The Loo Sanction
by Trevanian
ISBN: 0517506106
ISBN-13: 9780517506103
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1973 Pages: 282
Other Editions
Similar books

The Confessor
by Daniel Silva
Munich: The writer Benjamin Stern entered his flat to see a man standing there, leafing through his research, and said, "Who the hell are you?" In response, the man shot him. As Stern lay dying, the gunman murmured a few words in Latin, then he gathered the writer's papers and left. Venice: The art restorer Gabriel Allon applied a dab of paint carefully to the Bellini, then read the message thrust into his hands. Stern was dead; could he leave right away? With a sigh, the Mossad agent began to put his brushes away. The Vatican: The priest named Pietro paced in the garden, thinking about the things he had discovered, the enemies he would make, the journey before him. Men would surely die, and he wished another could take it for him. But he knew that was not possible. In the weeks to come, the journeys of all three men will come together, following a trail of long-buried secrets and unthinkable deeds, leaving each one forever changed. And with them, the lives of millions... Filled with rich characters, remarkable prose, and a multilayered plot of uncommon intensity, this is the finest work yet by a new master of the art.

Executive Power
by Vince Flynn
CIA operative Mitch Rapp investigates an attack on a team of Navy SEALs in the Philippines, searches for a possible State Department traitor, and fights to stop a Middle Eastern assassin out to ignite World War III.

The Kill Artist
by Daniel Silva
Having left his work as an operative for the Israeli intelligence when it cost him the lives of his wife and daughter, Gabriel Allon is recalled to duty when his expertise is required to thwart a Palestinian plot to end Middle East peace talks. Tour.

Any Human Heart
by William Boyd
The author of Armadillo , The Blue Afternoon and Brazzaville Beach —the novelist who has been called a “master storyteller” ( Chicago Tribune ) and “a gutsy writer who is good company to keep” ( Time )—now gives us his most entertaining, sly and compelling novel to date, a novel that evokes the tumult, events and iconic faces of our time, as it tells the story of Logan Mountstuart—writer, lover and man of the world—through his intimate journals. Here is the “riotous and disorganized reality” of Mountstuart’s eighty-five years in all their extraordinary, tragic and humorous aspects. The journals begin with his boyhood in Montevideo, Uruguay; then move to Oxford in the 1920s and the publication of his first book; then on to Paris (where he meets Joyce, Picasso, Hemingway, et al.) and to Spain where he covers the civil war. During World War II, we see him as an agent for Naval Intelligence, becoming embroiled in a murder scandal that involves the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. The postwar years bring him to New York as an art dealer in the world of 1950s abstract expressionism, then on to West Africa, to London (where he has a run-in with the Baader-Meinhof Gang) and, finally, to France where, in his old age, he acquires a measure of hard-won serenity. A moving, ambitious and richly conceived novel that summons up the heroics and follies of twentieth-century life.

Line in the Sand
by Gerald Seymour
Frank Perry, a British agent who had helped disable Iran's chemical and biological weapons programs, has now become the target of an Iranian assassination plot, led by a deadly killer code-named the "Anvil." By the author of Dead Ground.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517506103 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517506106 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York & Chicago, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1973 A novel of counterassassination and suspense. Art professor Jonathan Hemlock must recover films incriminating British officials. Irish gamine Maggie provides a bit of love interest. Yellow cloth cover, no blemishes. Dust jacket shows edge wear and has 2 inch piece torn off bottom of spine area. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fair Plus. Illus. by Edgar Blakeney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517506106 . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1973 Cover has a mylar jacket with a library sticker wback cover. library stamp on inside of cover and on page edges. . library card holder inside back cover.book is a little rough wear on edges and cover. dust jacket has wear on edges. Some fading from age. . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Crown. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1973. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. 0-517-506106 . Ex-Library. Usual Library Marks, Some edge wear, jacket in plactic protector and taped to boards, tight binding; Ex-Library . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE LOO SANCTION
Trevanian
Crown Publishers. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label, . card pocket and general library markings.. 1973. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York: Crown. 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Light soiling to boards; foxing to edges of textblock; spine slightly cocked; ink nmae to endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
NY & LONDON: CROWN, 1973 DUST SOILING TOP PG EDGES IN DJ WITH A TINY TEAR TOTHE HEAD OF THE SPINE, AND LIGHT SUNNING.. 2ND PRINTIING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1973 Ex-library with the usual library markings, hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, spine is slightly rolled, corners are bumped and rubbed, overall a very crisp and clean first edition. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 282 suspense filled pages. "Jonathan Hemlock, the art professor whose free-lance counterassassinations in The Eiger Sanction turned on hundreds of thousands of readers, returns in an even more masterful exploit in The Loo Sanction, the new, exciting sexually uninhibited suspense novel, as brilliant in execution as only Trevanian can be." Author's second novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1973. Usual library markings, light shelf wear and spine slant. Nice jacket with lightly scuffed plastic cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York, N.Y, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1973. clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, DJ has mild wear and creasing. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Suspense. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Crown Publishers 1973 New York, 1973 Very good in a near fine dust jacket 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 282 Corners lightly bumped.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-506106. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282 pp. Second printing. Light shelf-soiling to the upper page edges. The jacket has very light scuffing at the head of the spine. The author's second novel. Keywords: Fiction; Suspense. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New Y1973: Crown, 1973. Very Good in Very Good dj Light wear to jacket's spine-ends. Creased front flap. ISBN: 0-517-506106. First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York: Crown Publishers, 1973 book is in good condition with a good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. light soiling and foxing. shelf wear- nicks, tears, creases, and bumps. small part of ffp corner is removed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Standard shelf wear to the book and price-clipped dust jacket. Some light scuffs to the jacket corners. ISBN: 0-517-506106. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, outside pages smudged. Edition Unknown. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. ADULT FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not clipped (6.95) Crown 1973 1st edition. hardcover. 282 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered. Small name at FEP,else NO other markings.Square,tight and Very clean. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Crown, 1988-12-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Slight softening of boards at the edges of the bind. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has a scuff/small tear at the top edge near the bind, and some small chips at the corners.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian (Pseudonym of Jack Hashian)
Crown [0-517-50610-6] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Edgewear on dust jacket, also a 1 inch closed tear on front panel. Pseudonym of Jack Hashian. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
NY: Crown Publishers, 1973. Very light wear. DJ edge rolled at spine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Slight wear to heel and head of spine, yellow cloth cover has some soiling, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
NY: Crown Books, 1973. Book has light spots of soiling on the page edges. DJ has light edge wear.. 1st ed/14th Print. Hard Cover. VG/G+. . ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517506106 Excellent condition, hardback 1973, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian (Pseudonym of Jack Hashian)
Crown [0-517-50610-6] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Edgewear on dust jacket, also a 1 inch closed tear on front panel. . . . Pseudonym of Jack Hashian. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. Book has a slight lean. DJ has a chip on bottom back board base, some discoloration at back bottom edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1973. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket TRUE U.S. 1st edition/1st Printing of the second novel by Bestselling author, Trevanian. In NEAR FINE+ condition, with a slight lean to the book, very minor wear to the base of the spine (dj), else NF+. No further rips, tears, creases or writing. A very popular novel, from a popular author. Good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
Loo Sanction
Trevanian
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0517506106 . #217. Grease pencil prices at upper first endpaper. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE LOO SANCTION [ 1st ]
Trevanian
New York: Crown, 1973. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Crease on front flap; prices in red ink. Wear to spine ends, rubbing throughout.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE LOO SANCTION
Trevanian ( Rodney W. Whitaker )
New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1973. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. . First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|