Model Military
ISBN: 0517294613
ISBN-13: 9780517294611
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Beekman House Published date: 1979 Pages: 72
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517294611 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Model Military
Editors of Consumer Reports
U.S.A.:: Beekman House,, 1979.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 4to. Some tears to dust jacket, now repaired. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ( more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Model Military
NY:: Beekman House, 1979. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 72pp. illustrations in text. . ISBN: 0517294613. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Model Military
no author
New York: Beekmanb House, 1979. 0517294613. 11" x 8.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 72 pages. many black + white and colour photographs. dustwrapper shows slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G. . ( more information)
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Model Military
The Editors of Consumer Guide
New York: Beekman House, 1979. 580 g; 72pp., introduction by editors and photo credits. The text is illustrated with 100 photographs of which 51 are coloured and 20 black and white drawings. Tan coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the bottom edges of the book and there is scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a montage of military models, a with a brown background and white and yellow writing on the front panel and brown and black on the spine. Tape repairs to the top edge of of the dust jacket. A book about collecting and sourcing military models from the late 70s.. First American Edition. Tan Cloth. Good/Ordinary. Folio - up to 15" tall. Sports and Hobbies. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $14.72
($9.66)
|
|
8)
|
Model Military
The Editors of Consumer Guide
New York: Beekman House, 1979. 72pp., introduction by editors and photo credits. The text is illustrated with 100 photographs of which 51 are coloured and 20 black and white drawings. Tan coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping to the bottom edges of the book and there is scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top book image and there are marks to the end papers. Photographic dust wrapper, are showing a montage of military models, a with a brown background and white and yellow writing on the front panel and brown and black on the spine. Very minor chipping to the top dust wrapper edge and there is browning to the extreme edges on the verso. Some fading to the dustwrappper as well. A book about collecting and sourcing military models from the late 70s.. First American Edition. Tan Cloth. Reasonable/Average. Folio - up to 15" tall. Sports and Hobbies. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $16.56
($10.87)
|
|
9)
|
MODEL MILITARY
Beekman. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Large format. Colour photos. ( more information)
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
MODEL MILITARY
Consumer Guide editors
NY: Beekman House. Very Good with no dust jacket c. 1979. Hardcover. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Red marker spot on top edge shows up a little on the top margin, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Tan boards, brown lettering. Book is jam-packed with b/w and color photos and some drawings. GAMES. HOBBY. ***8A***The hobby of military modeling is truly a broad one. It offers somethng to the person who likes to work with his hands; and it provides a vast range of endeavor for the collector. Here are displayed scores of military models - planes, tanks, ships, men-at-arms - along with advice on where to buy them, how to make them and how to display them. ; 11-1/8" X 8-3/8"; 72 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
MODEL MILITARY
Consumer Guide
NY: Beekman House. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1979. Hardcover. 0517294613 . Over 100 photos, 51 in color, 20 drawings. A very nice dust-jacketed copy. ; 4to; 72 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Model Military
Editors Of Consumer Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beekman House., 1979. 72 pgs with numerous b/w & color illustrations & photographs; dust jacket very badly scuffed, worn & much wear & tear to edges; label stuck to upper edge of front cover of dj; slight wear to hard cover corners;. ISBN: 0517294613. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MODEL MILITARY FIGURES LAND WEAPONS ARMOR ARTILLERY SEA-GOING WAR MACHINES MILITARY AIRCRAFT DISPLAYS DIORAMAS SOURCES ADVICE EXPERTS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
13)
|
Model Military
Consumer Guide
New York USA: Consumer Guide, 1979. 72 pp- dark orange cloth-- b/w& colour illust, with list of manufacturers and distributors.. 1st. Hardback. VF/VF. 10x218x287mm. ( more information)
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Model Military - an Illustrated View of Miature War MacHines & Figures for the Hobbyist, Assembly & Finishing Tips
Anon / Various
U.S.A.: Beekman House, 1979 No inscription or other written marks seen. Bright, clean pages securely bound. Dust Jacket is not clipped, bright & clean, nick top of spine, reverse of top edge slightly sunned. Covers also bright & clean, old bookseller label inside rear cover. Please note our book grading is conservative & that we never describe books as being any better than VG. First editions may not always be first printings - please ask us for details if this is not explicitly stated. A book described as 'heavy' normally implies a postage premium will be requested - PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. Photos also available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shire Books Limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|