is brilliant, her insight into emotion often shrewd, but there is something suspect in her tone of over-sentimental sadness, and also in her undeniable desire to scandalize the public."

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0345435168
Open House
by Elizabeth Berg

Struggling to come to terms with her husband's abandonment, Samantha sets out to construct a new life for herself and her eleven-year-old son and to rediscover her own identity, which had been lost in her attempts to save her marriage.

08021319310
Blood and Guts in High School
by Kathy Acker

Janey lived in the locked room. Twice a day the Persian slave trader came in and taught her to be a whore. Otherwise there was nothing. One day she found a pencil stub and a scrap of paper in a forgotten corner of the room. She began to write down her life, starting with "Parents stink" (her father, who is also her boyfriend, has fallen in love with another woman and is about to leave her). A brilliantly subversive narrative built from conversation, description, conjecture, and moments snatched from history and literature.

0140168125
Big Sur
by Jack Kerouac

Retiring to a seaside cabin near San Francisco, Jack Duluoz looks for tranquility, but finds only horror and despair.

0451185560
Fear of Flying
by Erica Jong

Now with a new introduction by the author, one of the most influential books ever on women's sexuality is ready to expose a new generation to a joyous, exhilarating romp through the mind of one about-to-become-liberated woman--and to an acceptance and enjoyment of their own innermost sexual fantasies.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517122594 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Vagabond
Colette~Enid McLeod

Wings. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) The Vagabond
Colette; McLeod, Enid

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Wings Pr, 1995 Hardback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving old torn sticker still attached. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
3) The Vagabond
Colette~Enid McLeod

Wings. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
4) The Vagabond, the Classic Story of a Woman's Career, Love and Independence
Colette; Translated By Enid McLeod

New York: Wings Books, 1995. Very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0517122596. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FRANCE FICTION CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) The Vagabond
Colette / McLeod, Enid (Translator)

New York: Wings Books / Random House, 1995 216 pages plus About the Author.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) The Vagabond
Colette

New York, New York: Wings Books, 1995. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Vagabond
Colette

Wings Books, 1995. Hardcover. VG+. A little water damage running along top of board and DJ. Pencil inscription to FFE. Pages yellowing./VG+.. no. Translated by Enid McLeod. Cloth spine. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Vagabond
Colette; McLeod, Enid

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Wings Pr, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Vagabond by Colette
Colette

Wings, 1995-04-12. Hardcover. Like New. 1995 Wings Books Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart