The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
by William Baring-Gould
ISBN: 0517502917
ISBN-13: 9780517502914
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Published date: 1988 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517502914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
William Baring-Gould
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained. faded and creased. Softly owrn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, volume 1
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Baring-Gould, William S
Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. HDJ. G / G. G HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE AND DUSTJACKET SOMEWHAT EDGEWORN AND CHIPPED BUT VERY SOLID OVERALL STRUCTURE AND PAGES CLEAN AND UNMARKED. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY SHIPPING. ( more information)
Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes: Volume II - The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1978. AT1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some long tears with some on the top spine and front bottom, some tears and open tears with some crease on the edges and back right side, soiled, scratches on the front, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has 0.75" tear on the top spine, torn/loose hinges on the fixed end papers, soiled, wear on the edges, discoloration, and shelf wear. Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould. . 2nd Edition 18th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Annotated Sherlock Holmes 2 Volumes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan,
Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 1976. 2nd Edition, 2 Volumes. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has tape repairs. 29 cm. Illustrated. Vol 1-688p. Vol 2-824 p. ( more information)
Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes VOLUME 1 ONLY
BARING-GOULD, William S. (Editor); DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1979. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Second Edition, 20th Printing. Green hard cover with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Two pages (97-100) were cut oversized & are bent along the leading edge. Slick, colorful dust jacket is edge rubbed & bent. Three scotch tape repaired tears to cover, the longest of which is 3". Map end papers. Inner front end paper is black & white portrait of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, Coats-of Arms, photographs & drawings. Includes many of the author's novels and short stories. The earliest, arranged chronologically are in Volume 1. 689pp. Extra postage required because of size & weight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes - two volumes
Baring-Gould, William
Clarkson Potter, 1976 2nd edition, 16th printing; oversized volumes, no slipcase, djs shelfworn with light chipping on spine ends, now in mylar. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes : The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White and orange lettering on the dark green dust jacket spine and cover. Part II of the complete collection of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated with map, diagrams, coats-of-arms, photographs, and drawings by Charles Doyle, Howard K. Elcock, D.H. Friston, A. Gilbert, James Grieg, George Hutchinson, William H. Hyde, Charles Raymond Macauley, Sidney Paget, Frederic Dorr Steele, Arthur Twiddle, Frank Wiles and numerous others. 824 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2 Volumes
Doyle, Arthur Conan
NY: Potter The massive 2 volume complete SH as edited by William S. Baring- Gould. Domestic Media mail shipping at our usual one book price. Sturdy, decent pair of books, bottom extremity of V.1 caught trace moisture exposure leading to mild wave at lowest portion. Both books have notable bottom edge abrasion. Text/binding decent. Both jackets have lots of chipping, short tears etc. will phtograph/ship, in mylar wrappers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-/Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
Baring-Gould, William
Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517502917 1976, Second edition, Fifteenth printing, Volumes 1 & 2, DJ worn at spine, top edges slightly soiled from dust, tight binding. Packaged caefully and sent same day with free tracking . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes--Volumes I & II
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. Books are clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Each book has two bumped corners. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. Books are heavy and will require additional postage.. Second Edition, Seventeenth Printing. Hardback. VG/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
William S. Baring-Gould
New York: Clarkson n Potter, Inc, 1978. 2 volumes; the four novels and the fifty-six short stories complete by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould (pls note the weight of this two-volume set is 11 lbs.; it will affect the shipping charges). . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to up to 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes (vol I and II Sold as set)
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
Clarkson N Potter. Very Good++/Very Good-. 1978. Second. Hard Cover. 0-517-502917 Price is for both volumes. Second edition, 19th print. Nice clean books, with only very slight rubbing to edges of bottom of boards. dj's are shelf worn, with edge wear and light curling on top edges. No interior markings. . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete Volume II Only
FREE SHIPPING
Doyle,Arthur Conan & Baring-Gould,William S.-Editor
New York: Charles N. Potter,Publisher, 1975 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy light pagedge soil and a couple of light bumps to a bottom boardedge. The 29.95 jacket has some light rubbing,some edgewear and light chipping at the base of the spine. Over-all a pretty nice copy. Note: . Second Edition/Later Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes Vol. 1
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York, New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers, 1978. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket but overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 18th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir
Clarkson N. Potter, 1967 Two volumes in a slipcase. The four novels and the fifty-six short stories written by Doyle. Edited and with an introduction, notes and bibliography by Willam S. Barring-Gould. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, coats-of-arms, photographs and drawings by Charles Doyle, Howard K. Elock, D. H. Friston, A. Gilbert, James Grieg, George Hutchinson, William H. Hyde, Charles Raymond Macauley, Sidney Paget, Frederic Dorr Steele, Arthur Twidle,Frank Wiles and numerous others. Olive green cloth spines with darker green boards. Titles in gold on spines, rubbed. Heads and tails of spines are rubbed. Wear to edges. Interiors are clean. Slipcase is worn and scuffed. Clear layer is beginning to peel at bottom. Small ding to edge of opening. 691p. ,824p.. Second Printing. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Annotated Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967 2 vols containing the four novels and fifty-six short stories. Ed. w/intro, notes, bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould. Heavily illustrated, w/illustrated epp. DJs a bit tattered but generally intact; books have some edgeweat & are a bit loose but otherwise clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes - 2 vol. set
Baring-Gould, William
Clarkson Potter, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good / No Jacket. Second Edition, Twentieth Printing April 1979. 2 books included. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, coats-of-arms, photographs and drawings. Light foxing--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2 Volumes
Holmes, Sherlock , Edited By William Baring-Gould
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. The four novels and the 56 short stories complete, with esteemed annotations explaining the context and nuances of Sherlock's great adventures and mysteries. Pages (x), 690 and (viii) 824. In beautiful shape inside and out, with no page browning or prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some slight edgewear. A must have edition for any Sherlock Holmes afficianado. . Second Edition, 18th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Lots of Old Woodcuts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
Baring-Gould, William
Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517502917 Complete two volume set. Dust Jackets protected by mylar wrap protector. Dust Jackets have minor wear. Books are clean and bindings are tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2-Vol. Set
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. The four novels and the 56 short stories complete, edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould. Dust jacket of Volume 1 has a 1/2" closed tear top front; Volume 2 jacket has light to moderate wear, with several small edge tears on tips of spine and top edge. A nice set, very attractive within new clear Brodart sleeves.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Very Good/Near Fine. Quartos. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes: Volume 2
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc, 1967 book is in very good condition with a good jacket. former owners name inside front cover. shelf wear to edges- tiny nicks and bumps. light rubbing. closed tear to front. tiny number written on bottom. minimal soiling and foxing. in protective mylar. tight and square binding.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes: Volume 1
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc, 1979 book is in very good condition with a good jacket. former owners name inside front cover. shelf wear to edges- tiny nicks and bumps. light rubbing. closed tear to front. crease to back top edge. tiny number written on bottom. minimal soiling and foxing. in protective mylar. tight and square binding.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE
Baring-Gould, William S
Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. 1515pp. Illus. Two volume set. Inside of dust jacket is stuck to bottom of backstrip on Volume 2.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes )Two Volumes)
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1976 Second Edition, Fifteenth Printing, June, 1976. Two volumes. Edited, with an introduction, notes, and bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould. The four novels and all 56 short stories complete, with annotations. A landmark in annotated fiction and essential to the Sherlockian scholar. Original price on dj flaps. Attractive, clean, & tightly bound set. Dustjackets clean and bright with only light edgewear & light rubbing. Volume One 688 pp., Volume Two 824 pp. Hundreds of b&w illustrations.. Second Edition. Cloth and Paper. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by RC Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes The Four Novels and the 56 Short Stories Complete
William S. Baring-Gould
Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked . and like new - boards unmarked green cloth - have very slight edgewear . and lightly bumped coroners - DJ has some big chips Vol 1 has long . piece torn from top of DJ and slight edgewear Vol 2 the same. 1972. Second Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0517502917 . 4 complete novels and 56 short stories - Illustrated with maps, diagrams, coats-of-arms, photographs and drawings ; Vol. 1 & 2; 11" - 9" #9; 688/824 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES
Doyle, Arthur Conan; Baring-Gould, William S. (editor)
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1988 2 vols: 688+824pp: Holmes complete and explicated, with maps, drawings and other illustrations. In fine conditioin. [Laid in is a menu from a wine merchant at no. 38 Baker Street, not contemporaneous with the publication of this edition of Doyle -- the wine list gives prices before decimalization of the pound, and gives an old telephone exchange - WELBECK 8224.]. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes : The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, 1976. Vols 1 and II; Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Four Novels and Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete, edited, with an introduction, notes and bibliography. Black and white illustrations and photographs. 824 pages. Requires extra postage This set is clean, tight and bright, unread. ISBN: 0517502917. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes : The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Second Edition; Sixteenth Printing. Hard Cover. 0517502917 . Both volumes are fine in fine dustjackets. Vol.2 has a tiny tear to spine head. The slipcase is in near fine condition with only moderate wear. Edited, with an introduction, notes and bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould. A gorgeous set! ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES
Baring-Gould, William, ed
1976. Baring-Gould, William, ed. THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES; THE FOUR NOVELS AND FIFTY-SIX SHORT STORIES COMPLETE. NY: Clarkson Potter, c1976. second edition, 16th printing. 2 volumes. illustrated. 4to. Fine bright hardcover set in d/j's ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes: 2 Volumes Complete
Doyle, Arthur Conan
New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. Two 9 x 11 hard cover books. White and yellow lettering on the green dust jacket spines with green and illustrated covers. Spanning two volumes this set collects the four novels and 56-short stories starring the world's most famous detective. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, coats-of-arms, photographs, and drawings. 2nd Edition, 22nd Printing. Tight binding. Light dust jacket wear. Near Fine/Very Good condition.. 2nd edition, 22nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes
William Baring-Gould
Clarkson Potter, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Volume I and II in slipcase, green cloth over spine, gilt lettering on spine, corners slightly worn on slip case, is ( more information)
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes Volumes I, II
William S. Baring-Gould
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1975. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Literature. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, 4to, green cloth hard bindings with spines stamped in gold, Volumes I and II. Stated Second Edition, 12th Printing. Clean and bright inside and out. Volume I has a bumped board lower front corner. Very Good+, price-clipped, green jackets. This two volume set contained in Good hard cardboard slip-case, showing considerable scuffs, rubs, and edgewear. 1513 pages. Contents, illustrations, maps, and index. A required reference set for the serious Sherlockian. Very nice.. ISBN: 0517502917. Stated Second Edition, 12th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Books for Sale Annotated Sherlock Holmes. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|