Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


European Costume

4000 Years of Fashion

by Doreen Yarwood


ISBN: 051737739X
ISBN-13: 9780517377390
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bonanza Books
Published date: 1982
Pages: 305

Similar books


0887407242
50S Popular Fashions for Men, Women, Boys & Girls
by Roseann Ettinger

Those swinging Fifties are fondly remembered in this bright and catchy book of everyday fashions for men, women, boys and girls. Over 600 color photographs and sales catalog advertisements bring the clothes including the popular Western styles for boys right into your living room.

08478215110
Fashion in Detail
by Avril Hart

This sumptuously illustrated book offers the first up-close view of the richness and variety of historical dress of the 17th and 18th centuries. Drawn from the Victoria and Albert Museum's world-famous collection, these garments display skills that are now lost, yet continue to inspire today's leading designers. Much of the finery seen here is too fragile to be on permanent display, or its details too intricate to be captured in conventional photography. Jacobean blackwork, neoclassical tambour work, exquisite stitching, and knife-sharp pleats are pictured in stunning photographs. alongside such unusual techniques as stamping, pinking, and slashing -- many of which are rarely employed in the modern world, as they require labor-intensive handwork impossible to replicate by machine. With line-drawings showing the construction of the complete garment, and a text that sets each in the context of its time, this book is a visual feast for all fashion lovers, and an essential resource for curators, collectors, students, costumers, and designers.

0879516895
Surfers Soulies Skinheads & Skaters
by Amy De LA Haye

Collected here is an audacious panorama of street style--clothes worn by real people--from beatnik to hippie to cyberpunk, and its influence on high fashion. All the hottest trends start on the street and are then cleaned up for the mass market. Surfers, Soulies, Skinheads and Skaters goes back to the source, charting the cycle of street style of the decades. Photos.

0486429857
Medieval Costume and How to Recreate It
by Dorothy Hartley



1563671425
Survey of Historic Costume
by Phyllis G. Tortora



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517377390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Bonanza Books, 1982. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. Later Printing (1st Bonanza Reprint ed.). Hard Cover (x-library). G-VG (bottom edge shelf-worn)/DJ G-VG. Wide Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) European costume: 4000 years of fashion
Doreen Yarwood

Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG in mylar cover.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Binding is tight and square.No creases in cover or spine.No marks in text.Text is clean and bright.Bottom edge of book shows wear.Stain at side of book. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
3) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

Bonanza Books, 1982. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 051737739X Clean, unmarked book with clean pages. DJ is price clipped and has very little shelfwear. 'Almost 1000 carefully researched and meticulously drawn illustrations--full notes giving the source of each drawing follow every chapter and an authoritative text. A glossary of terms, bibliography and full notes to the illustrations complete this remarkably detailed history'. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
4) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

Bonanza, NY, 1982. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
5) EUROPEAN COSTUME 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

Bonanza. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1982. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
6) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1982 Tiny tear to dj, only very mild signs of use, very clean, crisp and square, Not a remainder, No markings. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
7) European Costume : 4000 Years of Fashion FREE SHIPPING
Yarwood, Doreen

New York, New York, U.S.A: Bonanza Books, 1982 #1549.1. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 18 x 24cm. hard cover. 305pp.. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Drawings. 18 x 24cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
8) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
YARWOOD, Doreen

NY:: Bonanza Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 051737739X . 900 line drawings. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

New york: Bonanza Books. 1975. Hardbound.. VG/VG. Greyish boards with burgundy colored spine and pinkish, color-illustrated dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

Bonanza, 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. VG-. Lower corners bumped. Minor shelf wear. Square block and boards. /VG. Minor shelf wear.. Octavo (24.5 by 18.5 cm). Originally published in 1975. Almost a thousand detailed, carefully researched black and white illustrations of dress from classical times on. Much information on medieval, renaissance and early modern costume. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Bonanza Books, 1982. Appears unread, lower corners lightly bumped, D/W with minimal shelfwear and tiny chip to front flap fold (now protected).. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $42.75 ($28.11)
Add to cart