Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517171988
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Aesop's Fables


ISBN: 0517171988
ISBN-13: 9780517171981
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4

Synopses

A collection of nearly sixty fables from Aesop, including such familiar ones as "The Grasshopper and the Ants," "The North Wind and the Sun," "Androcles and the Lion," "The Troublesome Dog," and "The Fox and the Stork."

Publisher's Notes

Arthur Rackham's well-known illustrations enter print once again in this handsome new edition of classic fables.

Similar books


0689827032
Kay Thompson's Eloise
by Kay Thompson

Featuring every word and drawing from the original book, plus a spiffy new jacket, this picture book includes a 16-page Eloise Scrapbook, by "Vanity Fair" writer Marie Brenner, and illustrated with never-before-seen photos, memorabilia, and sketches from the collection of illustrator Hilary Knight.

0694013196
The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
by L. Frank Baum

This latest edition to the "Charming Classics" collection includes a paperback edition of Dorothy's adventure into the magical and mystical world of Oz, and the sparkling ruby slippers that carried her back home to Kansas. Includes ruby slippers charm and necklace.

0723234728
The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse
by Beatrix Potter

A country mouse finds his cousin's city home rather frightening while his cousin objects to the quiet on a farm.

0688078486
Dorothy of Oz
by Roger S. Baum

Readers join Dorothy and her old friends, the Scarecrow, the Tin Woodman, andthe Cowardly Lion, in a journey across the Land of Oz as they attempt to stopa mad Jester from turning the citizens into china dolls. 50 illustrations.

0553288733
Tehanu
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Classics of high fantasy, Ursula K. Le Guins three previous Earthsea novels--A W izard Of Earthsea, The Tombs Of Atuan, and The Farthest Shore--have been compared with J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings and C.S Lewis Narnia stories as being among the genres greatest creations. Now the fourth and final volume, Tehanu, brings to a conclusion the remarkable Earthsea cycle with a revelation of wisdom, wonder, and literary wizardry. Once shed been a priestess, quest-companion to a powerful mage, a student of high magic. Then she gave it all up to be a farmer's wife on Gont, content to lead a simple life. But Tenar was not born to live her days in peace, away from great events. A dying wizard and an abused child were the first to call her back to the path she had abandoned. For the end of the adventure beckoned and Tenar would be there along with the dragons, mages, and the young king himself to share in the unforgettable fate of the kingdom known as Earthsea.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517171981 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Aesop's Fables

Unknown: Avenel. Hardcover. 0517171988 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Avenel Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Aesop's Fables
Arthur Rackham

Gramercy. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Aesop's Fables
Arthur Rackham

Gramercy. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Aesop's Fables
Rackham, Arthur

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517171988 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Aesop's Fables
Rackham, Arthur

Gramercy, 1992-09-08. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Aesop's Fables
Rackham, Arthur

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517171988 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Aesop's Fables
Arthur Rackham

Avenel. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN 0517171988. Cover is separating from binding. No publication date. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Aesop's Fables
Rackham, Arthur

clean tanned pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, no jacket, p.o. name on front end page--90T360207h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Aesops Fables

New York: Avenel Books, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Aesop's Fables
Rackham, Arthur

Gramercy. September 8, 19. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
11) Aesop's Fables

New York: Avenel A very pretty edition, a facsimilie of the 1912 edition, translated by V.S. Vernon Jones, intro. by G.K. Chesterton. Illustrations, b&w and color, are lovely. Black hardcover with gilt spine lettering are clean, pretty, binding is tight. Colorful dust jacket is pretty & bright, miniscule wear. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Aesop's Fables

New York: Avenel Books Very Good+ HArd Cover, in Good+ D. J. The black cover is clean, sturdy, and neat. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. The red dust jacket, with color illustration, is clean and neat, except for a one inch tear on the back which has formed into a flap. No date is given with the book; it is fairly recent though and is a "facsmille of the 1912 edition." ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8.25 x 5.5. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Aesop's Fables
Translation By V. S. Vernon Jones

New York: Avenel Books. P3 - DJ has some wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom edges, discoloration (browning, light stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light crease on the first page, neon line on the right page edges, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. A facsimile of the 1912 edition. The historical Aesop, in so far as he was historical, would seem to have been a.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) Aesop's Fables
Vernon-Jones, V. S. (trans.)

New York: Avenel Books, 1992. Black paper over boards. A facsimile of the 1912 edition. xxix, 223 pp. Several of the Rackham illustrations are in color. Introduction by G. K. Chesterton. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has a very small scratch to front, not on the illustration.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
15) Aesop's Fables
Jones, V. S. Vernon, New Translation By, with an Introduction By C. K. Chesterton and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham

NY: Avenel Books, 1992. NOT an ex library book. 224 clean interior pages with color illustrations. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" and shorter tears on edges.. Later Print. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8 ". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Aesop's Fables
Arthur Rackham

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Avenel Pub Date: 9/8/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 223 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
17) Aesop's Fables
Jones, V.S. Vernon

Avenel Books - New York. A new translation by V.S. Vernon Jones with an Introduction by G.K. Chesterton and illustrations by Arthur Rackham. A facsimile of the 1912 edition Avenel Books - New York. ISBN-0-517-171988, LC75-24711. 224pp. 1st edition/18th printing. HC/Black cloth/VG+ condition/no dj. Colour and black&white illustrations throughout are awesome! (Children's/Fables) GPC-0902. (more information)

Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Aesop's Fables
Aesop, Arthur Rackham

Avenel, 1992-09-08. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Arthur Rackham. Avenel Books. Facsimile of the 1912 edition. Clean pages with a small amount of penciling/crayon writing near the beginning of the book, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Appears to be mostly unread within a slightly rubbed dust jacket with two crayon scribbles on it. Lovely book, easy to read with an abundance of very pretty and interesting little illustrations. Readers of all ages. GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is assured with JacobsenBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. (In the rare event that we have made an error on your order, we will cover the cost of return. Please contact us for details.) SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for postal handling time. We recommend Expedited Shipping if you need delivery soon. (more information)

Offered by JacobsenBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
19) Aesop's Fables (Fairy Tales and Fables Ser.)
Aesop

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1992. A lovely copy, with owner's name neatly written on ffep, slight yellowing to jacket. Facsimile of 1912 edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) AESOP'S FABLES
Aesop, V. S. Vernon Jones, New Translation

Doubleday & Company, Inc.,Garden City, 1968., Octavo, hardcover, fine, as new in near fine red pictorial dj. Giftable. Facsimile of 1912 edition. Introduction by G. K. Chesterton. Aesop lived about the 6th Century before Christ. Like Uncle Remus he was both fiction and fact. Both great slaves told their stories about beasts and birds. Fables show superiority as insolent; that pride goes before a fall; that you can be too clever. There is one moral to each fable. 224 pp.. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Aesop's Fables
Jones, V.S. Vernon (Translator)

New York, New York U.S.A.: Avenel Books. 1992. J. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
22) AESOPS FABLES

USA: Grammercy, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is the facsimile of the 1912 edition. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Front cover has some scuff marks. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
23) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

New York: Avenel Books, 1992. Light wear. 14th Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) Aesop's Fables
Illus Arthur Rackham

Avenel Books, 1975. 224pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, a facsimile of the 1912 edition. Gift inscription, else VGC / VGC. (more information)

Offered by Nanny\'s Web (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.12)
Add to cart 
25) Aesop's Fables: A New Translation
Aesop, translated by V. S. Vernon Jones, introduction by G. K. Chesterton, illus by Arthur Rackham

Gramercy, 1992-09-08. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful color plates in this exceptional copy! Appears to be unread with no defects in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is assured with JacobsenBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. (In the rare event that we have made an error on your order, we will cover the cost of return. Please contact us for details.) SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for postal handling time. We recommend Expedited Shipping if you need delivery soon. (more information)

Offered by JacobsenBooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.77
Add to cart 
26) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

New York: Avenel, 1992. Facsimile of the 1912 Edition. A new translation by V.S. Veron Jones, with an introduction by G.K. Chesterton. 224 pages, illustrated with 13 color plates and numerous black and white drawings.. ISBN: 0517171988. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. FABLES JUVENILE FICTION LEGENDS MYTHS AESOP FABLES. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Aesop's Fables FREE SHIPPING
Aesop ; Jones, V. S. Vernon Chesterton, Gilbert Keith

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1992 #537. Illustrated with color and b&w drawings by Arthur Rackham. Edition and printing Not Stated. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : very slight fading to spine, light wear along edges. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 224pp.. Edition and printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 14 x 21cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Aesop's Fables (Fairy Tales and Fables Ser.)
Aesop

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel. light edgewear o/w nice copy of this book. Has the Letter V for Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $15.88
Add to cart 
29) AESOP'S FABLES
Aesop

New York: Avenel Books No date, circa 1970s. A facsimile of the 1912 edition. Showing minor exterior wear to book and light edge wear to jacket. Contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
30) AESOP'S FABLES
Vernon-Jones, V S, Translator (G K Chesterton, intro)

NY: Gramercy. This is a facsimilie of the 1912 edition of these animal tales which has 13 color plates and many b&w illustrations. 223 pages which are faintly yellowed, the covers' edges have a few minor dents. The dust jacket has a small light oil mark at the top of the front panel but overall, the book appears unused despite the flaws. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1970s Edition, 27th Printing.. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+ Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
31) Aesop's Fables

New York: Gramercy Books No date (1992), 224pp. Tear along bottom edge of page 221/222 does not affect text, else near fine.. Cloth. Very Good--/Near Fine. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
32) Aesop's Fables
AESOP; RACKHAM, ARTHUR ( ILLUSTRATOR)

Avenel Books, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A wonderful collection of fables written by the Greek story teller Aesop. Also includes illustrations. A Facsimile of the 1912 Edition. ISBN: 0517171988. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
33) Aesop's Fables
Aesop; Vernon, V S. (Translated by), and Chesterton, G. K. (Introduction by)

New York: Avenel Books, 1992 Cloth, gilt, 223 pp., illus. (some col.); 21 cm. Facsimile Reprint of the 1912 edition. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
34) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

A facsimile of the 1912 edition, Avenel Books, New York. A new translation by Vernon Jones. With an introduction by G.K. Chesterton and illustrations by Arthur Rackam.

Yes, these are the classic fables of Aesop, the delight of chlildren for two thousand years. You know the tale of the tortoise and the hare, as well as many others. These fables are part and parcel of Western culture, on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean. Besides, kids love to read them! Sponge Bob and Harry Potter will be forgotten relatively soon; Aesop's Fables will endure for generations to come. (more information)

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart