Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517265753
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tales from the Arabian Nights

Selected from the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night


ISBN: 0517265753
ISBN-13: 9780517265758
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.55 pounds
Pages: 871

Publisher's Notes

This retelling of the magnificent tales told by Scheherazade to the King of India in order to save her life includes such magical classics as "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves," "Aladdin, or the Wonderful Lamp," and many other favorites.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517265758 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tales from Arabian Nights
Rh Value Publishing

Gramercy, 1993-04-27. Hardcover. Acceptable. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Tales from Arabian Nights
Rh Value Publishing

Gramercy. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Tales from the Arabian Nights: Selected from The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1993. Text tight, light fading of text pages, but the pages are otherwise unmarked, few light rub marks dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517265753. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARABS FOLKLORE SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
BURTON, RICHARD F

RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUB. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Burton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Not a First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Burton, Richard F

Gramercy, 1977. Hard Cover. Paper quality is poor; first two pages creasing, all inside pages beginning to brown. A clean, sound copy with slight edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Tales From the Arabian Nights
Richard F. Burton

U.S.A.: Grammercy. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. 0517265753 Very Good in Very Good jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
8) Tales from the Arabian Nights : Selected from the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night
Burton , Richard F. : Translated By

New York: Avenel, 1978. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 871 page book. Illustrated with 75 black and white illustartions.Condition : Very Good. with very light edge rubs at the spine.. ISBN: 0-517-265753. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stort Stories /. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Tales from the Arabian Nights: Selected from The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night
Burton, Richard Francis

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1993 First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
10) Tales from the Arabian Nights: Selected from The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night
Burton, Richard F. (translator)

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1993. "By including not only the strange and miraculous, but also the very frank treatment of sex and its perversions, the more savage stories of brutality and corruption, and the historical and semihistoical anecdotes, Burton won the respect and admiration of the intellectual community of the day. And his translation is acknowledged still as the definitive rendering of the 'Arabian Nights' into English for its exceptional accuracy, masculine vitality, and literary discernment, and brooks no competition.". "Over fifty of the choicest tales told during those memorable nights are presented here in their original unexpurgated form, including 'Sinbad the Seaman,' 'Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves,' and 'Alaeddin, or The Wonderful Lamp.' " A little very light foxing on edges, otherwise in excellent condition.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
11) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Burton, Richard F. (translator)

Avenel 1978. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-517-265753. First Edition Thus. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Burton, Richard Francis

New York: Avenel, 1978 Facsimile of Burton Club Edition. PO gift notation on ffep.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
13) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Burton, Richard F. (Transl.)

New York: Avenel Books, 1978. Jacket is scrunched a bit on bottom edge toward corner and has a few small closed tears. It is in a fresh mylar cover. Book has beginning of crack between frontispiece and title page, but otherwise is very clean and without markings. Jacket reads, "By including not only the strange and miraculous, but also the very frank treatment of sex and its perversions, the more savage stories of brutality and corruption, and the historical and semihistoical anecdotes, Burton won the respect and admiration of the intellectual community of the day. And his translation is acknowledged still as the definitive rendering of the 'Arabian Nights' into English for its exceptional accuracy, masculine vitality, and literary discernment, and brooks no competition."... "Over fifty of the choicest tales told during those memorable nights are presented here in their original unexpurgated form, including 'Sinbad the Seaman,' 'Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves,' and 'Alaeddin, or The Wonderful Lamp.' ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black River Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Tales from the Arabian Nights: Selected from The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1993 Book is crisp, new. DJ has suffered two tears in the top of the front cover. Now in Mylar.. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Just Imagine (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Tales from Arabian Nights by Rh Value Publishing
Rh Value Publishing

Gramercy, 1993-04-27. Hardcover. Very Good. 1978 Crown Publishers Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. No Dust Jacket. Excellent condition (wear on cover, edgewear on cover, minor staining on page edges, otherwise pages are in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
16) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Richard F. Burton

N,y.: Avenal Books, 1978. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with a couple small tears, now protected in mylar cover. This copy is edited by David Shumaker from the edition privately printed by the Burton Club. Selected from The Book of The Thousand Nights and A Night. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) Tales from the Arabian Nights
Burton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1993. 871 pages, hard cover is bumped on the top/bottom of the spine, DJ is dirty, DJ is bumped on corners and edges, color is white w/ purple lettering.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart